GK Quiz Today | Hindi GK | GK Quiz 5 January 2018 | Daily GK Questions and Answers In Hindi | General Knowledge Quiz

GK Today, GK Quiz 5 January 2018, GK Quiz Today: Take General Knowledge Quiz on Today’s GK on this page to enhance your skills. Aspirants who are preparing for Sarkari Naukri, Government Jobs or any other Job Interviews can practice Today’s GK Questions here. You can get Latest GK Questions and take Today GK Quiz on this page.

We compile GK in Hindi also. This General Knowledge Quiz will help you crack any competitive exam with a good score! Our team from All India Jobs covers almost all Latest GK Questions in GK Quiz Today.GK Today 27 December 2017

Take General Knowledge Quiz 5 January 2018 to enhance your proficiency in Current Affairs. Practice GK in Hindi. This GK Quiz covers Latest News, International Affairs, National News of India, Sports, Business, etc. Individuals can visit our Current Affairs page to take a look at Current Affairs Today.

GK Today – GK Quiz 5 January 2018

1. Which state is to set Rs 100 Crores worth tourism plan?

A. Andhra Pradesh
B. Bihar
C. Madhya Pradesh
D. Goa

Answer: C

2. Which Container Port won the “Samudra Manthan – Caring Organisation of the Year 2017” award?

A. Jawaharlal Nehru Port Trust
B. Haldia Port
C. Visakhapatnam Port
D. Kolkata port

Answer: A

3. Which Golfer from India has won the 3rd Asian Tour title in Thailand?

A. Anirban Lahiri
B. Shiv Kapoor
C. Arjun Atwal
D. Jyoti Randhawa

Answer: B

4. Who launched an online portal NARI for the empowerment of women?

A. Uma Bharti
B. Smriti Irani
C. Maneka Gandhi
D. Narendra Modi

Answer: C

5. How many Countries are to enter UN Security Council?

A. Six
B. Seven
C. Four
D. Twelve

Answer: A

6. Who takes charge as the Managing Director (MD) of India Infrastructure Finance Company Ltd (IIFCL)?

A. T S Joshi
B. Pankaj Jain
C. Sridhar Kumar
D. Arun K Shah

Answer: B

Today GK in Hindi – 5 January 2018 GK Hindi Quiz

Aspirants who are interested to know Daily GK Questions can check and practical at All India Jobs. You can take 5 January 2018 GK Quiz in Hindi in the below sections. Get GK Hindi, GK Questions in a day to day basis.

7. किस राज्य ने नागरिकों के राष्ट्रीय रजिस्टर का पहला ड्राफ्ट जारी किया?

A. अरुणाचल प्रदेश
B. असम
C. हिमाचल प्रदेश
D. बिहार

Answer: B

8. निम्नलिखित में से कौन सी क्रिकेट टीम 2017-18 रणजी ट्रॉफी टूर्नामेंट जीती?

A. विदर्भ
B. बंगाल
C. दिल्ली
D. कर्नाटक

Answer: A

9. गेल ने भारत का दूसरा सबसे बड़ा रूफटॉप सौर संयंत्र किस राज्य को बनाया था?

A. बिहार
B. उत्तर प्रदेश
C. केरल
D. तमिलनाडु

Answer: B

10. ओडिशा के कृषि और ग्रामीण ढांचागत विकास के लिए नाबार्ड ने कितने करोड़ रुपये दिए थे?

A. 10,000
B. 5,000
C. 4,500
D. 2,800

Answer: A

11. भीम-कोरेगांव युद्ध निम्नलिखित युद्धों में से किसका हिस्सा था?

A. तीसरा कर्नाटक युद्ध
B. चौथा एंग्लो-मैसूर युद्ध
C. तीसरा एंग्लो-मराठा युद्ध
D. द्वितीय विश्व युद्ध

Answer: C

We hope GK Today is as exciting as our previous GK Questions. All India Jobs gives you GK in Hindi also. Yesterday’s GK Quiz was also fascinating. You can check it out here. If you have any doubts, feel free to contact us and comment below. Bookmark our website www.allindiajobs.in for Current Affairs and General Knowledge Updates.

Current Affairs Today | Current Affairs 5 January 2018 – General Knowledge Quiz

Our Current Affairs Today have very important सामयिकी Latest News. All India Jobs is the right place for you to brush up your Current Affairs and General Knowledge skills. This is a fresh update on Latest Current Affairs on 5 January 2018. Rely on us for Daily Current Affairs & GK updates, and we won’t let you down.

4 January 2018 Current Affairs

You can find genuine Free Job Alerts on our site. Our team at All India Jobs gathers Latest News only from official sources. We look into different sources and write Current Affairs. In below sections, you can find Current Affairs Today. So, let’s get started and ace that job interview or exam! And if you are a GK genius, you must try our GK Quiz also which we update regularly.

Current Affairs 5 January 2018 – Headlines

  • During winter session of the Parliament, Bhima-Koregaon violence sentenced in Rajya Sabha.
  • Tournament organizers said that Andy Murray has pulled out of the Australian Open due to his hip injury.
  • -20 degrees Celsius in Kargil Kashmir. This freezing point temperature in Kashmir Valley is continued for next two days.
  • UIDAI denied a media report claiming a breach of Aadhaar data and said biometric information is fully safe and secure.
  • UP government has issued an Express of Interest (EoI) application to establish an airport at Jewar near New Delhi.
  • Israeli Prime Minister Benjamin Netanyahu will give water desalinization and purification jeep as a gift to India PM Narendra Modi.

Current Affairs Today – Current Affairs 5 January 2018

Priyanka Chopra back on Quantico sets after a long vacation

Priyanka Chopra back on Quantico sets after a long vacation

Actress Priyanka Chopra has returned to work on the sets of the American TV show Quantico after a long vacation with her family. In this vacation, Priyanka Chopra was performed in Zee Cine Awards, attend Braking the Glass Ceiling event and attend Anushka Sharma wedding reception.

India and Israel signed MoU on Cooperation in the Oil and Gas Sector

India and Israel signed MoU on Cooperation in the Oil and Gas Sector

Union Cabinet has announced that India and Israel signed MoU on cooperation in the Oil and Gas Sector. This will help technology transfer, R&D, conducting joint studies, capacity building of human resources and collaboration in Start-ups in both countries.

Former chief of RAW, Rajinder Khanna, appointed as Deputy National Security Adviser (NSA)

Former chief of RAW, Rajinder Khanna, appointed as Deputy National Security Adviser (NSA)

Rajinder Khanna elected as Deputy National Security Adviser (NSA). Previous he worked as chief of the country’s external intelligence agency Research and Analysis Wing (RAW).

The NABARD sanctioned Rs 372.51 crore loan to Odisha under RIDF

The NABARD sanctioned Rs 372.51 crore loan to Odisha under RIDF

The National Bank for Agriculture and Rural Development (NABARD) has issued Rs 372.51 crore loan for Odisha state under the Rural Infrastructure Development Fund (RIDF) for irrigation and rural bridge projects.

Scientists discover four new balsam species in Eastern Himalayas, Arunachal Pradesh

Scientists discover four new balsam species in Eastern Himalayas, Arunachal Pradesh

Scientists discover four new balsam species from different locations in Eastern Himalayas, Arunachal Pradesh state. They named as Impatiens haridasanii, Impatiens pseudocitrina, Impatiens nilalohitae and Impatiens roingensis.

APGVB Introduces Desktop ATMs in Telangana

APGVB Introduces Desktop ATMs in Telangana

The Andhra Pradesh Grameena Vikas Bank (APGVB) started its first ATM’s in Telangana state. Customers can withdraw a small amount of money and can perform some other bank activities.

Download 5 January 2018 Current Affairs PDF

On demand from the viewers here, we provide Today’s Current Affairs in PDF format. Please feel free to comment if any features you want from All India Jobs.

Current Affairs Today in PDF format – Download for free

Quality Current Affairs are hard to find these days. We know that you enjoyed reading our Current Affairs today. See you tomorrow with more NEWS Updates. Don’t miss out on GK by failing to bookmark our website All India JobsIf you feel that you are a walking GK Book, you must try our GK Quiz which we update regularly.

Current Affairs Today | Current Affairs 4 January 2018 – General Knowledge Quiz

Our Current Affairs Today have very important सामयिकी Latest News. All India Jobs is the right place for you to brush up your Current Affairs and General Knowledge. This is a fresh update on Latest Current Affairs on 4 January 2018. Rely on us for Daily Current Affairs & GK updates, and we won’t let you down.

4 January 2018 Current Affairs

You can find genuine Free Job Alerts on our site. Our team at All India Jobs gathers Latest News only from official sources. We look into different sources and write Current Affairs. In below sections, you can find Current Affairs Today. So, let’s get started and ace that job interview or exam! And if you are a GK genius, you must try our GK Quiz also which we update regularly.

Current Affairs 4 January 2018 – Headlines

  • 83 years old Carnatic vocalist Radha Vishwanathan, legendary musician for nearly five decades dies in Bangalore on Tuesday night.
  • Senior AAP leader Sanjay Singh, former president of ICAI Narain Dass Gupta, and businessman & social worker Susheel Gupta will be sent as the party’s agents to the Rajya Saba.
  • As part of President Donald Trump’s “Buy American, Hire American” initiative new regulations are proposed for preventing the extension of H-1B visas.
  • Facebook has replaced Twitter as the exclusive official live streaming platform for the red carpet event at the Golden Globe Awards this year.
  • Rajya Sabha suspended again over triple talaq bill as Congress remains unshakable.

Current Affairs Today – Current Affairs 4 January 2018

3 January is the birthday of Savitribai Phule, the first woman teacher of India

3 January is the birthday of Savitribai Phule, the first woman teacher of India

Savitribai Phule is a first woman teacher in the country. She is also a social worker and a poet. Savitribai is born on January 3, 1831, in Maharashtra’s Naigaon. During the British Raj, she played a major role in improving women’s rights in the country.

BHIM, Government’s Online Payment App becomes the most popular Android App in India

BHIM, Government's Online Payment App becomes the most popular Android App in India

Government’s Online Payment App, BHIM is the most popular android application in Google Play Store. Prime Minister Narendra Modi launched this app to increase cashless payments. Within 48 hours BHIM app is download by 1 million people with 4.2 rating.

As per HSBC Holdings data, India is in 3rd position offering highest salaries to expats

As per HSBC Holdings data, India is in 3rd position offering highest salaries to expats

According to HSBC Holdings data, India is ranked third among all countries in offering the highest average annual salary to expatriates. Switzerland is in the first position.

Prime Minister Narendra Modi inaugurates Indian Science Congress at Tirupati

Prime Minister Narendra Modi inaugurates Indian Science Congress at Tirupati

Indian PM Narendra Modi started a five-day annual event Indian Science Congress at Sri Venkateswara University in Tirupati. ‘Science and Technology for National Development’ is the theme for this event.

AP CM Chandrababu Naidu launches Arogya Raksha Scheme for APL families

AP CM Chandrababu Naidu launches Arogya Raksha Scheme for APL families

Andhra Pradesh Chief Minister Chandrababu Naidu launched Arogya Raksha Scheme in Vijayawada to provide medical treatment for masses Above Poverty Line with Rs. 1200 premium per annum.

Maharashtra State Government Bans use of Purse Seine Nets for Fishing

Maharashtra State Government Bans use of Purse Seine Nets for Fishing

Maharashtra Government bans the use of Purse Seine Nets for fishing across the state to safeguard Fingerlings, a fish species. The main aim of this move is controlling the exploitation of fish.

Download 4 January 2018 Current Affairs PDF

On demand from the viewers here, we provide Today’s Current Affairs in PDF format. Please feel free to comment if any features you want from All India Jobs.

Current Affairs Today in PDF format – Download for free

Quality Current Affairs are hard to find these days. We know that you enjoyed reading our Current affairs today. See you tomorrow with more NEWS Updates. Don’t miss out on GK by failing to bookmark our website All India JobsIf you feel that you are a walking GK Book, you must try our GK Quiz which we update regularly.

GK Quiz Today | Hindi GK | GK Quiz 4 January 2018 | Daily GK Questions and Answers In Hindi | General Knowledge Quiz

GK Today, GK Quiz 4 January 2018, GK Quiz Today: Take General Knowledge Quiz on Today’s GK on this page to enhance your skills. Aspirants who are preparing for Sarkari Naukri, Government Jobs or any other Job Interviews can practice Today’s GK Questions here. You can get Latest GK Questions and take Today GK Quiz on this page.

We compile GK in Hindi also. This General Knowledge Quiz will help you crack any competitive exam with a good score! Our team from All India Jobs covers almost all Latest GK Questions.GK Today 27 December 2017

Take General Knowledge Quiz 4 January 2018 to enhance your proficiency in Current Affairs. Practice GK in Hindi. This GK Quiz covers Latest News, International Affairs, National News of India, Sports, Business, etc. Individuals can visit our Current Affairs page to take a look at Current Affairs Today.

GK Today – GK Quiz 4 January 2018

1. Recently Rajya Sabha passed the National Bank for Agriculture and Rural Development (Amendment) Bill, 2017 in the Parliament. This Bill seeks to improve which of the following Act?

A. National Bank for Agriculture & Rural Development Act, 1972
B. National Bank for Agriculture & Rural Development Act, 1978
C. National Bank for Agriculture & Rural Development Act, 1985
D. National Bank for Agriculture & Rural Development Act, 1981

Answer: D

2. Which Indian golfer won the Royal Cup tournament 2017 on Sunday?

A. Jyoti Randhawa
B. Khalin Joshi
C. Gaganjeet Bhullar
D. Shiv Kapur

Answer: D

3. Which of the following railways provide special trains for Ganga Sagar Mela recently?

A. Western Railways
B. Northern Railways
C. Eastern Railways
D. Southern Railways

Answer: A

4. To encourage people towards the cashless transaction, Indian Government has cut off transaction charges for digital payments up to Rs ______ from January 1, 2018.

A. Rs 2,000
B. Rs 2,500
C. Rs 3,500
D. Rs 3,000

Answer: A

5. Which North-East state is officially declared Open Defecation Free (ODF) after Sikkim?

A. Manipur
B. Arunachal Pradesh
C. Himachal Pradesh
D. Mizoram

Answer: B

6. Which state is chosen as theme State for the 32nd Surajkund International Crafts Mela held in February 2018?

A. Bihar
B. Arunachal Pradesh
C. Uttar Pradesh
D. Karnataka

Answer: C

Today GK in Hindi – 4 January 2018 GK Hindi Quiz

7. किस राज्य में नागरिकों के राष्ट्रीय रजिस्टर का पहला ड्राफ्ट जारी किया गया था?

A. अरुणाचल प्रदेश
B. अस्साम
C. हिमाचल प्रदेश
D. बिहार

Answer: B

8. बहुपक्षीय व्यापार संगठन को पुनर्जीवित करने के लिए फरवरी 2018 में विश्व व्यापार संगठन के सदस्यों की मिनी मंत्री बैठक की मेजबानी करने के लिए कौन सा देश है?

A.इजराइल
B. अर्जेंटीना
C. इंडिया
D. संयुक्त राज्य अमेरिका

Answer: C

9. हाल ही में राज्य के सभी गांवों को बिजली उपलब्ध कराने के लिए झारखंड सरकार द्वारा शुरू किया गया कार्यक्रम का नाम क्या है?

A. ऊर्जा संचार योजना
B. संयुक्त योजना
C. सौभाग्य योजना
D. विद्युत शक्ति योजना

Answer: C

10. किस देश ने अपने रक्षा को मजबूत करने के लिए 240 बम, 131 बराक मिसाइलों को खरीदने का फैसला किया?

A. इंडिया
B. पाकिस्तान
C. श्री लंका
D. दक्षिण अफ्रीका

Answer: A

11. इंटरनेशनल टेबल टेनिस फेडरेशन किस देश में स्थित है?

A. जिनेवा, स्विट्जरलैंड
B. हेग, नीदरलैंड
C. ओस्लो, नोर्वे
D. लॉज़ेन, स्विटज़रलैंड

Answer: D

12. चमेरा बांध निम्न राज्य / यूटी में से कौन सा स्थित है?

A. पांडिचेरी
B. उत्तर प्रदेश
C. हिमाचल प्रदेश
D. झारखंड

Answer: C

We hope GK Today is as exciting as our previous GK Questions. All India Jobs gives you GK in Hindi also. Yesterday’s GK Quiz was also fascinating. You can check it out here. If you have any doubts, feel free to contact us and comment below. Bookmark our website www.allindiajobs.in for Current Affairs and General Knowledge Updates.

Current Affairs Today | Current Affairs 3 January 2018 – General Knowledge Quiz

Our Current Affairs Today have very important सामयिकी Latest News. All India Jobs is the right place for you to brush up your Current Affairs and General Knowledge. This is a fresh update on Latest Current Affairs on 3 January 2018. Rely on us for Daily Current Affairs & GK updates, and we won’t let you down.

Current Affairs 27 December 2017

You can find genuine Free Job Alerts on our site. Our team at All India Jobs gathers Latest News only from official sources. We look into different sources and write Current Affairs. In below sections, you can find Current Affairs Today. So, let’s get started and ace that job interview or exam! And if you are a GK genius, you must try our GK Quiz also which we update regularly.

Current Affairs 3 January 2018 – Headlines

  • Arunachal Pradesh was officially declared Open Defecation Free (ODF) state. Arunachal Pradesh is the second State from Northeast to be declared like this.
  • The budget session of Jammu and Kashmir is interrupted as opposition walks out.
  • BJP MP Nepal Singh from UP apologizes for comments on soldiers dying during combat.
  • Chairman M. Venkaiah Naidu said that Rajya Sabha made a history today for the first time, all Zero Hour submissions, all Special Mentions were fully completed.
  • Parliament announced that Rs 24,500 crore loss has been caught by states on record of GST implementation between July-October and the Centre has released compensation to make up for it.
  • The National Medical Commission Bill, 2017 was referred to the standing committee.
  • The Delhi High Court on Tuesday order imposed a fine of ₹25 lakh on Jharkhand CM Madhu Koda.

Current Affairs Today – Current Affairs 3 January 2018

Prime Minister’s official website is launched in Assamese and Manipuri Versions

Prime Minister's official website is launched in Assamese and Manipuri Versions

The Assamese and Manipuri Versions of India’s Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s official website www.pmindia.gov.in is launched. Now PM India Website is available in 11 languages: are Assamese, Bengali, Gujarati, Kannada, Malayalam, Manipuri, Marathi, Odia, Punjabi, Tamil, Telugu, English and Hindi.

WCD Minister Menaka Gandhi Inaugurated Online Portal NARI for the Empowerment of Woman

WCD Minister Menaka Gandhi Inaugurated Online Portal NARI for the Empowerment of Woman

Menaka Gandhi, Women and Child Development Minister, launched an online portal NARI in an effort for the empowerment of women in New Delhi. This portal is helpful to know information about government schemes and initiatives for women. Online portal NARI has 350 government schemes and other important information.

Saudi Arabia and UAE introduce VAT for the first time in Gulf

Saudi Arabia and UAE introduce VAT for the first time in Gulf

Saudi Arabia and the United Arab Emirates (UAE) introduced value-added tax (VAT) for the first time. These two countries are the first countries to introduce VAT in gulf countries. 5% VAT is applied to the majority of goods and services.

India is hosting 10 ASEAN leaders on 26th January 2018

India is hosting 10 ASEAN leaders on 26th January 2018

The Prime Minister, Narendra Modi, announced that Indian government for the first time in India’s history is going to host 10 ASEAN leaders on 26th January 2018 (Republic Day). On this day, leaders from 10 ASEAN countries will come as guests to India.

SBI cuts Base Rate and Benchmark Prime Lending Rates by 30 bps

SBI cuts Base Rate and Benchmark Prime Lending Rates by 30 bps

The State Bank of India reduced the base rate and benchmark prime lending rates. SBI cut the base rate to 8.65 percent from 8.95 percent for existing customers and 13.4 percent to 13.7 percent for the new one. This will benefit nearly 80 lakh customers on the old pricing regime.

Quality Current Affairs are hard to find these days. We know that you enjoyed reading our Current affairs today. See you tomorrow with more NEWS Updates. Don’t miss out on GK by failing to bookmark our website All India JobsIf you feel that you are a walking GK Book, you must try our GK Quiz which we update regularly.

GK Quiz Today | Hindi GK | GK Quiz 3 January 2018 | Daily GK Questions and Answers In Hindi | General Knowledge Quiz

GK Today, GK Quiz 3 January 2018, GK Quiz Today: Take General Knowledge Quiz on Today’s GK on this page to enhance your skills. Aspirants who are preparing for Sarkari Naukri, Government Jobs or any other Job Interviews can practice Today’s GK Questions here. You can get Latest GK Questions and take Today GK Quiz on this page.

We compile GK in Hindi also. This General Knowledge Quiz will help you crack any competitive exam with a good score! Our team from All India Jobs covers almost all Latest GK Questions.GK Today 27 December 2017

Take General Knowledge Quiz 3 January 2018 to enhance your proficiency in Current Affairs. Practice given GK in Hindi. This GK Quiz covers Latest News, International Affairs, National News of India, Sports, Business etc. Individuals can visit our Current Affairs page to take a look at Current Affairs Today.

GK Today – GK Quiz 3 January 2018

1. Which state has become the first Indian state to provide 24 hours free power supply to farmers of the state from the midnight of December 31?

A. Haryana
B. Telangana
C. Karnataka
D. Andhra Pradesh

Answer: B

2. KKR & Co. has become India’s first Foreign-Owned Asset Reconstruction Company (ARC) associated with which country?

A. The United States
B. France
C. New Zealand
D. Germany

Answer: A

3. Which country launches World’s Largest Human Genome Research Project?

A. Pakistan
B. India
C. South Africa
D. China

Answer: D

4. Which state is going to be a theme state for the 32nd Surajkund International Crafts fair?

A. Madhya Pradesh
B. Haryana
C. Uttar Pradesh
D. Rajasthan

Answer: C

5. Who is elected as the new Director General of Police of Uttar Pradesh state?

A. TS Joshi
B. OP Singh
C. Anand Gupta
D. Arvind Kumar

Answer: B

6. Indian government has recently infused an amount of _______ in 6 weak public sector banks to help & meet their equity requirements

A. Rs 8,588 crore
B. Rs 7,577 crore
C. Rs 6,566 crore
D. Rs 5,555 crore

Answer: B

Today GK in Hindi – 3 January 2018 GK Hindi Quiz

7. किस देश ने गणतंत्र दिवस 2018 में 10 आसियान नेताओं की घटना की मेजबानी की है?

A. पाकिस्तान
B. दक्षिण अफ्रीका
C. ईरान
D. इंडिया

Answer: D

8. किस बैंक को भारत की पहली विदेशी स्वामित्व वाली एआरसी शुरू करने की अनुमति मिलती है?

A. भारतीय स्टेट बैंक
B. कैनरा बैंक
C. भारतीय रिजर्व बैंक
D. देना बैंक

Answer: C

9. कौन से शहर में भारतीय इतिहास कांग्रेस का 78 वां सत्र आयोजित किया जा रहा है?

A. केरल
B. बैंगलोर
C. हैदराबाद
D. कोलकाता

Answer: D

10. किस भारतीय गोल्फर ने रॉयल कप टूर्नामेंट 2017 जीता है?

A.शिव कपूर
B.ज्योति रंधावा
C. गगनजीत
D. खलीं जोशी

Answer: A

11. सिक्किम के बाद, जो पूर्वोत्तर राज्य को आधिकारिक रूप से ओपन डेफकेशन फ्री (ओडीएफ) घोषित किया गया है?

A. मिजोरम
B. मणिपुर
C. अरुणाचल प्रदेश
D. नागालैंड

Answer: C

12. किस टीवी कंपनी को 2018 खेल भारत स्कूल गेम्स (केआईएसजी) के प्रसारण अधिकार प्राप्त हुए हैं?

A. रीबॉक
B. सहारा
C. स्टार स्पोर्ट्स
D. एडिडास

Answer: C

We hope GK Today is as exciting as our previous GK Questions. All India Jobs gives you GK in Hindi also. Yesterday’s GK Quiz was also fascinating. You can check it out here. If you have any doubts, feel free to contact us and comment below. Bookmark our website www.allindiajobs.in for Current Affairs and General Knowledge Updates.

GK Quiz Today | Hindi GK | General Knowledge Quiz On 31 December 2017 | Daily GK Questions and Answers In Hindi

GK Today, GK Quiz 31 December 2017, GK Quiz Today: Take General Knowledge Quiz on GK Today on this page. Aspirants preparing for Sarkari Naukri, Government Jobs or any Job Interviews can practice Today’s GK Questions here. You can get Latest GK Questions on this page.

We compile GK in Hindi also. This General Knowledge Quiz will help you crack any competitive exam with a good score! Our team from All India Jobs covers almost all Latest GK Questions.GK Today 27 December 2017

Take General Knowledge Quiz 31 December 2017 to enhance your proficiency in Current Affairs. Practice given GK in Hindi. This GK Quiz covers Latest News, International Affairs, National News of India, etc. Individuals can visit our Current Affairs page to take a look at Current Affairs Today.

GK Today- GK Quiz 31 December 2017

1. Which Ministry has launched SAUBHAGYA Scheme?

A. Health and Family Welfare
B. Women and Child Development
C. Power
D. Finance

Answer: C

2. Who appointed as India’s Sherpa for G20?

A. Shaktikanta Das
B. Rajiv Bansal
C. Pradeep Singh Kharola
D. Anoop Mishra

Answer: A

3. India’s First Bitcoin Trading App has launched by which exchange?

A. London Stock Exchange
B. Hong Kong Stock Exchange
C. Shanghai Stock Exchange
D. Pluto Exchange

Answer: D

4. SEBI Caps how much percentage Cross-Shareholding in Rating Agencies?

A. 10%
B. 5%
C. 15%
D. 20%

Answer: A

5. Name the person who elected as the new President of Liberia?

A. Joseph Boakai
B. Ellen Johnson Sirleaf
C. George Weah
D. Alex J. Tyle

Answer: C

6. Which is first ever foreign investment management company that has received the RBI’s green signal to start the first foreign-owned asset reconstruction company (ARC) in India?

A. KKR & Co
B. Fidelity Investments
C. BlackRock, Inc.
D. JPMorgan Chase & Co

Answer: A

Today GK in Hindi – 31 December 2017 GK Hindi Quiz

7. Which e-commerce company has made Aadhaar necessary for tracking lost packages?

A. Ali Baba
B. Amazon
C. Flipkart
D. eBuy

Answer: B

8. Based on ______ “120 Beats Per Minute” film which is directed by Robin Campillo has won the Golden Peacock Award for best film at the 48th International Film Festival of India (IFFI).

A. Earthquake
B. Tsunami
C. Terrorism
D. AIDS

Answer: D

9. SnehlataShrivastava become the first woman who appointed as ________?

A. Secretary-General of RajyaSabha
B. Chief Justice of India
C. Secretary-General of LokSabha
D. Deputy Governor of RBI

Answer: C

10. Bhashan Char Islands are located in which place?

A. Bhutan
B. China
C. Nepal
D. Bangladesh

Answer: D

11. In December 2017, which Municipal Corporation has launched Atal Jan Aahar Yojana for poor people to provide lunch at Rs 10?

A. West Delhi Municipal Corporation (WDMC)
B. East Delhi Municipal Corporation (EDMC)
C. North Delhi Municipal Corporation (NDMC)
D. South Delhi Municipal Corporation (SDMC)

Answer: C

12. Which ministry has decided to issue recapitalization bonds to PSBs in January?

A. Finance
B. External Affairs
C. Home Affairs
D. Defence

Answer: A

We hope GK Today is as exciting as our previous GK Questions. All India Jobs gives you GK in Hindi also. Yesterday’s GK Quiz was also fascinating. You can check it out here. If you have any doubts, feel free to contact us and comment below. Bookmark our website www.allindiajobs.in for Current Affairs and General Knowledge Updates.

Current Affairs Today | Current Affairs 31 December 2017 – General Knowledge Quiz

Our Current Affairs Today have very important सामयिकी Latest News. All India Jobs is the right place for you to brush up your Current Affairs and General Knowledge. This is a fresh update on Latest Current Affairs on 31 December 2017. Rely on us for Daily Current Affairs & GK updates, and we won’t let you down.

Current Affairs 27 December 2017

You can find genuine Free Job Alerts on our site. Our team at All India Jobs gathers Latest News only from official sources. We look into different sources and write Current Affairs. In below sections, you can find Current Affairs Today. So, let’s get started and ace that job interview or exam! And if you are a GK genius, you must try our GK Quiz also which we update regularly.

Current Affairs Today – Current Affairs 31 December 2017

Former football star George Weah Elected as Liberian President

Former football star George Weah Elected as Liberian President

George Weah, Former football star, elected as president of Liberia. The closest competitor of Mr. George Weah was his opponent Joseph Boakai. More than 60% people are voted for Mr. Weah. He succeeded Ellen Johnson Sirleaf, Africa’s first elected female president, in Liberia’s first democratic handover in decades.

The US embassy in Turkey open gates for visa services

The US embassy in Turkey open gates for visa services

The US embassy in Turkey announced it is continuing normal visa services for Turkish citizens. And also said that Turkish authorities met promises no local staff would be delayed or arrested for doing their duties. But Turkey swiftly rejected allowing such assurances in the affair that has tested relations since the two local employees of the U.S. consulate in Istanbul were held on suspicion of ties to last year’s failed coup against President Tayyip Erdogan.

HP CM Jai Ram Thakur allocates portfolios to his Council of Ministers

HP CM Jai Ram Thakur allocates portfolios to his Council of Ministers

Himachal Pradesh Cheif Minister Jai Ram Thakur allotted portfolios to his council of ministers. BJP has a comfortable win in HP State after winning 44 seats from 68 seats. He creates Irrigation and Public Health, Horticulture and Sainik Welfare departments and elected Kishan Kapoor as Food and Civil Supplies and Consumer Affairs and Election. He has given Education, Parliamentary Affairs and Law and Legal Affairs.

India is in 5th Position in List of Countries with Highest NPA Levels

India is in 5th Position in List of Countries with Highest NPA Levels

India is in 5th position with the highest level of non-performing assets (NPA) among BRICS countries as per the report by CARE Ratings. The countries which are ranked higher than India on the list are Greece, Italy, Portugal, and Ireland respectively.

SBI Gets Board Approval to Allocate Rs 8,000 crore to Comply Basel III

SBI Gets Board Approval to Allocate Rs 8,000 crore to Comply Basel III

According to the country’s largest lender, SBI, the board approved raising Rs 8,000 crore through different sources to meet Basel III capital norms. Masala bonds are also included which are rupee denominated specialized debt instruments that can be drifted in overseas markets only to raise capital.

Telangana Government to reward people with Rs 500 for spotting beggars in city

Telangana Government to reward people with Rs 500 for spotting beggars in city

In the process of making Hyderabad as a beggar-free city, the Telangana Prisons Department has announced a reward of Rs 500 to a person who spots beggars in the city and informs to the officials.

Quality Current Affairs are hard to find these days. We know that you enjoyed reading our Current affairs today. See you tomorrow with more NEWS Updates. Don’t miss out on GK by failing to bookmark our website All India Jobs.

If you feel that you are a walking GK Book, you must try our GK Quiz which we update regularly.

GK Quiz Today | Hindi GK | General Knowledge Quiz On 30 December 2017 | Daily GK Questions and Answers In Hindi

GK Today, GK Quiz 30 December 2017, GK Quiz Today: Take General Knowledge Quiz on GK Today on this page. Aspirants preparing for Sarkari Naukri, Government Jobs or any Job Interviews can practice Today’s GK Questions here. You can get Latest GK Questions on this page.

We compile GK in Hindi also. This General Knowledge Quiz will help you crack any competitive exam with a good score! Our team from All India Jobs covers almost all Latest GK Questions.GK Today 27 December 2017

Take General Knowledge Quiz 30 December 2017 to enhance your proficiency in Current Affairs. Practice given GK in Hindi. This GK Quiz covers Latest News, International Affairs, National News of India, etc. Individuals can visit our Current Affairs page to take a look at Current Affairs Today.

GK Today- GK Quiz 30 December 2017

1. According to the latest government notification, the interest rate suitable for term deposit for a period of one year has been reduced to _____ percent for the first quarter of the year 2018.

A. 6.6%
B. 6.5%
C. 6.4%
D. 6.3%

Answer: A

2. Through which film Vin Diesel named as the top-grossing actor of 2017 by Forbes?

A. Wonder Woman
B. Saving Private Ryan
C. Fast and Furious
D. The Fate of the Furious

Answer: D

3. As per the government notification, interest rate on Public Provident Fund (PPF) for the fourth quarter of the financial year 2017-18 has tightened at what percent?

A. 7.5%
B. 7.6%
C. 7.7%
D. 7.8%

Answer: B

4. Which of the following Bank is going to provide a USD $318 million loan for modernization of irrigation projects in Tamil Nadu state?

A. AIIB
B. IMF
C. World Bank
D. EDB

Answer: C

5. The 100th Annual Conference for 4-days of the Indian Economic Association has inaugurated in which state?

A. Andhra Pradesh
B. Karanataka
C. Maharashtra
D. Kerala

Answer: A

6. FAME India Scheme is being implemented by which Ministry?

A. Ministry of Environment, Forest, and Climate Change
B. Ministry of Science and Technology
C. Ministry of Heavy Industries and Public Enterprises
D. Ministry of Road Transport and Highways

Answer: C

Today GK in Hindi – 30 December 2017 GK Hindi Quiz

7. Central Government has taken a tailor-made action plan for developing the socio-economic condition of _____ “most-backward” districts across India.

A. 100
B. 101
C. 105
D. 115

Answer: D

8. Union Ministry of Corporate Affairs is going to propose ‘Condonation of Delay Scheme’ to give support for 300000 disqualified directors of companies. This scheme will be operational from _________ to __________?

A. February 1 to March 31, 2018
B. March 1 to May 31, 2018
C. January 1 to March 31, 2018
D. January 1 to May 31, 2018

Answer:  C

9. From a test range in Odisha state on December 28, 2017, India successfully conducted the third test firing of its indigenously developed AAD supersonic interceptor missile. What does AAD stand for?

A. Active Air Defence
B. Attacking Air Defence
C. Anti-tank Air Defence
D. Advanced Air Defence

Answer: D

10. Name the mobile app launched by the Union Agriculture Minister Radha Mohan Singh which can help/ warn farmers about diseases affecting the livestock?

A. Livestock Epidemic Diagnosis
B. Livestock Disease Forewarning
C. Livestock Disease Informatics
D. Forewarning Livestock Epidemic

Answer: B

11. Ophthalmology is a branch of medicine that deals with diseases related to _____.

A. Nervous System
B. Heart
C. Eyes
D. Skin

Anwer: C

12. Harare is the capital of which city?

A. Bolivia
B. Zimbabwe
C. Cambodia
D. Germany

Answer: B

We hope GK Today is as exciting as our previous GK Questions. All India Jobs gives you GK in Hindi also. Yesterday’s GK Quiz was also fascinating. You can check it out here. If you have any doubts, feel free to contact us and comment below. Bookmark our website www.allindiajobs.in for Current Affairs and General Knowledge Updates.

Current Affairs Today | Current Affairs 30 December 2017 – General Knowledge Quiz

Our Current Affairs Today have very important सामयिकी Latest News. All India Jobs is the right place for you to brush up your Current Affairs and General Knowledge. This is a fresh update on Latest Current Affairs on 30 December 2017. Rely on us for Daily Current Affairs & GK updates, and we won’t let you down.

Current Affairs 27 December 2017

You can find genuine Free Job Alerts on our site. Our team at All India Jobs gathers Latest News only from official sources. We look into different sources and write Current Affairs. In below sections, you can find Current Affairs Today. So, let’s get started and ace that job interview or exam!

And if you are a GK genius, you must try our GK Quiz also which we update regularly.

Current Affairs 30 December 2017 – Headlines

  • Ministry of Environment, Forest, and Climate launch Regional Project to tackle Stubble Burning.
  • Union government has allocated Rs 33,700 crore under Swachh Bharat Mission since 2014.
  • 25th National Children’s Science Congress 2017 is held in Rajasthan from 27th to 31st December 2017.
  • President Ramnath Kovind inaugurated the 4-day’s 100th Annual Conference of the Indian Economic Association at Acharya Nagarjuna University in Guntur, Andhra Pradesh state.
  • PM Narendra Modi announced that By March 2019, all homes in the country will have an uninterrupted 24-hour power supply throughout the year.

Current Affairs Today – Current Affairs 30 December 2017

Viswanathan Anand wins World rapid championship

Viswanathan Anand wins World rapid championship

48 years old Viswanathan Anand won the World rapid chess championship in Riyadh on Thursday. The cheerful genius Viswanathan Anand from Chennai, who defeated Magnus Carlsen of Norway earlier in the tournament, went on to finish on top with 10.5 points at the end of the 15th and final round.

Vaikunta Ekadasi festival celebrated in Vaishnavite temples across the state

Today on the occasion of Vaikunta Ekadasi festival, thousands of believers today thronged the popular Lord Ranganathaswamy temple in nearby Srirangam. Vaikunta Ekadasi festival was celebrated with religious fervor.

Vaikunta Ekadasi festival celebrated in Vaishnavite temples across the state

Decorated the lord with glittering pearls and diamonds, the ‘utsava’ idol of Namperumal was drawn out of the ‘sanctum sanctorum’ and later taken through the Paramapada Vaasal, the celestial gateway to heaven, at around 5 a.m.

Apple regrets slowing down old iPhones, cut battery replacement price

Apple regrets slowing down old iPhones, cut battery replacement price

On Friday, Tech giant Apple apologized to customers over the automatic slowing down of old iPhone models. The company had previously said that it was done to maintain the charge on phones with old batteries after moving to the latest iteration of its OS. Apple also cut the price for battery replacements to $29.

Virat marks his authority, Mithali creates her own corner

Cricketer Virat Kohli became exponentially with his clinical decimation of rivals in a year during the Indian women’s team finally found love in the cricket-crazy nation after an emotionally charged World Cup campaign.

Virat marks his authority, Mithali creates her own corner

While ‘King Kohli’ is getting ready for next 18 months after nine straight Test series wins, mostly in India, the last six months observed Mithali Raj turn as a women’s cricket team captain into a brand.

Baahubali 2: The Conclusion is set to release in Japan on 29th December 2017

SS Rajamouli’s biggest creation ‘Baahubali 2: The Conclusion’ released in India in April 2017 and broke several records of Indian films. So far only Baahubali 2: The conclusion has collected nearly Rs. 1,500 crores worldwide. Now, this film is all set to release in Japan and Russia on 29th December 2017.

Virat marks his authority, Mithali creates her own corner

This move may change the box office game for future Indian films in the international market. The film’s producer Shobu Yarlagadda tweeted the updates on Tuesday by sharing the teaser of the Russian dubbed version of the film and snapshot of a ‘Screaming Screening’ invite for the screening of the movie in Tokyo.

Quality Current Affairs are hard to find these days. We know that you enjoyed reading our Current affairs today. See you tomorrow with more NEWS Updates. Don’t miss out on GK by failing to bookmark our website All India Jobs.

If you feel that you are a walking GK Book, you must try our GK Quiz which we update regularly.