Current Affairs Today | Current Affairs 29 December 2017 – General Knowledge Quiz

Our Current Affairs Today have very important सामयिकी Latest News. All India Jobs is the right place for you to brush up your Current Affairs and General Knowledge. This is a fresh update on Latest Current Affairs on 29 December 2017. Rely on us for Daily Current Affairs & GK updates, and we won’t let you down.


Current Affairs 27 December 2017

You can find genuine Free Job Alerts on our site. Our team at All India Jobs gathers Latest News only from official sources. We look into different sources and write Current Affairs. In below sections, you can find Current Affairs Today. So, let’s get started and ace that job interview or exam!

And if you are a GK genius, you must try our GK Quiz also which we update regularly.

Current Affairs 29 December 2017- Headlines

  • Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s radio programme “Mann Ki Baat” is the most trending hashtag on Twitter in 2017.
  • Acing cinematography Anjuli Shukla wins National Award. She is the first woman who won this award in cinematography.
  • India and Afghanistan launch second air cargo route, linking Kabul with Mumbai, first from Kubal.
  • External Affairs Minister Sushma Swaraj will make a statement on the treatment of wife and mother of Kulbhushan Jadhav in Pakistan in both the Houses of Parliament.
  • Union Agriculture and Farmer’s Welfare Minister, Shri Radha Mohan Singh launches Livestock Disease Forewarning mobile app.

Current Affairs Today – Current Affairs 29 December 2017

Anushka Sharma named as PETA 2017 Person of the Year

Anushka Sharma named as PETA 2017 Person of the Year

The Bollywood actor Anushka Sharma honored for her wide-reaching work for animals, having supported various causes. She named as PETA 2017 Person of the Year for her contribution towards animals. Anushka Sharma is a vegetarian. Ethical Treatment of Animals (PETA) Associate Director Sachin Bangera said that Anushka Sharma is a proud animal rights defender whose kindness and the initiative has no bounds.

Anisa Sayyed Wins Women’s 25m Pistol Gold with a New National Record

Anisa Sayyed Wins Women's 25m Pistol Gold with a New National Record

Haryana shooter Anisa won women’s 25m pistol gold with a record at continuing 61st National Shooting Championship Competitions (NSCC), in Thiruvananthapuram, Kerala. Anisa Sayyed record score of 33 to control over the Maharashtra pair of Shital Shivaji Thorat who won silver and Rahi Sarnobat who won bronze medals at the National Games Shooting Range.

Paytm Becomes India’s First Payments App to have more than 100 mn Downloaders on Play Store

Paytm Becomes India's First Payments App to have more than 100 mn Downloaders on Play Store

India’s first and largest mobile financial services platform, Paytm app announced that this app crossed 100 million downloads on Google Play Store in the second week of December 2017. This makes Paytm as India’s first payments app to have the 100 million downloaders mark.

President of India Ram Nath Kovind Dedicated 4 Projects to Andhra Pradesh

President of India Ram Nath Kovind Dedicated 4 Projects to Andhra Pradesh

The President of India, Ram Nath Kovind, dedicated four projects of the State Government to the people of Andhra Pradesh at an event held at Velagapudi, Andhra Pradesh. The Projects were Andhra Pradesh Fibregrid Project, Andhra Pradesh Surveillance Project, Drone Project, and Free Space Optical Communication (FSOC) system. The President focused on the 24*7 hyper-connected world and the online appearance of the AP government.

Dabur India Ltd opens skill development center for women in Assam State

Dabur India Ltd opens skill development center for women in Assam State

Dabur India Ltd inaugurated a skill development center for women in the Odisha state, as part of the company’s Corporate Social Responsibility (CSR) campaign today.

Quality Current Affairs are hard to find these days. We know that you enjoyed reading our Current affairs today. See you tomorrow with more NEWS Updates. Don’t miss out on GK by failing to bookmark our website All India Jobs.

If you feel that you are a walking GK Book, you must try our GK Quiz which we update regularly.

GK Quiz Today | Hindi GK | General Knowledge Quiz On 29 December 2017 | Daily GK Questions and Answers In Hindi

GK Today, GK Quiz 29 December 2017, GK Quiz Today: Take General Knowledge Quiz on GK Today on this page. Aspirants preparing for Sarkari Naukri, Government Jobs or any Job Interviews can practice Today’s GK Questions here. You can get Latest GK Questions on this page.

We compile GK in Hindi also. This General Knowledge Quiz will help you crack any competitive exam with a good score! Our team from All India Jobs covers almost all Latest GK Questions.GK Today 27 December 2017

Take General Knowledge Quiz 29 December 2017 to enhance your proficiency in Current Affairs. Practice given GK in Hindi. This GK Quiz covers Latest News, International Affairs, National News of India, etc. Individuals can visit our Current Affairs page to take a look at Current Affairs Today.

GK Today- GK Quiz 29 December 2017

1. With which country, India hold talks on cooperation in defense and security?

A. Israel
B. Syria
C. Palestine
D. North Korea

Answer: A

2. Who is the prime minister of Israeli?

A. Reuven Rivlin
B. Mahmoud Abbas
C. Benjamin Netanyahu
D. Ariel Sharon

Answer: C

3. In response to the Yemeni government request, how much amount of medical assistance has been provided by India to Yemen?

A. $5 million
B. $1 million
C. $3 million
D. $2 million

Answer: B

4. Which Municipal Corporation launched Atal Jan Aahar Yojana scheme in December 2017 for poor people to provide lunch at Rs 10?

A. North Delhi Municipal Corporation (NDMC)
B. West Delhi Municipal Corporation (WDMC)
C. South Delhi Municipal Corporation (SDMC)
D. East Delhi Municipal Corporation (EDMC)

Answer: C

5. How much amount of the annual budget for the year 2018 is reduced by United Nations?

A. $286 million
B. $276 million
C. $266 million
D. $256 million

Answer: A

6. Name the person who won National Award for acting cinematography?

A. Vidhya Balan
B. Shri Pradhan
C. Nithya Shree
D. Anjuli Shukla

Answer: D

Today GK in Hindi – 29 December 2017 GK Hindi Quiz

7. The Simbalbara National Park (SNP) is located in which state from the following?

A. Jharkhand
B. Madhya Pradesh
C. Himachal Pradesh
D. Odisha

Answer: C

8. What is the theme for 25th National Children Science Congress (NCSC-2017)?

A. Science and Youth: Joint Venture
B. Science and Innovation for Sustainable Development
C. Science and Intelligence
D. Science for Future

Answer: B

9. For the most Premier League goals in a calendar year, Harry Kane has broken who’s record?

A. Michael Owen
B. Alan Shearer
C. Kevin Keegan
D. Andy Cole

Answer: B

10. Anupam Shrivastava is chairman and managing director (MD) of which telecommunications company?

A. Airtel
B. Vodafone
C. Idea
D. BSNL

Answer: D

11. BSNL is going to launch 4G services in which state in January 2018?

A. Tamil Nadu
B. Odisha
C. Karnataka
D. Kerala

Answer: D

12. World Bank with which state sign an agreement to give $318 million loans for irrigation projects?

A. Maharastra
B. Karnataka
C. Tamil Nadu
D. Madhya Pradesh

Answer: C

We hope GK Today is as exciting as our previous GK Questions. All India Jobs gives you GK in Hindi also. Yesterday’s GK Quiz was also fascinating. You can check it out here. If you have any doubts, feel free to contact us and comment below. Bookmark our website www.allindiajobs.in for Current Affairs and General Knowledge Updates.

GK Today | GK Hindi | GK Quiz 28 December 2017 | Daily GK Questions In Hindi

GK Today, Hindi GK, GK Quiz 28 December 2017, GK Quiz Today: Take General Knowledge Quiz on GK Today on this page. Aspirants preparing for Sarkari Naukri, Government Jobs or any Job Interviews can practice Today’s GK Questions here.

We compile GK in Hindi also. This General Knowledge Quiz will help you crack any competitive exam with a good score! Our team from All India Jobs covers almost all Latest GK Questions.GK Today 27 December 2017

Take General Knowledge Quiz 28 December 2017 to enhance your proficiency in Current Affairs. Practice given GK in Hindi. This GK Quiz covers Latest News, International Affairs, National News of India, etc. Individuals can visit our Current Affairs page to take a look at Current Affairs Today.

GK Today- GK Quiz 28 December 2017

1. Which state government has decided to launch DAMAN which is new malaria control program?

A. Odisha
B. Bihar
C. Uttar Pradesh
D. Telangana

Answer: A

2. Name the person who recently won the National title at 6 red Snooker?

A. Geet Sethi
B. Ishpreet Chadha
C. Pankaj Advani
D. Yasin Merchant

Answer: C

3. Cornell University scientists have developed a reusable polymer. This polymer is able to remove pollutants from flowing water within seconds. Name the polymer which does they use for this?

A. Polythene
B. PVC
C. Cyclodextrin
D. Teflon

Answer: C

4. The Sohan Lal Commodity Management (SLCM) has tied up with which bank(s) to provide collateral management services to farmers at affordable interest rates?

A. HDFC Bank & IndusInd Bank
B. HDFC Bank & Kotak Mahindra Bank
C. Both IndusInd Bank & Kotak Mahindra Bank
D. IndusInd Bank, HDFC Bank, Kotak Mahindra Bank

Answer: A

5. Which of the following transactions are available through Digi-Dhan Vyapar Yojana scheme for retailers?

A. Aadhaar Enabled Payment System (AEPS)
B. Unified Payment Interface (UPI)
C. Unstructured Supplementary Service Data (USSD)
D. All of the above

Answer: D

6. Who is the Cheif Minister of Madhya Pradesh state?

A. Raman Singh
B. Shivraj Singh Chouhan
C. Mukul Sangma
D. Harish Rawat

Answer: B

Today GK in Hindi – 28 December 2017 GK Hindi Quiz

7. Name the online platform which is launched for central government employees to apply for leave and access their service-related information?

A. electronic- Management Information System (e-MIS)
B. electronic-Human Resource Management System (e-HRMS)
C. electronic-Industrial Management System (e-IMS)
D. electronic-Human Resource Planning System(e-HRPS)

Answer: B

8. During the Western Fleet Whaler Pulling Regatta, which naval ship has won prestigious Cock Trophy?

A. INS Vijay
B. INS Viraat
C. INS Vishal
D. INS Vikram Aditya

Answer: B

9. Who is going to set up BunkarMitra–Handloom Helpline Centre?

A. Ministry of Textiles
B. External Affairs Ministry
C. Narendra Modi
D. Sushma Swaraj

Answer: A

10. Name the missile, which is recently test-fired intercontinental surface-to-surface nuclear capable ballistic missile?

A. Agni-5
B. Agni-6
C. Barak-2
D. Prithvi-4

Answer: A

11. What is the currency of Armenia?

A. Dram
B. Dinar
C. Euro
D. Peso

Answer: A

12. Who is the Governor of Uttar Pradesh state?

A. Ram Naik
B. Om Prakash Kohli
C. Mridula Sinha
D. Vajubhai Vala

Answer: A

We hope GK Today is as exciting as our previous GK Questions. All India Jobs gives you GK in Hindi also. Yesterday’s quiz was also fascinating. You can check it out here. If you have any doubts, feel free to contact us and comment below. Bookmark our website www.allindiajobs.in for Current Affairs and General Knowledge Updates.

Current Affairs Today | Current Affairs 28 December 2017 – General Knowledge Quiz

Our Current Affairs Today have very important सामयिकी Latest News. All India Jobs is the right place for you to brush up your Current Affairs and General Knowledge. This is a fresh update on Latest Current Affairs on 28 December 2017. Rely on us for Daily Current Affairs & GK updates, and we won’t let you down.


Current Affairs 27 December 2017

You can find genuine Free Job Alerts on our site. Our team at All India Jobs gathers Latest News only from official sources. We look into different sources and write Current Affairs. In below sections, you can find Current Affairs Today. So, let’s get started and ace that job interview or exam!

And if you are a GK genius, you must try our GK Quiz also which we update regularly.

Current Affairs 28 December 2017- Headlines

  • Jai Ram Thakur take charge as 14th Chief Minister of Himachal Pradesh State
  • Electronic Human Resource Management System launched to allow Easy Governance.
  • PV Sindhu fails on Japan’s Yamaguchi World Superseries Final In Dubai
  • Vijay Rupani was promised as Chief Minister of Gujarat
  • The Union Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA) has directed all NGOs to open account in designated banks integrated with PMFS
  • Karnataka state government starts 25 bio-diesel buses in the state to reduce pollution caused by diesel buses
  • Central Government releases special stamp on freedom fighters & Hardayal Municipal Heritage Public Library
  • Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has given an additional 60 days to repay crop loans as a relief to farmers hit by demonetization

Current Affairs Today – Current Affairs 28 December 2017

Central Government issues Rs 1,982 crore for Polavaram project in Andhra Pradesh

For Agriculture and Rural Development (NABARD), the Centre has released Rs 1,982 crore for the multi-purpose Polavaram flooding project in AP state through National Bank. This long-term irrigation fund is sanctioned under Prime Minister Krishi Sinchayee Yojana scheme.

Central Government issues Rs 1,982 crore for Polavaram project in Andhra Pradesh

Polavaram Project is a multi-purpose irrigation project which has been accorded national project status by the central government. This dam is under construction across the Godavari River which located in West Godavari District and East Godavari District in Andhra Pradesh and its reservoir covers some parts of Chhattisgarh and Odisha States also.

Odisha State Government Launches Malaria Control Programme DAMAN

Odisha State Government Launches Malaria Control Programme DAMAN

The Odisha state government has decided to increase state-sponsored malaria elimination scheme ‘DAMAN’ (Durgama Anchalare Malaria Nirakaran) in eight remote districts of the Odisha state. The government has approved DAMAN scheme to be implemented in 8,000 villages of these 8 districts and adding the programme is an innovative and integrated approach to control and prevention of malaria.

To Offer ‘Bill Payments’ on Samsung Pay, Samsung and Axis Bank Tie-up

To Offer 'Bill Payments' on Samsung Pay, Samsung and Axis Bank Tie-up

Smartphone company Samsung launched its Bill Payments on its flagship payments service called Samsung Pay in partnership with Axis Bank. Consumers will be able to pay their utility bills seamlessly through Samsung Pay and set reminders and search favorite biller based on their current location.

For Farmers in Tamil Nadu, Indian government signed Three Hundred Eighteen Million loan agreement with World Bank

For Farmers in Tamil Nadu, Indian government signed Three Hundred Eighteen Million loan agreement with World Bank

The India Government and the World Bank signed a $318 million loan agreement for the sake of farmers in Tamil Nadu. This loan is used to TN Irrigated Agriculture Modernization Project to promote climate flexible agriculture technologies to improve water management practices and increase market opportunities for small and marginal farmers. About 500,000 farmers, of which a majority are small and marginal in TN, are expected to benefit from enhanced and modernized tank watering systems.

Amazon Acquires ‘Blink’ that makes Internet-connected doorbells and Cameras

Amazon Acquires 'Blink' that makes Internet-connected doorbells and Cameras

Amazon bought ‘Blink’. Blink is an Andover, Massachusetts-based company that makes Internet-connected doorbells and security cameras. This company could help Amazon compete in the fast-growing home security camera market.

Current Affairs Today | Current Affairs and GK 24th December 2017

Today’s Current Affairs are given here for the sake of aspirants! All India Jobs is the right place for you to brush up your GK. This is a fresh update on the Latest Current Affairs on 24th December 2017. Rely on us for daily Current Affairs Today & GK updates, and we won’t let you down.

23rd December 2017 Current Affairs

Our team at All India Jobs has painstakingly gathered all this information only from official sources. We looked into all different sources and are giving you these quick news updates. In below sections, you can find the topmost Current Affairs Today. So, let’s get started and ace that job interview or exam!

If you know that you are a GK genius, you must try our GK Quiz also which we update regularly.

Highlights Current Affairs of 24th December 2017 

  • On December 21, a federal magistrate judge in San Jose, California imposed fine on Apple for unfair licensing terms on the makers of smartphones.
  • As per a recent study, a drug which is used for Blood Pleasure ups the risk of skin cancer.
  • Odisha Chief Minister Naveen Patnaik removed Agriculture Minister Damodar Rout from his ministry for making ‘begging’ remarks on the Brahmin community.
  • The UNSC on Saturday commonly placed new sanctions on North Korea for its Intercontinental Ballistic Missile test which it claims can reach the US.
  • Hitting back at the UP CM, CM Siddaramaiah said that ‘jungle raj’ continues UP and not in Karnataka where the law and order situation is under control.

Current Affairs Today – Current Affairs 24th December 2017

Union Home Minister, Rajnath Singh, issued an order to all states to implement Christmas Security

Union Home Minister, Rajnath Singh, issued an order to all states to implement Christmas Security

Union Home Minister Rajnath Singh said a statement released to all States to secure law and order during Christmas in the track of fringe elements recently warning some Christian community members against celebrating the festival on Saturday.

The Astronaut from Nasa, who was the first to spacewalk without tethers, dies at 80

The Astronaut from Nasa, who was the first to spacewalk without tethers, dies at 80

Former NASA astronaut Bruce McCandless is the first person to fly untethered in space. He passed away on Thursday. Bruce is 80 years old. A NASA releases a statement that McCandless is a retired U. S. Navy captain. 19 astronauts selected by the space agency in April 1966 and he is one of them. In 1984, he performed the famous spacewalk, and in 1990 he helped to extend the Hubble Space Telescope.

Police at Chicago speculate that Facebook runs secret groups to sell guns and drugs

Police at Chicago speculate that Facebook runs secret groups to sell guns and drugs

On Thursday, Chicago Police said that they have arrested 50 people doubted of using “secret groups” on Facebook to buy or sell guns and drugs. Chicago police use world’s most extensive social media network to crack down on criminal on dealers of guns and drugs.

Islamabad High Court is urged by the Government of Pakistan to deny clearance on Hafiz Saeed’s political party

Police at Chicago speculate that Facebook runs secret groups to sell guns and drugs

After four weeks Hafiz Saeed arrest, the Pakistan government has forced the Islamabad High Court not to allow the registration of his political party, the MML, terming it an offshoot of proscribed entities, the LeT and the JuD that face international permissions.

The former Chairperson of ISRO, G.Madhavan Nair, who was accused in the Antrix- Devas Deal case was granted bail by a Delhi court on Saturday

The former Chairperson of ISRO, G.Madhavan Nair, who was accused in the Antrix- Devas Deal case was granted bail by a Delhi court on Saturday

A Delhi court allowed bail to former Isro chairperson G. Madhavan Nair in the Antrix-Devas case that had caused a loss of Rs578 crore was caused to the Exchequer on Saturday. Special Judge Santosh Snehi Mann granted bail to Nair on a personal bond of Rs50,000 and two sureties of the same amount.

Rohit Sharma became the only cricketer to score three- double centuries in ODIs and two- double centuries in Twenty20

Rohit Sharma became the only cricketer to score three- double centuries in ODIs and two- double centuries in Twenty20

Rohit Sharma became the only cricketer to score three- double centuries in ODIs and two- double centuries in Twenty20. He dedicated his three- double centuries in anniversary gift to his wife and two- double centuries in Twenty20 as a birthday gift.

More tax changes in the tenure of President Donald Trump

More tax changes in the tenure of President Donald Trump

President Trump launched an aggressive push to slash taxes and salvage what remains of his embattled legislative agenda in Congress this year, proposing a politically challenging collection of tax forms for individuals and businesses that would create the most sweeping changes to the national tax code in decades on Wednesday.

Salman and Shilpa face complaints from Valmiki community for their statements

Salman and Shilpa face complaints from Valmiki community for their statements

Bollywood superstar Salman Khan and Shilpa Shetty are in the legal soup over uttering a specific word that has hurt people’s sentiments. The Valmiki community has filed a complaint against these Bollywood stars.

Quality Current Affairs are hard to find these days. We know that you enjoyed reading our Current affairs today. See you tomorrow with more NEWS Updates. Don’t miss out on GK by failing to bookmark our website All India Jobs.

GK Quiz Today | Hindi GK | General Knowledge Quiz On 24 December 2017 | Daily GK Questions and Answers In Hindi

GK Quiz 24 December 2017, सामान्य ज्ञान, GK Quiz Today, Hindi GK: You can read Latest 24 December 2017 GK Questions on this page. Aspirants who are preparing for government exams or bank exams can practice Today’s GK Questions are here.

You know what helps in remembering most according to Cognitive Scientists? Recollection. Taking Quizzes and Exams is a necessary step in Preparing for Competitive Examinations. All India Jobs gives you high-quality Daily Current Affairs Quiz.

We also compile GK in Hindi. This General Knowledge Quiz will help you crack any competitive exam with good score. Our team from All India Jobs cover almost all Latest GK Questions.

Take Current Affairs Quiz 24th December 2017 to enhance your general awareness. Practice GK Hindi which will cover important news across India as well as the world. Individuals can visit our website www.allindiajobs.in for Daily GK Questions.

Practice Today’s GK Quiz – GK Questions 24 December 2017

1. Who is appointed as the next Ambassador of India in the Republic of Mali?

A. Anuj Sengar
B. Vinay Singh
C. Pradeep Kumar
D. MK Verma

Answer: C

2. In how many districts, Yogi Adityanath government is going to launch cow ‘safaris’?

A. 20
B. 21
C. 22
D. 24

Answer: D

3. Name the missile which was successfully test fired from Odisha coast recently?

A. Agni II
B. Surya Missile
C. Made-In-India’ Surface-to-Air Missile QRSAM
D. Agni VI

Anwer: C

4. Name the first state in India to operationalize a law that makes a social audit of government programmes and schemes as a part of government practice?

A. Arunachal Pradesh
B. Mizoram
C. Assam
D. Meghalaya

Answer: D

5. Which of the following state passes a bill of a death penalty for hooch traders?

A. Tamil Nadu
B. Andhra Pradesh
C. Uttar Pradesh
D. Kerala

Answer: C

6. AP government develops ‘Gaming for Learning’ hub by signing an agreement with which organization?

A. UN
B. UNICEF
C. UNESCO
D. ADB

Option: C

GK Quiz In Hindi – Read GK Hindi Questions

7. चरण 3 के तहत केंद्रीय कैबिनेट द्वारा कितने एफएम चैनलों की नीलामी की जा रही है?

A. 680
B. 520
C. 650
D. 780

Answer: A

8. किस देश ने राखीन राज्य के विकास के लिए भारत के साथ एक ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए?

A. रूस
B. मयनमार
C. दक्षिण अफ्रीका
D. पाकिस्तान

Answer: B

9. मूर्तिदेवी पुरस्कार 2017 के लिए कौन चुना गया है?

A. जॉय गोस्वामी
B. वीरेन्द्र कुमार
C. विश्वनाथ त्रिपाठी
D. फारूक शेख

Answer: A

10. केन्द्रीय मंत्री किरण रिजिजू द्वारा शुरू किए गए सेंडाई फ्रेमवर्क निम्न में से किसके साथ जुड़े हुए हैं?

A. बाल श्रम उन्मूलन
B. वैश्विक टीकाकरण
C. शरणार्थी प्रबंधन
D. आपदा जोखिम में कमी

Answer: D

11. वर्ल्ड बैंक ने उत्तर प्रदेश पर्यटन परियोजना के लिए कितना ऋण मंजूर किया है?

A. USD 50 million
B. USD 40 million
C. USD 70 million
D. USD 60 million

Answer: B

12. निम्नलिखित में से कौन सा देश फुटबॉल टीम फीफा वर्ल्ड रैंकिंग में प्रथम स्थान पर है और नाम दिया गया ‘टीम ऑफ द ईयर’ शीर्षक?

A. रूस
B. जर्मनी
C. अर्जेंटीना
D. बेल्जियम

Answer: B

We hope that the GK Quiz is challenging to you! If you have reached till the end of the article, you are very dedicated. We also prepare high-quality Daily GK Quiz with lots of dedication. Bookmark our website www.allindiajobs.in to never miss our Daily GK Questions.

All India Jobs gives you Daily Hindi GK too. Yesterday’s quiz was also fascinating. You can check it out here. If you have any doubts, feel free to contact us and comment below.

Current Affairs Today | Current Affairs and GK 23rd December 2017

Today’s Current Affairs are given here for the sake of aspirants who are waiting. All India Jobs is the right place for you to brush up your GK. This is a fresh update on the Latest Current Affairs on 23rd December 2017. Rely on us for daily Current Affairs Today & GK updates, and we won’t let you down.

23rd December 2017 Current Affairs

Our team at All India Jobs has painstakingly gathered all this information only from official sources. We looked into all different sources and are giving you these quick news updates. In below sections, you can find the topmost Current Affairs Today. So, let’s get started and ace that job interview or exam!

If you know that you are a GK genius, you must try our GK Quiz also which we update regularly.

Highlights of 23rd December 2017 Current Affairs

  • Priyanka Chopra is in the 7th Position on 2017 Forbes India Celebrity 100 list.
  • Indian Railways are planning to make all Railway stations 100% LED lit by 31st March 2018.
  • The Ministry of External Affairs Lanches SAMEEP to make students understand Indian Foreign Policy.
  • DARPAN is launched by Minister of Communications Shri Manoj Sinha.
  • The Central Road Fund amendment Bill, 2017 is passed in Lok Sabha.
  • Central Government Approves Setting up of 42 Mega Food Parks.

Current Affairs Today – Current Affairs 23rd December 2017

Priyanka Chopra is in the 7th Position on 2017 Forbes India Celebrity 100 list

Forbes CEO said that the 2017 Forbes India Celebrity 100 List rankings are based on surveys of entertainment-related earnings of celebrities. They considered the period from October 1, 2016, to September 30, 2017, as one year period.

Priyanka Chopra is in 7th Position on 2017 Forbes India Celebrity 100 list

The process for measuring the ranking may have changed this year when compared to the last year, but the list’s top three names have remained constant. Priyanka Chopra is the only woman who is in the top 10 list.

Indian Railways is planning to make all Railway stations 100% LED lit by 31st March 2018

Indian Railways are Planned to make all Railway stations 100% LED lit by 31st March 2018

In a proposal to reduce power consumption, the Indian Railways has planned to make all stations 100 percent LED by March 31, 2018. Until November 2017, about 3500 railway stations will be 100 percent LED and cut power consumption. Nearly 20 lakh LED lights were installed in this process.

The Ministry of External Affairs Lanches SAMEEP to take Foreign Policy to Classroom

The Ministry of External Affairs (MEA) launched Students and MEA Engagement Program – SAMEEP. This scheme lets students know the engagement of India with the World and its global ambitions.

The Ministry of External Affairs Lanches SAMEEP to take Foreign Policy to Classroom

It is a thought-out decision taken by MEA to make students understand India’s foreign policy and India’s global commitments across the country. Under SAMEEP program, the Ministry of External Affairs is going to explain how the Ministry functions. This is probably aimed at attracting more students to choose careers in the Ministry of External Affairs.

DARPAN is Launched by Minister of Communications Shri Manoj Sinha

DARPAN has Launched by Minister of Communications Shri Manoj Sinha

The Minister of Communications Shri Manoj Sinha has launched “Digital Advancement of Rural Post Office for A New India” project to improve the quality of service and to add value to the service. He also said that 43,171 Branch Post Offices have moved under the “DARPAN” Project with the aim of financial addition to rural people by March 2018.

The Central Road Fund (Amendment) Bill, 2017 is passed in Lok Sabha

On 19th December 2017, Lok Sabha passed the Central Road Fund Bill. The bill was introduced on 24th July 2017. Now Lok sabha seeks to change the Central Road Fund Act, 2000. As per this act, the Cess Levied and collected on high-speed petrol and diesel is distributed for national highways, railways, State roads, Border area roads, and Rural roads.

The Central Road Fund (Amendment) Bill, 2017 Passed By Lok Sabha

The bill allocates Two and a Half percent funds collected to accelerate the maintenance of national waterways and equal percentage from the share of national
Highways.

The Central Government approved setting up of 42 Mega Food Parks

The Indian Government has approved to set 42 Mega Food parks in India to improve modern Infrastructure for food processing in our country.

Central Government Approves Setting Up of 42 Mega Food Parks

Harsimrat Kaur Badal, Food Processing Union Minister of India said in Lok Sabha that 9 Mega Food parks have become functional and Ministry has targeted 6 more mega food parks in this financial year and 12 more parks by the next financial year. She says that it would help in creating demand for farmer’s produce to increase better remuneration, processing and value addition.

Quality Current Affairs are hard to find these days. We know that you enjoyed reading our Current affairs today. See you tomorrow with more NEWS Updates. Don’t miss out on GK by failing to bookmark our website All India Jobs.

 

GK Quiz Today | Hindi GK | General Knowledge Quiz On 23rd December 2017 | Daily GK Questions and Answers In Hindi

GK Quiz 23rd December 2017, सामान्य ज्ञान, GK Quiz Today, Hindi GK: You can read Latest 23rd December 2017 GK Questions on this page. Aspirants who are preparing for government exams or bank exams can practice Today’s GK Questions are here.

You know what helps in remembering most according to Cognitive Scientists? Recollection. Taking Quizzes and Exams is a necessary step in Preparing for Competitive Examinations. All India Jobs gives you high-quality Daily Current Affairs Quiz.

We also compiled GK in Hindi. This General Knowledge Quiz will help you crack any competitive exam with good score. Our team from All India Jobs cover almost all Latest GK Questions.

Take Current Affairs Quiz 23rd December 2017 to enhance your general awareness. Practice GK Hindi which will cover important news across India as well as the world. Individuals can visit our website www.allindiajobs.in for Daily GK Questions.

Practice Today’s GK Quiz – GK Questions 23rd December 2017

1. As per the Income Tax department official report, by how much percentage did Crorepatis grow in the assessment year 2015-16?

A. 26.5
B. 24.5
C. 22.5
D. 23.5

Answer: D

2. Reserve Bank of India has taxed additional actions following PCA framework for Bank of India on 20th December 2017 because of its high net non-performing assets. What is the full form of PCA?

A. Primary Credit Association
B. Public Cooperative Agency
C. Prompt Corrective Action
D. Primary Capital Advances

Answer: C

3. For how much amount did the Government of India sign a financing agreement for IDA Credit with the World Bank for its Skills Strengthening for Industrial Value Enhancement Operation (STRIVE) Project?

A. USD 125 million
B. USD 200 million
C. USD 250 million
D. USD 100 million

Answer: A

4. In which University in India did the World University of Design, open its campus?

A. Punjab
B. Haryana
C. Maharashtra
D. Karnataka

Answer: B

5. For which sport was Alexey Voevoda given a life ban from the Olympics for anti-doping violations at Sochi Games?

A. Bobsleigh
B. Alpine skiing
C. Speed skating
D. Skeleton

Answer: A

6. In the last ten months, how many number of banks were put under PCA framework?

A. 9
B. 10
C. 11
D. 12

Answer: B

7. Javed Shaikh, who was named in the panel of umpires for 2018 Hockey World Cup, is from which country?

A. India
B. Myanma
C. Pakistan
D. Bangladesh

Answer: A

8. The Union Ministry of Environment and Forest has recently given the green nod to the Kaleshwaram Lift Irrigation Scheme (KLIS) project to which state government in India?

A. Kerala
B. Tamil Nadu
C. Andhra Pradesh
D. Telangana

Answer: D

9. 17th Indian Science Communication Congress (ISCC-2017) is going to be hosted by which city in India?

A. Chennai
B. New Delhi
C. Hyderabad
D. Kolkata

Answer: B

10. With which Micro-finance company did Fair trade regulator CCI approve for merger of IndusInd Bank?

A. BSS Microfinance Private Limited
B. Share Microfin Limited
C. Annapurna Microfinance Private Limited
D. Bharat Financial Inclusion Ltd

Answer: D

GK Quiz In Hindi – Read GK Hindi Questions

11. पिछले सत्र में लीग एक्शन में सर्वश्रेष्ठ खिलाड़ी के लिए मेस्सी ने अपने चौथे पिचीची पुरस्कार जीतने के लिए कितने गोल किये?

A. 36
B. 37
C. 38
D. 39

Answer: B

12. 19 डिसेम्बर 2017 को राष्ट्रीय ग्रीन ट्रिब्यूनल के अध्यक्ष के रूप में कौन इस्तीफा दे दिया?

A. जस्टिस रघुवेन्द्र सिंह राठौर
B. जस्टिस स्वतंतर कुमार
C. जस्टिस एम संसिहान नंबियार
D. जस्टिस यू डी सल्वी

Answer: B

13. भारत में स्ट्रैव परियोजना के लिए किस बैंक ने 125 मिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर का ऋण मंजूर किया है?

A. एन डी बी
B. ऐ एम एफ़
C. वर्ल्ड बैंक
D. ये आय आय बी

Answer: C

14. एक मंत्रालय ने मारुति सुजूकी के साथ एक समझौते पर हस्ताक्षर किए हैं ताकि युवाओं को उनकी रोजगार क्षमता में सुधार के लिए प्रशिक्षण दिया जा सके। वो क्या है?

A. मानव संसाधन विकास मंत्रालय
B. कॉर्पोरेट मामलों के मंत्रालय
C. कौशल विकास और उद्यमिता मंत्रालय
D. महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय

Answer: C

We hope that the GK Quiz is challenging to you! If you have reached till the end of the article, you are very dedicated. We also prepare high-quality Daily GK Quiz with lots of dedication. Bookmark our website www.allindiajobs.in to never miss our Daily GK Questions.

All India Jobs gives you Daily Hindi GK too. Yesterday’s quiz was also fascinating. You can check it out here. If you have any doubts, feel free to contact us and comment below.

Current Affairs Today | Current Affairs and GK 22nd December 2017

Today’s Current Affairs are given here for the sake of aspirants who are waiting. All India Jobs is the right place for you to brush up your GK. This is a fresh update on the Latest Current Affairs on 22nd December 2017. Rely on us for daily Current Affairs Today & GK updates, and we won’t let you down.

Our team at All India Jobs has painstakingly gathered all this information only from official sources. We looked into all different sources and are giving you these quick news updates. In below sections, you can find the topmost Current Affairs Today. So, let’s get started and ace that job interview or exam!

Current Affairs Today

The Union Cabinet Approved To Set Up India’s First Rail University in Gujarat

The Union Cabinet Approved To Set Up India's First Rail University in Gujarat

The Cabinet has approved a project which has been in pending for the past three years. This project is to set up India’s National Rail and Transport University (NRTU) in Vadodara in Gujarat. A not-for-profit company under Section 8 of the Companies Act, 2013, will be created by the ministry of railways which is the managing company of the proposed university.

Union Cabinet has Approved Rs1,300 Crore for Skill Development Scheme

Union Cabinet has Approved Rs1,300 Crore for Skill Development Scheme

To create more jobs in the textile sector, the Union cabinet has approved a Rs1,300 crore for skill development scheme. Jobs in the textile sector are hit by demonetization and GST. The cabinet signed this amount which will help millions of people to increase their skills.

The Ministry of Railways is going to Launch Swarn Project

The Ministry of Railways is going to launch “Project Swarn”. The primary aim of this project is to improve the passenger experience across nine dimensions which include coach interiors, toilets, onboard cleanliness, staff behavior, catering, linen, punctuality, security, built-in entertainment.

The Ministry of Railways is going to Launch Swarn Project

Real-time feedback is also a part of Swarn Project. In total, 14 Rajdhani and 15 Shatabdi trains will be included. Railways are allowed to spend upto 50 lakh per rake for improvement of trains.

SEBI Raised the Investment Limit For FPI

SEBI Raised the Investment Limit For FPI

The Capital market regulator Securities and Exchange Board of India (SEBI) hikes foreign portfolio investors (FPI) investment limit upto 1.91 lakh crore from January 2018. Currently, the FPI investment limit is 1.89 lakh crore rupees. The move is a part of an effort by SEBI to increase overseas investors in the country’s capital markets.

RBI Puts Bank of India under Prompt Corrective Action (PCA)

RBI Puts Bank of India under Prompt Corrective Action (PCA)

The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has started ‘prompt corrective action’ (PCA) against the bank over high bad loans said by the BOI. As in the notification, high net non-performing assets (NPA), insufficient common equity tier 1 (CET1) capital and negative return on assets (ROA) for two consecutive years have prompted the action. RBI has also put United Bank of India on a corrective action plan. From past four years, this is the second time that UBI came under regulatory sanctions.

Justice Umesh Dattatraya Salvi Takes Charge as NGT Chairman

Justice Umesh Dattatreya Salvi Takes Charge as NGT Chairman

After the retirement of Justice Swatanter Kumar, Justice Umesh Dattatraya Salvi took charge as an acting Chairperson of the National Green Tribunal (NGT). Until that date, either a new chairperson is appointed, orJustice Salvi will continue in office until the time of his retirement. He is going retire on February 13, 2018.

Quality Current Affairs are hard to find these days. We know that you enjoyed reading our Current affairs today. See you tomorrow with more NEWS Updates. Don’t miss out on GK by failing to bookmark our website All India Jobs.

If you feel that you are a walking GK Book, you must try our GK Quiz which we update regularly.

GK Quiz Today | Hindi GK | General Knowledge Quiz On 22nd December 2017 | Daily GK Questions and Answers In Hindi

GK Quiz 22nd December 2017, GK Quiz Today, Hindi GK: You can read Latest 22nd December 2017 GK Questions on this page. Aspirants who are preparing for government exams or any other bank exams can practice Today’s GK Questions here. We also compiled GK in Hindi. This General Knowledge Quiz will help you to crack any competitive exam with good score. Our team from All India Jobs cover almost all Latest GK Questions.

Take Current Affairs Quiz 22nd December 2017 to enhance your general awareness. Practice given GK Hindi which will cover important news across India as well as the world. Individuals can visit our website www.allindiajobs.in for Daily GK Questions.

Practice Today’s GK Quiz – GK Questions 22nd December 2017

1. Which state has recently signed a MoU with Isha Foundation to rejuvenate its rivers?

A. Madhya Pradesh
B. Assam
C. Odisha
D. Uttar Pradesh

Answer: B

2. The Joda East Iron Mine (JEIM) has been honoured with Golden Peacock Innovation Management Award 2017. Which firm is the honour of JEIM?

A. Rashtriya Ispat Nigam Ltd
B. Jindal Steel
C. Tata Steel
D. Hindalco Industries

Answer: C

3. Project Mausam is the initiative of which union ministry in India which is implemented by ASI?

A. Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
B. Ministry of Human Resource Development
C. Ministry of Culture
D. Ministry of Panchayati Raj

Answer: C

4. In which city, the Southern Command of Indian Army is conducting a significant army exercise called ‘Hamesha Vijayee-2017’?

A. Gujarat
B. Kerala
C. Rajasthan
D. Punjab

Answer: C

5. PM Narendra Modi has launched the major skill development projects in which city?

A. Lucknow
B. Gorakhpur
C. Kanpur
D. Ahmedabad

Answer: C

6. India has signed six agreements related to various fields with which country?

A. China
B. Australia
C. Kyrgyzstan
D. Japan

Answer: C

7. Which bank has launched a web portal to overcome the illegal pooling of funds?

A. ICICI
B. SBI
C. Yes Bank
D. RBI

Answer: D

8. India-Nepal Folk Crafts Festival is going to start in which city?

A. Delhi
B. Dharan
C. Ahmedabad
D. Kathmandu

Answer: D

9. For developing Metro-6 corridor, Mumbai Metropolitan Region Development Authority (MMRDA) has signed an agreement with which Metro Rail Corporation?

A. Chennai Metro Rail Limited
B. Maharashtra Metro Rail Corporation
C. Kolkata Metro Rail Corporation
D. Delhi Metro Rail Corporation

Answer: D

10. Who has been elected as acting chairperson of National Green Tribunal (NGT)?

A. Madan B Lokur
B. U D Salvi
C. Mohit Seth
D. B M Raikar

Answer: B

Today’s GK Questions In Hindi – 22nd December 2017 GK Quiz In Hindi

11. बीबीसी स्पोर्ट्स पर्सनालिटी ऑफ द ईयर 2016 पुरस्कार किसने जीता?

A. रोजर फ़ेडरर
B. एंडी मुर्रे
C. सुदनेस
D. मिलोस रोनिक

Answer: B

12. किस राज्य के लिए, केंद्र सरकार ने 450 करोड़ रुपये की विशेष सहायता जारी की है?

A. आंध्र प्रदेश
B. हर्याणा
C. तेलंगाणा
D. ओडिशा

Answer: C

13. कौन से सेलिब्रिटी असाम पर्यटन का ब्रांड एंबेसडर है?

A. दीपिका पडुकोन
B. प्रियंका चोपरा
C. एम्. इस. धोनी
D. सचिन तेंडुलकर

Answer: B

14. हेरिटेज संरक्षण योजना कितने शहरों में शुरू करने की योजना है?

A. 10
B. 11
C. 12
D. 13

Answer: C

15. नोएडा प्राधिकरण के सीईओ कौन हैं?

A. अदिति अशोक
B. राहुल वर्मा
C. दीपक अगरवाल
D. सुदनेस

Answer: C

We hope the given GK Quiz is helpful to you. All India Jobs gives you Daily Hindi GK too. Yesterday’s quiz was also fascinating. You can check it out here. If you have any doubts, feel free to contact us and comment below. Bookmark our website www.allindiajobs.in for Daily GK Questions.