Current Affairs Today | Current Affairs 12 January 2018 – General Knowledge Quiz

Current Affairs 12 January 2018: Our Current Affairs Today have very important सामयिकी Latest News. All India Jobs is the right place for you to brush up your Current Affairs and General Knowledge skills. This is a fresh update on Latest Current Affairs on 12 January 2018. Rely on us for Daily Current Affairs & GK updates, and we won’t let you down.

4 January 2018 Current Affairs

You can find genuine Free Job Alerts on our site. Our team at All India Jobs gathers Latest News only from official sources. We look into different sources and write Current Affairs. In below sections, you can find Current Affairs Today. So, let’s get started and ace that job interview or exam! And if you are a GK genius, you must try our GK Quiz also which we update regularly.

Current Affairs 12 January 2018 – Headlines

  • Coins minting halted as the RBI is yet to pick up reserves of 250 crore coins. This halt will not create any insufficiency of coins as they are circulating in abundance.
  • 49% of Air India shares are now open for FDI, announced the Civil Aviation Minister Mr. Ashok Gajapathi Raju.
  • Kodak announced its own cryptocurrency. The stocks of the company show a surge of 220% making it a massive hit.
  • Rishi Sunak, the son- in- law of Infosys’s founder Narayana Murthy is now the Parliamentary Under Secretary of State in the Ministry of Housing at UK.

Current Affairs Today – Current Affairs 12 January 2018

UIDAI introduced new facilities to improve Privacy

Today's Current Affairs

Among controversy on Aadhar data privacy, Unique Identification Authority of India announced that Aadhar body is going to have 16 digit ‘Virtual ID’ and restricted the Know Your Customer (KYC) service to improve privacy. So, people can use randomly generated 16-digit Virtual ID for authentication other than actual aadhar number. KYC service is used to eliminate third parties from using aadhar numbers of others.

Dell recycles Motherboards to create Golden Jewelry

Latest Current affairs

Actress Nikki Reed and Dell collaborated to produce Golden Jewelry through recycling. Gold mining damages the environment as it involves depleting the earth to extract gold. Hence the Gold that is used in motherboards is upcycled to produce gold jewelry. Dell used all the motherboards it collected through its recycling initiatives for this purpose.

Sanjay Leela Bhansali’s ‘Padmavati’ officially renamed as ‘Padmaavat’

Daily Current Affairs

As per Censor Board suggestions, the makers of film ‘Padmavati’ changed the title as ‘Padmaavat’. A few modifications are also introduced in the film. Sanjay Leela Bhansali’s ‘Padmavati’ is based on a poem ‘Padmavat’ which is written by Sufi poet Malik Muhammad Jayasi.

SUV Lamborghini launched the World’s Fastest Car at Rs. 3 Crores

Current Affairs Today

Lamborghini needs no introduction! Recently, the automobile giant released the World’s fastest car in India. Named ‘Urus’ the car is priced at Rs. 3 Crores currently. The car can accelerate from 0 to 100 at a mere 3.6 seconds. This beast can touch a speed of 305 KMPH. The fastest car is also the most spacious. It is the first car in the Lamborghini series to have five seats.

R. Madhavan in National Golf Finale Meet

Current Affairs Today

The Guru star R.Madhavan is making more hearts throb. This time it is on the field. The dimpled hunk is qualified for the final round of Mercedes Trophy Golf tournament meet. The finals will be held in Pune from 4- 6 April 2017. He competed in the selection rounds from Mumbai. His net score was 69.6 at Mumbai. It will be interesting to see how he plays in the finale.

DC Marvel creator Stan Lee accused of Sexual Harassment

Today's Current Affairs

Stan Lee is in a legal tussle with his nursing Company. He is well known for being the co-creator of the superhero characters ‘Spiderman’ and ‘Iron Man’. The 95-year-old is facing allegations for misbehaving with the nurses who are providing care at his home.

Download 12 January 2018 Current Affairs PDF

On demand from the viewers here, we provide Today’s Current Affairs in PDF format. Please feel free to comment if any features you want from All India Jobs.

Current Affairs Today in PDF format – Download for free

Quality Current Affairs are hard to find these days. We know that you enjoyed reading our Current Affairs today. See you tomorrow with more NEWS Updates. Don’t miss out on GK by failing to bookmark our website All India JobsIf you feel that you are a walking GK Book, you must try our GK Quiz which we update regularly.

GK Quiz Today | GK in Hindi | Daily GK Questions and Answers| GK Quiz 12 January 2018

GK Quiz Today, GK Quiz 12 January 2018, GK Today: Take General Knowledge Quiz on Today’s GK on this page to enhance your skills. Aspirants who are preparing for Sarkari Naukri, Government Jobs or any other Job Interviews can practice Today’s GK Questions here. You can get Latest GK Questions and take Today’s GK Quiz on this page.

We compile GK in Hindi also. This General Knowledge Quiz will help you crack any competitive exam with a good score! Our team from All India Jobs covers almost all Latest GK Questions in GK Quiz Today.

GK Today 27 December 2017

Take General Knowledge Quiz 12 January 2018 to enhance your proficiency in Current Affairs. Practice GK in Hindi. This GK Quiz covers Latest News, International Affairs, National News of India, Sports, Business, etc. Individuals can visit our Current Affairs page to take a look at Current Affairs Today.

GK Today – GK Quiz 12 January 2018

1. Trump administration proposed spending USD 18 billion to raise a wall along the borders of which of the following Country?

A. Guatemala
B. Belize
C. Mexico
D. Cuba

Answer: C

2. Which state is in the top position for Investment intentions with a budget of Rs. 1.49 lakh crore?

A. Goa
B. Karnataka
C. Bihar
D. Tamil Nadu

Answer: B

3. The Central Institute of Freshwater Aquaculture (CIFA) headquarters are located in which place?

A. Kochi
B. Bhubaneswar
C. Chennai
D. Kolkata

Answer: B

4. Who is appointed as the MD & CEO of National Payments Corporation of India (NPCI)?

A. Dilip Asbe
B. A.P.Hota
C. Rajkiran Rai G
D. Ravi Venkatesan

Answer: A

5. Who took charge as Chairman of the Geneva-based World Business Council for Sustainable Development (WBCSD)?

A. Gurdip Singh
B. Bhupendra Kainthola
C. Sunny Verghese
D. Sunil Chauhan

Answer: A

6. Name the railway station which entered Limca Book of Records 2018 for having all-women staff?

A. Chhatrapati Shivaji Terminus railway station
B. Kolkata railway station
C. Hazrat Nizamuddin railway station
D. Matunga railway station

Answer: B

7. In which city did PM Narendra Modi Inaugurate the 1st PIO Parliamentary Conference?

A. Delhi
B. Maharashtra
C. Punjab
D. Tamil Nadu

Answer: A

Hindi GK Quiz – GK Quiz 12 January 2018

उम्मीदवार जो दैनिक जीके के सवालों के बारे में जानना चाहते हैं, वे सभी भारतीय नौकरियों पर जांच कर सकते हैं और व्यावहारिक हैं। आप निम्न वर्गों में 7 जनवरी 2018 जीके क्विज हिंदी में ले सकते हैं। दिन के आधार पर जीके हिंदी, जीके प्रश्न प्राप्त करें।

8. किस शहर में खेल भारत लोगो का शुभारंभ हुआ था?

A. चेन्नई
B. हैदराबाद
C. मुंबई
D. नई दिल्ली

Answer: D

9. इस साल सड़क पर एचडी मैप्स कितने लाख कारों का इस्तेमाल करते हैं?

A. 2
B. 3
C. 4
D. 5

Answer: A

10. कौन सा देश अपने आपातकालीन स्थिति को छठी बार विस्तारित करने जा रहा है?

A. मिस्र
B. तुर्की
C. इथियोपिया
D. घाना

Answer: B

11. स्कीइंग में कांस्य भारत का पहला अंतर्राष्ट्रीय पदक किसने हासिल किया?

A. विजय शेखर
B. नरेश अय्यर
C. अचल ठाकुर
D. सुरेश नारायण

Answer: C

12. भारत की पहली और सबसे तेज सुपर कंप्यूटर का नाम क्या है?

A. आयुष
B. दिग्विजय
C. प्रगति
D. प्रत्युष

Answer: D

13. कौन सा देश बंगाली अभिनेता सौमित्र चट्टोपाध्याय को अपनी उच्चतम योग्यता प्रदान करेगा?

A. यूनाइटेड किंगडम
B. फ्रांस
C. स्पेन
D. जर्मनी

Answer: C

14. किस देश ने आपातकाल की स्थिति को छठी बार बढ़ाया है?

A. तुर्की
B. घाना
C. इथियोपिया
D. मिस्र

Answer: A

Aspirants who are interested to know Daily GK Questions can check and practical at All India Jobs. You can take 12 January 2018 GK Quiz in Hindi. Get GK Hindi, GK Questions on the day to day basis.

Our team works very hard to provide Daily GK Questions. All India Jobs also provide GK in Hindi on demand. You can check GK Quiz Today and practice Daily GK Quiz on our webpage. Bookmark our website www.allindiajobs.in for Current Affairs and General Knowledge Updates.

Current Affairs Today | Current Affairs 11 January 2018 – General Knowledge Quiz

Current Affairs 11 January 2018: Our Current Affairs Today have very important सामयिकी Latest News. All India Jobs is the right place for you to brush up your Current Affairs and General Knowledge skills. This is a fresh update on Latest Current Affairs on 11 January 2018. Rely on us for Daily Current Affairs & GK updates, and we won’t let you down.

4 January 2018 Current Affairs

You can find genuine Free Job Alerts on our site. Our team at All India Jobs gathers Latest News only from official sources. We look into different sources and write Current Affairs. In below sections, you can find Current Affairs Today. So, let’s get started and ace that job interview or exam! And if you are a GK genius, you must try our GK Quiz also which we update regularly.

Current Affairs 11 January 2018 – Headlines

  • An Earthquake of 7.6 magnitude hit the Carribean Sea. The Islands of Hondula were affected, with no casualties.
  • The World Bank predicts 7.3% Growth in the GDP of India for the year 2018. It also went ahead and praised the Government for the improvement.
  • Two ministers in Maharashtra can’t get enough! They are caught using more than one car for their purposes. The government allows only one vehicle for people’s representatives.
  • The UK banned the use of plastic microbeads in the cosmetics and personal care products. This is done in order to protect marine life, as a part of its environmental protection ordeals.
  • North Korea announced its willingness to participate in Olympics that are to be held in South Korea this year. It promised a no harm agreement during Olympics to South Korea.

Current Affairs Today – Current Affairs 11 January 2018

Government bans Plastic Flags

The Home Ministry issued an order to ban Plastic Flags. Those of you who have a habit of celebrating the Nation now need to be Environment conscious too. Otherwise, be prepared to land in jail.

Current Affairs Today

The government finally recognized that Nationalist sentiments must be in- line with the broader well being of the environment and the World. So, this Republic day, selling or buying plastic bags are banned. So inform your friends, neighbours, parents, organization, spouse etc., Or, you could simply share this article and they will know.

The CM of Karnataka slams Yogi Adityanath, the CM of UP

The Chief Ministers are setting a new record. No, not in making amazing new developments and competing against each other. I’m sure you guessed that by now.

Today's Current Affairs

Siddaramaiah, the Congress Chief Minister, slammed the BJP Chief Minister- Yogi Adityanath. He stated that he has nothing to learn from Yogi as the former “is a follower of Godse, running a ‘jungle raj’ in UP.” We wonder what made him pass these remarks!

No Burp is more irritating than this SBI circular

SBI outranked any other organization with its phenomenal creativity in controlling employees. After 71 years of Independence, India, as a Nation state is still trying to form its own identity, independent of its colonial past. While the Indian government tirelessly is working to take India towards a “glorified past”, a few organizations show no sign of using rational thought before they pass on ridiculous circulars.

Latest Current Affairs 2018

SBI is known for its employee benefits, however, a recent circular released to its employees asks them to stop burping as it is irritating. Burping, farting, yawning, sweating, excreting are a natural phenomenon that our biology can’t and must not control. This is no Art of Living class but is simply common sense. All organizations, whether public or private must keep in mind that human freedom and liberty must be respected. Clearly, SBI crossed a line here.

CM of Kerala steals funds from State Relief Fund for his helicopter trips

What do you think when you are paying taxes or donating for National/ State relief funds? The CM of Kerala Punarayi Vijayan doesn’t care about your emotions, by the way.

Daily Current Affairs

A few leaked documents prove that the office of the Kerala CM diverted money from State Relief Funds to fund his Helicopter trips. State relief funds are used in emergencies when disasters hit the country. In the absence of sufficient funds in the State, the National Disaster relief fund releases money to the state.

Why do you hate Dark Skin, Oh Patanjali!?

Dark skin is officially a Skin ailment. No, allindiajobs.in does not think so; Patanjali does. Patanjali Ltd., which has become a high- earning ayurvedic brand across the world. The brand rightfully faced outlash from masses when it created a video showing a girl feeling insecure and ugly due to her dark skin.

Current Affairs Today

The beauty industry doesn’t understand the class and caste biases that these advertisements imply. Prolonged sun exposure for generations causes excessive melanin creation in the skin. The classes that toiled hard under the sun might have darker skin compared to their higher caste counterparts due to the manner of the work they were subjected to for generations. This is a genetic trait and publicizing dark skin as an ugly trait is therefore wrong.

In a pamphlet that it released cataloging its products, Patanjali officially declared Dark skin as a skin ailment. The advertisement read: “Possesses the benefits of Wheat germ oil… … which are extremely beneficial for treating skin ailments like dry skin, dark complexion, and wrinkles.”

Cute Baby Olympics in order: Bahrain 

After reading lots of heavy News, this is a breath of fresh air for you. Bahrain announced that they will conduct Baby Olympics in April 2018.

January 2018 Current Affairs

Children, the age 2- 4 years are eligible to compete. Athletics, Gymnastics, Football, Weightlifting, and Basketball are the five disciplines for this year. The vision of these Baby Olympics is to create awareness among youngsters to practice a sport.

Download 11 January 2018 Current Affairs PDF

On demand from the viewers here, we provide Today’s Current Affairs in PDF format. Please feel free to comment if any features you want from All India Jobs.

Current Affairs Today in PDF format – Download for free

Quality Current Affairs are hard to find these days. We know that you enjoyed reading our Current Affairs today. See you tomorrow with more NEWS Updates. Don’t miss out on GK by failing to bookmark our website All India JobsIf you feel that you are a walking GK Book, you must try our GK Quiz which we update regularly.

GK Quiz Today | GK in Hindi | Daily GK Questions and Answers| GK Quiz 11 January 2018

GK Quiz Today, GK Quiz 11 January 2018, GK Today: Take General Knowledge Quiz on Today’s GK on this page to enhance your skills. Aspirants who are preparing for Sarkari Naukri, Government Jobs or any other Job Interviews can practice Today’s GK Questions here. You can get Latest GK Questions and take Today’s GK Quiz on this page.

We compile GK in Hindi also. This General Knowledge Quiz will help you crack any competitive exam with a good score! Our team from All India Jobs covers almost all Latest GK Questions in GK Quiz Today.

GK Today 27 December 2017

Take General Knowledge Quiz 11 January 2018 to enhance your proficiency in Current Affairs. Practice GK in Hindi. This GK Quiz covers Latest News, International Affairs, National News of India, Sports, Business, etc. Individuals can visit our Current Affairs page to take a look at Current Affairs Today.

GK Today – GK Quiz 11 January 2018

1. Which Indian personality is awarded France’s highest order of merit ‘Legion of Honour at the 42nd International Kolkata Book Fair 2018?

A. Deepika Padukone
B. Priyanka Chopra
C. Soumitra Chattopadhyay
D. Amitabh Bachchan

Answer: C

2. For a prime-number hunting project, volunteer discovered the world’s largest known prime number with how many digits?

A. 20 Million
B. 21 Million
C. 22 Million
D. 23 Million

Answer: D

3. As per Union Ministry of Commerce & Industry reports, which state topped the Logistics Ease Across Different States (LEADS) index?

A. Maharashtra
B. Karnataka
C. Gujarat
D. Punjab

Answer: C

4. Name the cricket all-rounder who was suspended by the Board of Control for India in Cricket (BCCI) in March 2017 for failing a dope test and who is now back on 14th January 2018?

A. Hardik Pandya
B. Suresh Raina
C. Yusuf Pathan
D. Cheteshwar Pujara

Answer: C

5. Who won the Kolkata Open International Invitation Snooker Championship 2018?

A. Pankaj Advani
B. Laxman Rawat
C. Brijesh Damani
D. Aditya Mehta

Answer: D

6. Which state banned electronic cigarettes in the state and announced 3 years jail term on its violation?

A. Bihar
B. Uttar Pradesh
C. Haryana
D. Maharashtra

Answer: A

7. Who was awarded the 1st Mufti Mohammad Sayeed Award for Probity in Politics and Public Life?

A. Yogi Adityanath
B. Devendra Fadnavis
C. Vasundhara Raje
D. Nitish Kumar

Answer: D

Hindi GK Quiz – GK Quiz 11 January 2018

उम्मीदवार जो दैनिक जीके के सवालों के बारे में जानना चाहते हैं, वे सभी भारतीय नौकरियों पर जांच कर सकते हैं और व्यावहारिक हैं। आप निम्न वर्गों में 7 जनवरी 2018 जीके क्विज हिंदी में ले सकते हैं। दिन के आधार पर जीके हिंदी, जीके प्रश्न प्राप्त करें।

8. पीटर सथरलैंड, जो हाल ही में निधन हो गया, किस संगठन के पूर्व महासंचालक थे?

A. अंतरराष्ट्रीय मुद्रा कोष
B.संयुक्त राष्ट्र संगठन
C. यूनेस्को
D. विश्व व्यापार संगठन

Answer: D

9. पांडोह बांध हिमाचल प्रदेश में किस नदी पर स्थित है?

A. ब्यास नदी
B. चिनाब नदी
C. रवि नदी
D. यमुना नदी

Answer: A

10. दिल्ली में भारतीय मूल के व्यक्ति (पीआईओ) संसदीय सम्मेलन का उद्घाटन किसने किया?

A. नरेंद्र मोदी
B. सुषमा स्वराज
C. एम वेंकैया नायडू
D. रामनाथ कोविंद

Answer: A

11. 42 वें कोलकाता बुक मेले के लिए 2018 थीम देश का नाम क्या है?

A. ऑस्ट्रेलिया
B. ब्राज़िल
C. इटली
D. फ्रांस

Answer: D

12. कैब-हेयरिंग ऐप ओला का मुख्यालय किस जगह में है?

A. मुंबई
B. हैदराबाद
C. बेंगलुरु
D. नई दिल्ली

Answer: C

13. प्रवासी भारतीय दिवस (पीबीडी) किस साल भारत में मनाया जाता है?

A. 2003
B. 2007
C. 2001
D. 2005

Answer: A

14. आवास और शहरी मामलों के केंद्रीय मंत्री कौन हैं?

A. नरेंद्र सिंह तोमर
B. सुरेश प्रभु
C. प्रकाश जावड़ेकर
D. चौधरी बिरेंद्र सिंह

Answer: A

Aspirants who are interested to know Daily GK Questions can check and practical at All India Jobs. You can take 11 January 2018 GK Quiz in Hindi. Get GK Hindi, GK Questions on the day to day basis.

Our team works very hard to provide Daily GK Questions. All India Jobs also provide GK in Hindi on demand. You can check GK Quiz Today and practice Daily GK Quiz on our webpage. Bookmark our website www.allindiajobs.in for Current Affairs and General Knowledge Updates.

Current Affairs Today | Current Affairs 10 January 2018 – General Knowledge Quiz

Current Affairs 10 January 2018: Our Current Affairs Today have very important सामयिकी Latest News. All India Jobs is the right place for you to brush up your Current Affairs and General Knowledge skills. This is a fresh update on Latest Current Affairs on 10 January 2018. Rely on us for Daily Current Affairs & GK updates, and we won’t let you down.

4 January 2018 Current Affairs

You can find genuine Free Job Alerts on our site. Our team at All India Jobs gathers Latest News only from official sources. We look into different sources and write Current Affairs. In below sections, you can find Current Affairs Today. So, let’s get started and ace that job interview or exam! And if you are a GK genius, you must try our GK Quiz also which we update regularly.

Current Affairs 10 January 2018 – Headlines

  • Yusuf Pathan is back on 14th January. He suspended by BCCI in March last year during a domestic T20 competition.
  • Bihar state government banned the manufacture, shipping, sale, acquisition, display, and advertisement of electronic cigarettes in the state.
  • As per Apple’s former executive, Scott Forstall reports, original iPhone development project codename was Purple.
  • The Unique Identification Authority of India (UIDAI) blocks 500 officials from accessing the Aadhaar data from official portals.
  • On Tuesday, PM Narendra Modi has said that international organizations such as IMF, World Bank, and Moody’s are looking at India in a positive way.

Current Affairs Today – Current Affairs 10 January 2018

Actor Rajinikanth: “I did not win the heart of my teenage love”

Actor Rajinikanth: "I did not win the heart of my teenage love"

In a recent interview, actor Rajinikanth talking about his first love and said that most of the people win with their first love but I did not win the heart of my teenage love. And he also mentioned that his first love happened in his high school and he doesn’t even reveal it to his love.

Actress Parineeti Chopra: Fashion Police helped me so well to improve my fashion sense

Actress Parineeti Chopra: Fashion Police helped me so well to improve my fashion sense

Actress Parineeti Chopra, the cousin of Priyank Chopra, thanked Fashion Police for helping her to improve her fashion sense. And she also mentioned that people who said I do not have fashion sense in my earlier days are correct.

Supreme Court announced that playing national anthem in Cinema halls is not mandatory

Supreme Court announced that playing national anthem in Cinema halls is not mandatory

SC changed its order on the National anthem. On Tuesday Supreme Court announced that it is not necessary to play national anthem in cinema halls before going to start a movie.

East Coast and American Gurdwara Parbandhak Committee banned Indian officials to 96 gurdwaras in the US

East Coast and American Gurdwara Parbandhak Committee banned Indian officials to 96 gurdwaras in the US

The Sikh Coordination Committee of the East Coast and American Gurdwara Parbandhak Committee banned Indian officials from entering into 96 gurdwaras in the US.

AR Rahman appointed as Sikkim state brand ambassador

AR Rahman appointed as Sikkim state brand ambassador

On Monday, music maestro AR Rahman has appointed as the brand ambassador of Sikkim state. He said that I am very privileged and honored. And he also going to compose the tourism anthem for the state.

China agreed to stop a road construction in Arunachal Pradesh along the LAC

China agreed to stop a road construction in Arunachal Pradesh along the LAC

China country accepted to hold a road construction activity in the Indian area of Arunachal Pradesh state along the Line of Actual Control (LAC) after a border personal meeting between the two countries.

Download 10 January 2018 Current Affairs PDF

On demand from the viewers here, we provide Today’s Current Affairs in PDF format. Please feel free to comment if any features you want from All India Jobs.

Current Affairs Today in PDF format – Download for free

Quality Current Affairs are hard to find these days. We know that you enjoyed reading our Current Affairs today. See you tomorrow with more NEWS Updates. Don’t miss out on GK by failing to bookmark our website All India JobsIf you feel that you are a walking GK Book, you must try our GK Quiz which we update regularly.

GK Quiz Today | GK in Hindi | Daily GK Questions and Answers| GK Quiz 10 January 2018

GK Quiz Today, GK Quiz 10 January 2018, GK Today: Take General Knowledge Quiz on Today’s GK on this page to enhance your skills. Aspirants who are preparing for Sarkari Naukri, Government Jobs or any other Job Interviews can practice Today’s GK Questions here. You can get Latest GK Questions and take Today’s GK Quiz on this page.

We compile GK in Hindi also. This General Knowledge Quiz will help you crack any competitive exam with a good score! Our team from All India Jobs covers almost all Latest GK Questions in GK Quiz Today.

GK Today 27 December 2017

Take General Knowledge Quiz 10 January 2018 to enhance your proficiency in Current Affairs. Practice GK in Hindi. This GK Quiz covers Latest News, International Affairs, National News of India, Sports, Business, etc. Individuals can visit our Current Affairs page to take a look at Current Affairs Today.

GK Today – GK Quiz 10 January 2018

1. Which bank joined with the Fintech startup Nearby Technologies to provide Aadhaar- enabled cardless and pinless ATM service, Pay nearby to customers?

A. HDFC Bank
B. IndusInd Bank
C. Yes Bank
D. Kotak Mahindra Bank

Answer: B

2. In which city, the Indian government has planned to establish a Defence Manufacturing Innovation Centre to help small industries in manufacturing components?

A. Hyderabad
B. Coimbatore
C. Kochi
D. Bengaluru

Answer: B

3. The government of Iran banned which language from being taught in the primary schools of their country?

A. Hindi
B. Spanish
C. English
D. Arabic

Answer: C

4. Chief Minister Mamata Banerjee launched theme of the official emblem of West Bengal recently. What is that theme?

A. Amra Bangla
B. Biswa Bangla
C. Bijai Bangla
D. Amar Bangla

Answer: D

5. In which city, the 18th All India Whips’ Conference was organized?

A. Udaipur
B. New Delhi
C. Kolkata
D. Ahmedabad

Answer: A

6. The government of India has launched which platform for citizen-government interface to seek views and suggestions of people on ease of living?

A. Open Discussion
B. CitizEngage
C. MyGov
D. Civinomics

Answer: C

7. Who is named as the best central bank governor in Asia-Pacific for 2018?

A. Nirmal Kumar
B. Ravi Menon
C. Pramod Jain
D. Usha Visvas

Answer: C

Hindi GK Quiz – GK Quiz 10 January 2018

उम्मीदवार जो दैनिक जीके के सवालों के बारे में जानना चाहते हैं, वे सभी भारतीय नौकरियों पर जांच कर सकते हैं और व्यावहारिक हैं। आप निम्न वर्गों में 7 जनवरी 2018 जीके क्विज हिंदी में ले सकते हैं। दिन के आधार पर जीके हिंदी, जीके प्रश्न प्राप्त करें।

8. स्वच्छ सन्देश 2018 के तहत मुंबई में स्वच्छता को बढ़ावा देने के लिए बीएमसी ने जो सेलिब्रिटी बनाई है उसका नाम लें?

A. अनुष्का शर्मा
B. अमीर खान
C.विद्या बालन
D. अक्षय कुमार

Answer: D

9. भारतीय नौसेना ने एक समझौता ज्ञापन में नौसैनिक जहाजों के लिए मैटान्चेरी घाट पर पोर्ट की बेरिंग सुविधा का उपयोग करने के लिए एक पोर्टफोलियो पर कब्जा कर लिया है?

A. कांडला पोर्ट ट्रस्ट
B. कोलकाता पोर्ट ट्रस्ट
C. कोचीन पोर्ट ट्रस्ट
D. चेन्नई पोर्ट ट्रस्ट

Answer: C

10. हॉपमैन कप टूर्नामेंट 2018 का 30 वें संस्करण किस देश ने जीता है?

A. फ्रांस
B. जर्मनी
C. स्पेन
D. स्विट्जरलैंड

Answer: D

11. इंद्रावती धरण किस राज्य में स्थित है?

A. ओडिशा
B. असम
C. झारखंड
D. केरल

Answer: A

12. पंजाब नेशनल बैंक के एमडी और सीईओ कौन हैं?

A. पवन कुमार बजाज
B. सुनील मेहता
C. भारत डांगर
D. मेलविन रीगो

Answer: B

13. निम्नलिखित में से कौन भारत के राष्ट्रीय भुगतान निगम के एमडी और सीईओ (एनपीसीआई) के रूप में नियुक्त किया गया है?

A. ए. पी. होत
B. रवि वेंकटेशन
C. राजकिरण राय जी
D.दिलीप असबे

Answer: D

14. ईरान के राष्ट्रपति का नाम क्या है?

A. अब्देल फतह एल-सेसी
B. फ्यूद मसूम
C. हसन रोहानी
D. रिस्प टेयिप एरडोगान

Answer: C

Aspirants who are interested to know Daily GK Questions can check and practical at All India Jobs. You can take 7 January 2018 GK Quiz in Hindi in the below sections. Get GK Hindi, GK Questions on the day to day basis.

Our team works very hard to provide Daily GK Questions. All India Jobs also provide GK in Hindi on demand. You can check GK Quiz Today and practice Daily GK Quiz on our webpage. Bookmark our website www.allindiajobs.in for Current Affairs and General Knowledge Updates.

GK Quiz Today | Hindi GK | GK Quiz 7 January 2018 | Daily GK Questions and Answers In Hindi | General Knowledge Quiz

GK Today, GK Quiz 7 January 2018, GK Quiz Today: Take General Knowledge Quiz on Today’s GK on this page to enhance your skills. Aspirants who are preparing for Sarkari Naukri, Government Jobs or any other Job Interviews can practice Today’s GK Questions here. You can get Latest GK Questions and take Today’s GK Quiz on this page.

We compile GK in Hindi also. This General Knowledge Quiz will help you crack any competitive exam with a good score! Our team from All India Jobs covers almost all Latest GK Questions in GK Quiz Today.GK Today 27 December 2017

Take General Knowledge Quiz 7 January 2018 to enhance your proficiency in Current Affairs. Practice GK in Hindi. This GK Quiz covers Latest News, International Affairs, National News of India, Sports, Business, etc. Individuals can visit our Current Affairs page to take a look at Current Affairs Today.

GK Today – GK Quiz 7 January 2018

RBI, The Times Film Festival, 2018 Karnataka International Travel Expo, UNSC, 39th National Games, and some other topics are covered on GK Quiz 7 January 2018. So take the Quiz and check how far you can answer. And we have given the Current Affairs quiz in Question and Answer Format. Take the quiz and guess the answer and test your IQ Levels. If you are unsure about the answer, do not worry because the very next to the question we have also included the Right answer. To know more about Today’s GK Quiz check this article.

1. RBI to issue new Rs 10 note in which color?

A. Chocolate Brown
B. Light Orange
C. Dark Yellow
D. Blackish Grey

Answer: A

2. The 3rd edition of The Times Film Festival is going to be held in which city?

A. Delhi
B. Mumbai
C. Kolkata
D. Goa

Answer: D

3. Which city is going to host the 2018 Karnataka International Travel Expo (KITE)?

A. Mysuru
B. Bengaluru
C. Ooty
D. Hubli

Answer: B

5. Which Country officially joined UNSC as a new temporary member recently?

A. Egypt
B. Spain
C. Poland
D. Italy

Answer: C

6. Which Country filed Pakistan with ten other countries for Religious Freedom Violations?

A. USA
B. South Africa
C. New Zealand
D. Russia

Answer: A

7. Which state is to host the 39th National Games in 2022?

A. West Bengal
B. Meghalaya
C. Bihar
D. Kerala

Answer: B

Today GK in Hindi – 7 January 2018 GK Hindi Quiz

Aspirants who are interested to know Daily GK Questions can check and practical at All India Jobs. You can take 7 January 2018 GK Quiz in Hindi in the below sections. Get GK Hindi, GK Questions on the day to day basis.

उम्मीदवार जो दैनिक जीके के सवालों के बारे में जानना चाहते हैं, वे सभी भारतीय नौकरियों पर जांच कर सकते हैं और व्यावहारिक हैं। आप निम्न वर्गों में 7 जनवरी 2018 जीके क्विज हिंदी में ले सकते हैं। दिन के आधार पर जीके हिंदी, जीके प्रश्न प्राप्त करें।

8. लुप्तप्राय ‘बर्ड लैंगवेज’ ने अमूर्त सांस्कृतिक विरासत की यूनेस्को सूची में प्रवेश किया। यह किस देश से संबंधित है?

A. उरुग्वे
B. लीबिया
C. मलेशिया
D. तुर्की

Answer: D

9. कुमार मंगलम बिड़ला की अगुवाई वाली प्रमोटर फर्म कंपनी को किस कंपनी में 3,200 करोड़ रुपये का निवेश करने के लिए सहमत हुए हैं?

A. वोडाफोन
B. आइडिया सेल्युलर
C. जियो
D. पेटीएम्

Answer: B

10. नारकोटिक्स कंट्रोल ब्यूरो के नए प्रमुख के रूप में कौन कार्यभार संभाला था?

A. अभय
B. आर आर भटनागर
C. बिपिन रावत
D. रमन सिंह

Answer: A

12. जेआईएफएफ 2018 के लिए भारत से कौन सी फिल्म हिंदी की पहली फिल्म होगी?

A. हिंदी मीडियम
B. अंग्रेजी में कहते हैं
C. शुभ मंगल सावधान
D. न्यूटन

Answer: B

13. गोवा के मुख्यमंत्री कौन हैं?

A. नीतीश कुमार
B. पेमा खांडू
C. मनोहर पर्रिकर
D. सरबानंद सोनोवाल

Answer: C

14. किस देश ने सार्क की पहल से पाकिस्तान को शामिल नहीं किया?

A. इंडिया
B. दक्षिण अफ्रीका
C. ईरान
D. रूस

Answer: A

We hope GK Today is as exciting as our previous GK Questions. All India Jobs gives you GK in Hindi also. Yesterday’s GK Quiz was also fascinating. You can check it out here. If you have any doubts, feel free to contact us and comment below. Bookmark our website www.allindiajobs.in for Current Affairs and General Knowledge Updates.

Current Affairs Today | Current Affairs 7 January 2018 – General Knowledge Quiz

Current Affairs 7 January 2018: Our Current Affairs Today have very important सामयिकी Latest News. All India Jobs is the right place for you to brush up your Current Affairs and General Knowledge skills. This is a fresh update on Latest Current Affairs on 7 January 2018. Rely on us for Daily Current Affairs & GK updates, and we won’t let you down.

4 January 2018 Current Affairs

You can find genuine Free Job Alerts on our site. Our team at All India Jobs gathers Latest News only from official sources. We look into different sources and write Current Affairs. In below sections, you can find Current Affairs Today. So, let’s get started and ace that job interview or exam! And if you are a GK genius, you must try our GK Quiz also which we update regularly.

Current Affairs 7 January 2018 – Headlines

  • China released ₹13,400 crore worth plan to build a Tech Park for the development of Artificial Intelligence (AI).
  • American whistleblower Edward Snowden claimed that Indian government misused the Aadhaar database of people.
  • China banned steel and other metal exports to North Korea.
  • New Delhi Municipal Council banned rooftop parties in New Delhi.
  • Telangana Urban Development Minister KT Rama Rao inaugurates a park for disabled people. This is India’s first park for the Differently Abled.

Speaking of the Differently Abled, All India Jobs team noticed that proper spaces are not being dedicated to update Jobs for the Disabled in India. Hence, we created a page to update Jobs for the Differently AbledEven if you are not looking to find Differently Abled Jobs, share this page around. It will help those who really need it. Spread some love and hope today!

Current Affairs Today – Current Affairs 7 January 2018

Sonam Kapoor and her rumoredboyfriend Anand Ahuja, Game of Thrones last session, Bigg Boss 11 Hina Khan Hair pulled by haters, Actor Akshay Kumar, IndiGo President Aditya Ghosh insulting Indians, Korean IRBM hit its own Tokchon city are topics today we have covered on Current Affairs 7 January 2018. Read these Today’s Current Affairs and increase your knowledge.

Actress Sonam Kapoor is next in line to get married this April!

Current Affairs Today

As per reports, Bollywood actress Sonam Kapoor and her rumored boyfriend Anand Ahuja will get married in Jodhpur in April this year. This grand wedding may be attended by 300 people approximately

Final session of the HBO series ‘Game of Thrones’ to air in 2019

Current Affairs Today

The eighth season of ‘Game of Thrones’, to air in 2019. This will be the last session of HBO series ‘Game of Thrones’. As per HBO series official announcement, this last session has 6 episodes directed by David Nutter, Miguel Sapochnik, David Benioff and DB Weiss.

Hina Khan Hair pulled by haters during the Bigg Boss Mall task

Current Affairs Today

A fan of the reality show ‘Bigg Boss 11’ Hindi, hater of Hina Khan, misbehaved with the actress during a Mall Task by pulling her hair. The contestants had to go to a mall and request for votes directly from the fans. The contestants were kept in life-sized jail in a Mall for this task.

Actor Akshay Kumar: Sanitary Napkins should be free, spend less on Defense

Current Affairs Today

Bollywood actor Akshay Kumar said that women should get Sanitary napkins for free and in an alternative, we can spend 2% less on Defence. He also questioned, “What is the need of building so much defense when our women are not strong?”

IndiGo President Aditya Ghosh insults Indian students hailing from “mohallas, Government schools and Villages”

In a row against the Airlines, following the misbehavior, it’s ground staff displayed towards a customer the President of IndiGo shifts blames.

Current Affairs Today

In the parliamentary panel, IndiGo President Aditya Ghosh said that those people who studied in government schools cannot be tutored to speak fluent English within 4 to 5 weeks. He also said that Indians do not have the talent to work in a consumer-facing industry.

North Korea’s missile “accidentally” hit its own city. What!?

After having a severe conflict with the US and the World, this is what happened with North Korean missile test fire.

Current Affairs Today

 

Last year North Korea launched a missile named Hwasong-12 intermediate-range ballistic missile which has failed. Recently another missile leads to more disastrous outcomes. Korean IRBM hit its own Tokchon city this time. This crash damaged industrial and agricultural buildings in the city.

Download 7 January 2018 Current Affairs PDF

On demand from the viewers here, we provide Today’s Current Affairs in PDF format. Please feel free to comment if any features you want from All India Jobs.

Current Affairs Today in PDF format – Download for free

Quality Current Affairs are hard to find these days. We know that you enjoyed reading our Current Affairs today. See you tomorrow with more NEWS Updates. Don’t miss out on GK by failing to bookmark our website All India JobsIf you feel that you are a walking GK Book, you must try our GK Quiz which we update regularly.

Current Affairs Today | Current Affairs 6 January 2018 – General Knowledge Quiz

Our Current Affairs Today have very important सामयिकी Latest News. All India Jobs is the right place for you to brush up your Current Affairs and General Knowledge skills. This is a fresh update on Latest Current Affairs on 6 January 2018. Rely on us for Daily Current Affairs & GK updates, and we won’t let you down.

4 January 2018 Current Affairs

You can find genuine Free Job Alerts on our site. Our team at All India Jobs gathers Latest News only from official sources. We look into different sources and write Current Affairs. In below sections, you can find Current Affairs Today. So, let’s get started and ace that job interview or exam! And if you are a GK genius, you must try our GK Quiz also which we update regularly.

Current Affairs 6 January 2018 – Headlines

  • AIADMK joins the group of political parties to launch its own Newspaper and TV channel, in the name of Nam Amma.
  • Union Minister Manoj Sinha said that all 650 IPPBs- Indian Post Payment Banks will be ready by April 2018.
  • Kulbushan Jadav, who is on a death row in Pakistan, released a video thanking Pakistani Government for allowing his mother and wife to meet him.
  • Colors changed: RBI issued a fresh design and color yet again! The new RS.10 notes are in chocolate brown color.
  • Indo- Russo strategic ties were discussed. It is decided by the Prime Minister of India and the President of Russia to strengthen the strategic ties between the two countries.
  • SC/ST students of Karnataka state recieve free laptops from their State Government.

Current Affairs Today – Current Affairs 6 January 2018

Pakistan and India in a turf: Donald Trump has a role to play

The Foreign Minister of Pakistan, Mr. Khwaja Asif has made more sensational remarks than the President of United States Mr. Donald Trump. We all read in our Yesterday’s Current AffairsDonald Trump cut funds to Pakistan, stating that they are being misused by the South Asian Country to entertain Terrorist activities. He posted a Twitter post stating, in his signature style, about the issue.

Current Affairs Today

Mr. Khwaja Asif, however, seemed to be unimpressed with the President of US. But what is more interesting is his failed attempt at shooting back at his neighboring country- India. He issued a statement to the extent that the US is now “speaking the language of India”.

Tapsee Pannu talks about her marriage plans

Current Affairs Today

Tapsee Pannu says: “She is not dating any cricketer, actor, or director or any big Indian businessman”. These statements come as the actor tries to clarify that marriage is a personal issue.Tapsee is well known for her strong statements about individuality. She said that she wouldn’t like people giving too much attention to it.

Telangana Government becomes anti-begging on the roads of Hyderabad for 2 months

Telangana Government went too many steps ahead to please Ivanka Trump and all other delegates who attended the Global Entrepreneurship Summit. They banned beggars from begging on the streets coinciding with her visit to Hyderabad. But now, they went all out extending the ban to another 2 months!

Current Affairs Today

One can not fail but notice the absolute lack of empathy from the government’s end in taking such drastic steps. These bans deep-rooted in a capitalistic society hold a mirror against the dire state of the marginalized classes.

Tension defused at LoC of India and Pakistan: live bombs and IEDs are involved

Current Affairs Today

Rajouri District in Jammu and Kashmir saw intense activity when the Indian Army took charge and defused live bombs and Improvised Explosive Devices. The explosives are being assumed to be planted by Pakistani Infiltrators by the Indian Intelligence reports. These explosives planted in the Line of Control bordering India and Pakistan are detected through cameras and advanced technology.

Indian Railways to install GPS in 2,700 electric locomotives

Current Affairs Today

More infrastructure changes to come in Indian Railways! The government, in collaboration with the Indian Space Research Organization (ISRO) is embarking on a mission to make live tracking and many more facilities feasible on a few Electric Locomotives of Indian Railways. This project, to have GPS on 2,700 Electric Locomotives, is estimated to be completed by December 2018.

Mike Tyson is all set to open a Recreational Cannabis Resort in California

Current Affairs Today

Mike Tyson is taking Marijuana recreation to a new level. The former Heavy Weight boxing champion bought 40 acres of land for this purposes. His business plan is to open a resort to enjoy recreational cannabis. He apparently will dedicate 20 acres of this land to cultivate Marijuana. He plans to open a school to instruct farmers in the art of Marijuana cultivation.

Download 6 January 2018 Current Affairs PDF

On demand from the viewers here, we provide Today’s Current Affairs in PDF format. Please feel free to comment if any features you want from All India Jobs.

Current Affairs Today in PDF format – Download for free

Quality Current Affairs are hard to find these days. We know that you enjoyed reading our Current Affairs today. See you tomorrow with more NEWS Updates. Don’t miss out on GK by failing to bookmark our website All India JobsIf you feel that you are a walking GK Book, you must try our GK Quiz which we update regularly.

GK Quiz Today | Hindi GK | GK Quiz 6 January 2018 | Daily GK Questions and Answers In Hindi | General Knowledge Quiz

GK Today, GK Quiz 6 January 2018, GK Quiz Today: Take General Knowledge Quiz on Today’s GK on this page to enhance your skills. Aspirants who are preparing for Sarkari Naukri, Government Jobs or any other Job Interviews can practice Today’s GK Questions here. You can get Latest GK Questions and take Today GK Quiz on this page.

We compile GK in Hindi also. This General Knowledge Quiz will help you crack any competitive exam with a good score! Our team from All India Jobs covers almost all Latest GK Questions in GK Quiz Today.GK Today 27 December 2017

Take General Knowledge Quiz 6 January 2018 to enhance your proficiency in Current Affairs. Practice GK in Hindi. This GK Quiz covers Latest News, International Affairs, National News of India, Sports, Business, etc. Individuals can visit our Current Affairs page to take a look at Current Affairs Today.

GK Today – GK Quiz 6 January 2018

1. Which Ministry launched India’s First Digital Online Oncology Tutorial?

A. Ministry of Health Affairs
B. Ministry of Finance
C. Ministry of Sports Affairs
D. Ministry of Telecommunication

Answer: A

2. NMCG approved how many crores for Namami Gange Projects?

A. 456
B. 385
C. 295
D. 526

Answer: C

3. Which of the following bank has started first desktop ATM in Telangana?

A. Andhra Pradesh Grameena Vikas Bank
B. Karnataka Vikas Grameena Bank
C. Narmada Jhabua Gramin Bank
D. Andhra Pragathi Grameena Bank

Answer: A

4. Name the first country to enforce a law legalizing equal pay?

A. Peru
B. Iceland
C. The United States
D. Zimbabwe

Answer: B

5. Who is the CEO of Allahabad Bank?

A. Naina Lal Kidwai
B. Kalpana Morparia
C. Shanti Ekambaram
D. Usha Ananthasubramanian

Answer: D

6. Louis Braille, who invented Braille language for blind people is from which country?

A. France
B. South Africa
C. Garmany
D. Sain

Answer: A

Today GK in Hindi – 6 January 2018 GK Hindi Quiz

Aspirants who are interested to know Daily GK Questions can check and practical at All India Jobs. You can take 6 January 2018 GK Quiz in Hindi in the below sections. Get GK Hindi, GK Questions on the day to day basis.

उम्मीदवार जो दैनिक जीके के सवालों के बारे में जानना चाहते हैं, वे सभी भारतीय नौकरियों पर जांच कर सकते हैं और व्यावहारिक हैं। आप निम्न वर्गों में 6 जनवरी 2018 जीके क्विज हिंदी में ले सकते हैं। दिन के आधार पर जीके हिंदी, जीके प्रश्न प्राप्त करें।

7. भारत के विदेश मंत्री सुषमा स्वराज 5 दिन की यात्रा पर गए थे, जिसमें तीन देश थे?

A. अफ्रीका
B. अमेरिका
C. रूस
D. दक्षिण – पूर्व एशिया

Answer: D

8.सतह से सतह की हारबा नेवल क्रूज मिसाइल को सफलतापूर्वक अपने उच्च तकनीक हथियारों का प्रदर्शन करने के लिए किस देश से निकाल दिया गया था?

A. इंडिया
B. चीन
C. पाकिस्तान
D. रूस

Answer: B

9. यूके आधारित पत्रिका द बैंकर द्वारा एशिया-प्रशांत के लिए वर्ष 2018 के सर्वश्रेष्ठ सेंट्रल बैंक के गवर्नर के रूप में निम्नलिखित में से कौन नाम दिया गया है?

A. रवि मेनन
B. स्टीफन पोलोज़
C. फैजुल आरीफ अली
D. उजीत पटेल

Answer: A

10. 2018 मेलापुर त्योहार किस राज्य में शुरू हुआ है?

A. तमिलनाडु
B. कर्नाटक
C. केरल
D. आंध्र प्रदेश

Answer: A

11. 2018 कर्नाटक इंटरनेशनल ट्रैवल एक्सपो (KITE) की मेजबानी करने वाला कौन सा शहर है?

A. हुबली
B. बेंगलुरु
C. बीजापुर
D. मैसूर

Answer: B

12. आइसलैंड की राजधानी क्या है?

A. हेलसिंकी
B. रेकजाविक
C. तोर्षावन
D. स्टॉकहोम

Answer: B

We hope GK Today is as exciting as our previous GK Questions. All India Jobs gives you GK in Hindi also. Yesterday’s GK Quiz was also fascinating. You can check it out here. If you have any doubts, feel free to contact us and comment below. Bookmark our website www.allindiajobs.in for Current Affairs and General Knowledge Updates.