Current Affairs Today | Current Affairs and GK 21st December 2017

Latest Current Affairs are given here for the sake of aspirants who are waiting. All India Jobs is the right place for you to brush up your GK. This is a fresh update on the Latest Current Affairs on 21st December 2017. Rely on us for daily Current Affaihttps://www.govtjobs.allindiajobs.in/current-affairs/rs Today & GK updates, and we won’t let you down.

Our team at All India Jobs has painstakingly gathered all this information only from official sources. We looked into all different sources and are giving you these quick news updates. In below sections, you can find the topmost Current Affairs Today. So, let’s get started and ace that job interview or exam!

Current Affairs Latest 21st December 2017

World Bank Provides Loan To India For STRIVE Project

World Bank Provides Loan To India For STRIVE Project

Development ahead for India! The World Bank has allocated $125 million (which means around Rs800 crore rupees in Indian money) loan to India for the STRIVE project. The primary aim of this project is skill development and to improve access to quality and market-driven vocational training as well as apprenticeships. The financing agreement of this loan was signed between the World Bank and the Finance Ministry.

France’s parliament has banned Oil and Gas Production by 2040

France's parliament has banned Oil and Gas Production by 2040

Environmen activists are proud of France. France’s government has passed legislation preventing all exploration and production of oil and natural gas by 2040 within the country, and across all of it’s regions. Under this law, existing drilling permits will not be replaced, and no new exploration licenses will be granted. The French government is the 1st government to ban oil and gas production in the world.

Shree Saini From Washington Crowned Miss India USA 2017

Shree Saini From Washington Crowned Miss India USA 2017

Washington citizen Shree Saini crowned Miss India USA 2017 which was held at the Royal Alberts Palace in Edison, New Jersey. On the other hand, Connecticut resident Prachi Singh was announced as the first runner-up. Shree Saini is an anti-bullying activist. The results were published by the cancer surgeon Kavita Malhotra Pattani from Florida. 17 years Swapna Mannam from New Jersey was crowned with Miss Teen India USA 2017.

The Government of AP Signed Agreement with Alphabet X for improved Internet Speed

Internet about to get more faster for AP! The government of Andhra Pradesh signed an agreement with the moonshot factory of Alphabet X. Earlier google also has agreed to sign with Alphabet X.

The Government of AP Signed Agreement with Alphabet X for improved Internet Speed

AP took this decision to bring the breakthrough Free Space Optical Communication (FSOC) technology to give internet over the government Fiber grid project. This connection with X labs to implement FSOC in AP is first of its kind in the world to provide wireless internet connection at a higher speed of up to 20Gbps and to a distance of up to 20kms.

TS Government KLIS Project got Green Nod From Central Government

TS Government KLIS Project Has Got Green Nod From Central Government

The Central Government has given a green nod to the Telangana state’s prestigious project Kaleshwaram Lift Irrigation Scheme (KLIS). This green Nod is a big boost up for the TS Government to work hard. In the meeting of EAC, The expert appraisal committee (EAC) of the Union Ministry of Environment and Forest approved the “proposal for grant of environmental clearance” in Delhi.

Quality Current Affairs are hard to find these days. We know that you enjoyed reading our Current affairs today. See you tomorrow with more NEWS Updates. Don’t miss out on GK by failing to bookmark our website All India Jobs.

If you feel that you are a walking GK Book, you must try our GK Quiz which we update regularly.

GK Quiz Today | Latest GK Questions and Answers 20th December 2017

GK Quiz 20th December 2017, GK Quiz Today: You can read Latest 20th December 2017 GK Questions on this page. Aspirants who are preparing for government job exams or any other bank exams can practice GK Questions Today. These GK Questions 20th December 2017 will help you to crack any competitive exam with good score. Our team from All India Jobs cover almost all Latest GK Questions.

Take Current Affairs Quiz 20th December 2017 to enhance your general awareness. Practice given GK Questions which will cover important news across India as well as the world. Individuals can visit our website www.allindiajobs.in for Daily GK Questions.

GK Quiz Practice Today – GK Questions 20th December 2017 

1. Who is the Railway Minister of India?

A. Manohar Parrikar
B. Suresh Prabhu
C. Rajnath Singh
D. Nitin Gadkari

Answer: B

2. Indian Railways to install CCTV cameras in 983 stations by using which fund?

A. Consolidated Fund
B. Nirbhaya Fund
C. Public Fund
D. Contingency Fund

Answer: B

3. India’s first social audit law has launched by which state government?

A. Meghalaya
B. Sikkim
C. Nagaland
D. Bihar

Answer: A

4. government to rule on severe tobacco pack warnings canceled by which state high court?

A. Andhra Pradesh
B. Maharastra
C. Karnataka
D. Bihar

Answer: C

5. In which state Eastern India’s first compressed natural gas (CNG) stations for scooters has launched?

A. Assam
B. Odisha
C. Manipur
D. Nagaland

Answer: B

6. Which theme from the following is the theme for International Migrants Day (IMD) 2018?

A. Together with Migration
B. Migrants contribute
C. Safe Migration in a World on the Move
D. Co-operate with your Co-workers

Answer: C

7. For which state Naveen Patnaik is the chief minister?

A. Madhya Pradesh
B. Rajasthan
C. Odisha
D. Kerala

Answer: A

8. Which state CM has approved 25 percent reservation for their state students in NLUO?

A. Delhi
B. Odisha
C. Bihar
D. Uttar Pradesh

Answer: B

9. Who will take charge as President of Congress party recently?

A. Amarinder Singh
B. Adhir Ranjan Chowdhury
C. Rahul Gandhi
D. Abhijit Mukherjee

Answer: C

10. On which date Russias presidential election will take place?

A. March 10, 2018
B. March 18, 2018
C. February 21, 2018
D. April 1, 2018

Answer: B

11. Which country has largest diaspora population in the world, according to the UN World Migration Report 2018?

A. India
B. Mexico
C. Russia
D. Bangladesh

Answer: A

12. Which Indian shuttler has won silver at the 2017 women’s singles World Badminton Superseries tournament at Dubai?

A. Saina Nehwal
B. P.V. Sindhu
C. Sri Krishna Priya Kudaravalli
D. Saili Rane

Answer: B

13. In which freestyle category, Sushil Kumar has secured gold in the 2017 Commonwealth Wrestling Championships (CWC) in South Africa?

A. 64kg freestyle category
B. 84kg freestyle category
C. 74kg freestyle category
D. 54kg freestyle category

Answer: C

14. In which of the following states, the Gautam Budha Wildlife Sanctuary (GBWS) is located?

A. Bihar and Jharkhand
B. Bihar and Uttar Pradesh
C. Uttar Pradesh and Jharkhand
D. West Bengal and Jharkhand

Answer: A

15. Which country raises import tax on cell phones?

A. Nepal
B. Russia
C. China
D. India

Answer: D

We hope the given GK Quiz is helpful to you. Yesterday’s quiz was also very interesting. You can check it out here. If you have any doubts, feel free to contact us and comment below. You can also bookmark our website www.allindiajobs.in for Daily GK Questions.

Current Affairs Today | Current Affairs and GK 20th December 2017

Latest Current Affairs are given here for the sake of aspirants who are waiting. All India Jobs is the right place for you to brush up your GK. This is a fresh update on the latest news on 20th December 2017 Current Affairs. Rely on us for daily Current Affairs Today & GK updates, and we won’t let you down.

Our team at All India Jobs has painstakingly gathered all this information only from official sources. We looked into all different sources and are giving you these quick news updates. In below sections, you can find top Current Affairs of 20th December 2017. So, let’s get started and ace that job interview or exam!

Current Affairs Latest 20th December 2017 

G. Satheesh Reddy Awarded National Design Award 2017

Scientific Adviser to Raksha Mantri and Director General, Missiles and Strategic Systems G. Satheesh Reddy has been awarded the prestigious National Design Award.

G. Satheesh Reddy Awarded National Design Award 2017

He has got this award for his notable national contribution towards original design and development of diversified missile systems, guided weapons, avionics technologies and his continued efforts leading to the advancement of aerospace technologies and industries in India.

Andhra Pradesh Cabinet Approves Rs 1500 Pension For State’s Transgenders

The Andhra Pradesh Cabinet has approved a scheme to provide a pension of Rs 1500 to transgenders those who have above 18 years of age in the AP state.

Andhra Pradesh Cabinet Approves Rs 1500 Pension For State's Transgenders

The primary aim of this project is that transgenders will be provided ration cards, plots, and scholarships, also skill development for financial stability. After Kerala and Odisha, Andhra Pradesh becomes the next state to sanction pension scheme for the transgender community in the AP.

India is Going To Host WTO Member Countries Meeting on Food Security

India will host a meeting of WTO member countries in February 2018 to muster support for food security and other issues. The announcement was made by Commerce and Industry Minister Suresh Prabhu in New Delhi.

India is Going To Host WTO Member Countries Meeting on Food Security

The proposed meeting would be in the backdrop of developed nations forming groupings to prepare the ground for pushing investment facilitation, making rules for e-commerce, promoting gender equality and reducing subsidy on fisheries.

India is 1st at Junior Boxing Championship held at Germany

Indian junior boxers clinched total 11 Medals at the fifth International Sven Lange Memorial Tournament which include six gold, four silver, and bronze medals to finish as overall champions in the German city of Schwerin.

India's 1st at Junior Boxing Championship Finished in Germany

Bhavesh Kattamani (52kg) picked up the best boxer trophy along with his gold medal. In the three-day tournament, the other gold-medallists for India were Vijeydeep (63kg), Akshay (60kg), Ish Pannu (70kg), Lakshay Chahar (80kg) and Vinit (75kg). India was named the tournament’s best team.

Union Government to Support MDR Charges on Digital Transactions up to Rs 2,000

Union Government to Support MDR Charges on Digital Transactions up to Rs 2,000

As per the IT Ministry, the union government is going bear the Merchant Discount Rate (MDR) charges on transactions up to Rs 2,000which are made through the debit cards, BHIM UPI or Aadhaar-enabled payment systems to improve digital purchases. The merchant discount rate (MDR) will be borne by the government for two years with effect from January 1, 2018, by paying the same to the banks.

We know that you enjoyed reading our Latest Current affairs Today. Don’t miss out on GK by failing to bookmark our website All India Jobs.

GK Quiz Today | Latest GK Questions and Answers 19th December 2017

GK Quiz 19th December 2017, GK Quiz Today: You can read Latest 19th December 2017 GK Questions on this page. Aspirants who are preparing for government job exams or any other bank exams can practice GK Questions Today. These GK Questions 19th December 2017 will help you to crack any competitive exam with good score. Our team from All India Jobs cover almost all Latest GK Questions.

19th December 2017 GK Questions

TakeCurrent Affairs Quiz 19th December 2017 to enhance your general awareness. Practice given GK Questions which will cover important news across India as well as the world. Individuals can visit our website www.allindiajobs.in for Daily GK Questions.

Practice GK Quiz Today – 19th December 2017 GK Questions

1. Who was named by the UK royals as a ‘Companion of Honour’?

A. JK Rowling
B. Bonnie Wright
C. Evanna Lynch
D. Stephenie Meyer

Answer: A

2. Which network UIDAI Temporarily Stops from Conducting Aadhaar Linked e-KYC Certification?

A. JIO
B. Idea
C. Airtel
D. Vodafone

Answer: C

3. The NPS subscribers can prematurely withdraw how much percentage of corpus tax-free according to the Union Budget 2017-18?

A. 25%
B. 22%
C. 20%
D. 21%

Answer: A

4. Name the first Egyptian who won Premier League player of the month award?

A. Mohamed Aboutrika
B. Mohamed Salah
C. Ramadan Sobhi
D. Mohamed Elneny

Answer: B

5. How many consecutive times was Pep Guardiola named as Premier League manager of the month?

A. 3rd
B. 2nd
C. 4th
D. 5th

Answer: A

6. The football president Marco Polo del Nero is from which country? He recently got rejected by FIFA.

A. Brazil
B. Germany
C. Spain
D. England

Answer: A

7. Name the person who won BBC African Footballer of the Year 2017?

A. Yacine Brahimi
B. Mohamed Salah
C. Yaya Toure
D. Riyad Mahrez

Answer: B

8. Arvind Inamdar Foundation honored which of the following person with ‘Police Jeevan Gaurav Award‘?

A. Ashok Kamte
B. Sumedh Singh Saini
C. Kanwar Pal Singh Gill
D. Julio Ribeiro

Answer: D

9. Who is President of Supreme Court Bar Association (SCBA)?

A. Vikas Singh
B. Dharun Singh
C. Manohar Singh
D. Ramesh Singh

Answer: A

10. Which organization is going to set up Dairy Processing and Infrastructure Development Fund to boost the financing of milk processing capacities?

A. Indian Dairy Association (IDA)
B. National Bank for Agriculture and Rural Development (NABARD)
C. Food Safety and Standards Authority of India (FSSAI)
D. National Dairy Development Board (NDDB)

Answer: B

11. For fund export infrastructure, which new scheme is going to be launched by the Union Government?

A. Trade Infrastructure for Export Support (TIES)
B. Trade Infrastructure for Export Scheme (TIES)
C. Trade Infrastructure for Export Supply (TIES)
D. Trade Infrastructure for Export Standard (TIES)

Answer: B

12. To develop an MSME ecosystem focused on Maharashtra and Gujarat, which bank has partnered advisory services firm Pantomath Advisory?

A. HDFC Bank
B. Yes Bank
C. SBI Bank
D. ICICI Bank

Answer: B

13. What is the official emblem for Beijing 2022 Olympic Winter Games?

A. Nature
B. Flight
C. Winter Dream
D. Yoggl

Answer: C

14. Which of the following country and India has started the 8th edition of bilateral military exercise “EKUVERIN 2017”?

A. Japan
B. Sri Lanka
C. Nepal
D. Maldives

Answer: D

15. As per Union Budget 2017-18, the Reserve Bank of India (RBI) is going to set up Payments Regulatory Board (PRB). Who will be chairman of the PRB?

A. Cabinet Secretary
B. Finance Secretary
C. Finance Minister
D. Governor of RBI

Answer: D

We hope the given GK Quiz is helpful to you. Yesterday’s quiz was also very interesting. You can check it out here. If you have any doubts, please contact us through the given mail id. You can also bookmark our website www.allindiajobs.in for Daily GK Questions.

Current Affairs Today | Current Affairs and GK 19th December 2017

Latest Current Affairs are given here for the sake of aspirants who are waiting. All India Jobs is the right place for you to brush up your GK. This is a fresh update on the latest news on 19th December 2017 Current Affairs. Rely on us for daily Current Affairs Today & GK updates, and we won’t let you down.

Our team at All India Jobs has painstakingly gathered all this information only from official sources. We looked into all different sources and are giving you these quick news updates. In below sections, you can find top Current Affairs of 19th December 2017. So, let’s get started and ace that job interview or exam!

Latest 19th December 2017 Current Affairs

PV Sindhu Finishes With Silver Medal At BWF Super Series Finals

PV Sindhu Finishes With Silver Medal At BWF Super Series Finals

PV Sindhu, who has made India proud, was playing at the World Super Series Finals in Dubai. Sindhu lost the game against Japan’s Akane Yamaguchi. The final match was played for 94 minutes, and Akane Yamaguchi scored 15-21, 21-12, 21-19. In the end, PV Sindhu finishes the game with a silver medal.

Bhagavad Gita Research Institute To Be Set Up In Mathura

Bhagavad Gita Research Institute To Be Set Up In Mathura

Uttar Pradesh government is going to set up a Bhagavad Gita research institute in a temple at Mathura. UP Minister speaking at the 144th-anniversary celebration of the Government Museum, Mathura, he said that “No language in the world was as sweet as Brij Bhasha and no art was as gifted as the art of Mathura. Unfortunately, no efforts were made by the government to promote these”.

Paytm QR Will Allow Shopkeepers To Accept Customer Payments Directly Without Any Charge

Paytm QR Will Allow Shopkeepers To Accept Customer Payments Directly Without Any Charge

Payments platform Paytm announced that its QR code will help the offline shopkeepers to accept customer payments directly into their bank accounts without any percent charge. Towards training and awareness building initiatives, the company also plans to invest ₹ 500 crores in 2018 to expand the reach and acceptance of Paytm QR in the offline merchant community.

BJP Wins At Gujarat and Himachal Pradesh!

BJP Wins At Gujarat and Himachal Pradesh

Prime Minister Narendra Modi congratulating BJP workers for the success in Gujarat and Himachal Pradesh in the Assembly Elections. He also said that results show a strong support for politics of good governance and development from the people. Modi promised that party will not leave a single stone which will help for the development of both states.

Gautam Gambhir Completes 6000 Runs in Ranji Trophy

Gautam Gambhir Completes 6000 Runs in Ranji Trophy

Gautam Gambhir has been out of the Indian cricket team for some time now. He has moved back to playing First-Class cricket for Delhi. I Gambhir has performed unusually well and scored two centuries before the semi-final only. On Sunday, Delhi began their semi-final against Bengal and Gambhir became only the fourth batsman from Delhi to score 6,000 runs for the state team on the second day of the match.

We know that you enjoyed reading our Latest Current affairs Today. Don’t miss out on GK by failing to bookmark our website All India Jobs.

Current Affairs Today | 17th December 2017 Current Affairs and GK

Today’s Current Affairs are given here for the sake of aspirants who are waiting. All India Jobs is the right place for you to brush up your GK. This is a fresh update on the latest news on 17th December 2017 Current Affairs. Rely on us for daily Current Affairs Today & GK updates, and we won’t let you down.

Our team at All India Jobs has painstakingly gathered all this information only from official sources. We looked into all different sources and are giving you these quick news updates. In below sections, you can find top Current affairs of 16th December 2017. So, let’s get started and ace that job interview or exam!

Latest 17th December 2017 Current Affairs

Rahul Gandhi Formally Takes Charge As President Of Congress

Rahul Gandhi Formally Takes Charge As President Of Congress

Rahul Gandhi formally took charge as the Congress president on 16th December 2017. The 47-year-old Rahul Gandhi is the sixth member of the Nehru-Gandhi family to took charge as Congress president. His mother Sonia Gandhi was in office for 19 years. After the charge, Rahul Gandhi speaks about Prime Minister Narendra Modi and the BJP. He also said that he took India to the 21st century while PM Narendra Modi is taking India backward.

Jadeja Hits Six Sixes In One Over At District Level T20 Cricket Match

Jadeja Hits Six Sixes In One Over At District Level T20 Cricket Match

The 29-year-old left-hander and Swashbuckling all-rounder Ravindra Jadeja cracked six sixes in an over in a district-level T20 game on Friday in India’s western Gujarat state. Jadeja scored 154 off just 69 balls. He has been left out of India’s one-day match, but currently, he is the second-ranked person in the world among all-rounders.

North Korea Has Announced A Threat that It’s Gonna Be The Most Powerful Nuclear, Military State

Secretary-General Guterres suggests that Pyongyang tried to support line on simultaneous development of military and economy. North Korea has issued a threat that it is going to become “world’s most powerful nuclear and military state” in a challenge to the global order.

North Korea Has Announced A Threat that It's Gonna Be The Most Powerful Nuclear, Military State

Pyongyang’s statement of goals to global supremacy happened after Secretary-General Antonio Guterres warned the Security Council like “The situation on the Korean Peninsula is the tensest and dangerous peace and a security issue in the world today.”

U.S. President Donald Trump May Stop Spouses of H-1B Visa Holders From Working

U.S. President Donald Trump May Stop Spouses of H-1B Visa Holders From Working

U.S. President Donald Trump’s administration is going to announce a rule which is opposite to the spouses of H-1B visa holder’s eligibility to work. While the U.S. former President Barack Obama’s administration started allowing spouses of H-1B visa holders to work from 2015. The Department of Homeland Security said that it intended to do away with the rule on Thursday. But, the department did not explain its reasons for the announcement.

22-year-old Model Jitesh Singh Deo Has Won Mr. India 2017 Title

22-year-old Model Jitesh Singh Deo Has Won Mr. India 2017 Title

Jitesh Singh Deo who completed his education at Indraprastha College, New Delhi won Mr. India 2017 on Thursday at a dazzling ceremony in Mumbai. This is not Jitesh Singh Deo’s first experience with this platform. He participated in 2015, but he failed. Deo loves to travel and swim.

We know that you enjoyed reading our Latest Current affairs Today. Don’t miss out on GK by failing to bookmark our website All India Jobs.

GK Quiz Today| Latest GK Questions and Answers 17th December 2017

17th December 2017 GK Quiz, GK Quiz Today: Tired of searching for Current Affairs 2017-2018 and GK Quiz while preparing for the competitive examinations? If yes, then merely by visiting this page regularly, you can wipe out the struggles you are facing to collect the Daily Dose of GK Questions.

17th December 2017 GK Quiz

We have seen that many people are searching for the Daily Current Affairs, Quiz Questions, GK Current Affairs with Questions and Answers, Today GK Quiz, etc. So here we provide a solution to all your GK problems. In this particular page, we are trying to bundle up all the data we are gathering to help Job Aspirants who are trying to crack a Competitive Examination or trying to increase their General Knowledge.

GK Quiz Today

Practice Quiz – 17th December 2017 

1. In which city NITI Aayog Atal Innovation Mission (AIM) has launched the Atal Tinkering Lab’s Community Day?

A. Lucknow
B. Gwalior
C. New Delhi
D. Indore

Answer: C

2. Name the Indian secretary who has hosted the 4th India-Australia-Japan Trilateral Dialogue in New Delhi?

A. Rajiv Gauba
B. Subrahmanyam Jaishankar
C. Pradeep Kumar Sinha
D. Basant Pratap Singh

Answer: B

3. Which country is hosting the World Conference on Vedas?

A. Sri Lanka
B. Bangladesh
C. Nepal
D. India

Answer: D

4. In which state is Tuirial Hydroelectric Power Project (HEPP) project is located?

A. Tripura
B. Mizoram
C. Andhra Pradesh
D. Sikkim

Answer: B

5. Name the state where Rajbari National Park (RNP) is located in India?

A. Rajasthan
B. Odisha
C. Tripura
D. Nagaland

Answer: C

6. Who is the president of Indian Olympic Association?

A. Narayana Ramachandran
B. Vijay Kumar Malhotra
C. Rajeev Mehta
D. None of the above

Answer: A

7. Who is the founder of Biju Janata Dal Party?

A. Naveen Patnaik
B. Dharmendra Pradhan
C. Baijayant Panda
D. Biju Patnaik

Answer: A

8. Alphabet’s X sells new wireless internet technology to which Indian state?

A. Maharastra
B. Karnataka
C. Andhra Pradesh
D. Uttar Pradesh

Answer: C

9. China and Pakistan are in constant controversies over which dam?

A. Kalabagh Dam
B. Tarbela Dam
C. Diamer-Bhasha dam
D. Gomal Zam Dam

Answer: C

10. Which country became the first country to switch off FM radio by a move to digital broadcasting?

A. Iceland
B. Norway
C. Finland
D. Sweden

Answer: B

11. Disney is buying a large part of which company in a $52.4 billion deal?

A. Comcast
B. Fox
C. Century Fox
D. Star India

Answer: C

12. Who is the miss universe 2017?

A. Leigh Nel-Peters
B. Iris Mittenaere
C. Rolene Strauss
D. Keysi Sayago

Answer: A

13. Which is the first Indian Language from the following to attain Classical Language Status?

A. Malayalam
B. Tamil
C. Telugu
D. Kannada

Answer: B

14. The World famous Khonghampat Orchidarium is in which Indian State?

A. Karnataka
B. Manipur
C. Meghalaya
D. Madhya Pradesh

Answer: B

15. As per Census 2011, which Indian state has the lowest literacy rate?

A. Kerala
B. Bihar
C. Mizoram
D. Uttar Pradesh

Answer: B

Improve your knowledge by practicing latest GK questions or GK Quiz today. Keep visiting our website www.govtjobs.allindiajobs.in for more Gk Quiz. Please comment your score below; we will announce the winners on tomorrow’s GK Quiz.

Today’s GK Quiz | Latest GK Questions and Answers 16th December 2017

16th December 2017 GK Quiz: Tired of searching for Current Affairs 2017-2018 and GK Quiz while preparing for the competitive examinations? If yes, then merely by visiting this page regularly can Wipe Out the Struggles you are facing to collect the Daily Dose of GK Questions.

16th December 2017 GK Quiz

We have seen many people searching endlessly for the Daily Current Affairs, Quiz Questions, GK Current Affairs with Questions and Answers, so here we provide a solution for your problem. In this particular page, we are trying to bundle up all the data we are gathering to help the Aspirants who are trying to crack a Competitive Examination or trying to increase their General Knowledge.

Practice 16th December 2017 GK Quiz

1. Name India’s first indigenous Scorpene-class submarine INS dedicated to the nation on December 14, 2017, by the Prime Minister Narendra Modi?

A. Cimon
B. Kalvari
C. Culver
D. Klover

Answer: B

2. Which country from the following downplays India’s entry into Wassenaar arrangement?

A. Japan
B. China
C. Russia
D. Iran

Answer: B

3. Who is the Minister of Pakistan for Planning and Development?

A. Ahsan Iqbalcorrecl
B. Maryam Nawaz
C. Khawaja Saad Rafique
D. Nawaz Sharif

Answer: A

4. India’s first indigenous Scorpene-class submarine INS Kalvari was developed by which Company?

A. Garden Reach Shipbuilders & Engineers
B. DCNS
C. Mazagon Dock Limited
D. Goa Shipyard

Answer: C

5. Who is the winner of Mr. India 2017 pageant?

A. Pavan Rao
B. Jitesh Singh Deo
C. Prathamesh Maulingkar
D. Abhi Khajuria

Answer: B

6. The Ministry of Home Affairs has released _____ amount to six Indian states having an international border for the development of border infrastructure?

A) Rs 170 crore
B) Rs 175 crore
C) Rs 174 crore
D) Rs 180 crore

Answer: C

7. How much amount Justices Ranjan Gogoi and Navin Sinha directed the government to allocate for the set up 12 special courts immediately?

A. ₹7.8 crore
B. ₹8.7 crore
C. ₹7.5 crore
D. ₹5.7 crore

Answer: A

8. What is the deadline for linking Aadhaar with bank accounts which is extended by Centre recently?

A. Apr 30
B. Mar 31
C. Feb 15
D. Mar 1

Answer: B

9. Name the country which has recently become the first nation in the world to end the national broadcasts of its FM radio network and switch to digital audio broadcasting?

A. Norway
B. Switzerland
C. Finland
D. Britain

Answer: A

10. To give banking services to people in the state, which payments bank has signed Rajasthan’s Rajcomp as its corporate business correspondent?

A. Jio Payments Bank
B. Fino Payments Bank
C. Airtel Payments Bank
D. Paytm Payments Bank

Answer: B

11. Recently the Delhi government has established a nine-member panel to suggest rules for the proper functioning of private hospitals. Name the person who elected as head of this committee?

A. Dr. Veena Mattu
B. Dr. Reena Kawatra
C. Dr. Kirti Bhushan
D. Dr. A. K. Patel

Answer: C

12. Rohit Sharma scored two double centuries recently in ODI against which of the following team?

A. England
B. Sri Lanka
C. Australia
D. New Zeland

Answer: B

13. In which country Google opens Artificial Intelligence-focused research center?

A. Russia
B. India
C. Germany
D. China

Answer: D

Improve your knowledge by practicing daily GK quiz. Keep visiting our website www.govtjobs.allindiajobs.in for more Gk Quiz. Please comment your score below; we will announce the winners on tomorrow’s GK Quiz.

Today’s Current Affairs | 16th December 2017 Current Affairs and GK

Today’s Current Affairs are given here for the sake of aspirants who are waiting. All India Jobs is the right place for you to brush up your GK. This is a fresh update on the latest news on 16th December 2017 Current Affairs. Rely on us for daily Current Affairs & GK updates, and we won’t let you down.

Our team at All India Jobs has painstakingly gathered all this information only from official sources. We looked into all different sources and are giving you these quick news updates. In below sections, you can find top Current affairs of 16th December 2017. So, let’s get started and ace that job interview or exam!

Latest 16th December 2017 Current Affairs

Rupee Jumped 23 Pais Against The Dollar On Friday

Rupee Jumped 23 Pais Against The Dollar On Friday

On exit poll findings that the BJP is set to win in Gujarat and Himachal Pradesh assembly elections, the rupee dropped 23 paise to 64.11 against the dollar rate on Friday. The BJP is set to hold Gujarat and wrest Himachal Pradesh from the Congress. This leads to happen changes in the stock market, which zoomed, in turn, impacting, the rupee sentiment.

White House Supports FCC’s Move To Revoke Obama-era Net Neutrality Regulations

White House Supports FCC’s Move To Revoke Obama-era Net Neutrality Regulations

The US president Trump backs the Federal Communication Commission’s move to roll back net neutrality. Trump also said that they will always continuously support a free and fair Internet. Indian-American Ajit Pai is the primary person of FCC. This decision of trump has been criticised by many lawmakers especially opposition Democratic party.

Google Helps NASA To Find Two New Planets Around Distant Stars

Google Helps NASA To Find Two New Planets Around Distant Stars

In December, Google and NASA announced that advanced computer analysis identified two new planets around distant stars. These two starts including one that is part of the first-star system with as many worlds as Earth’s solar system. NASA used the data from Google and the University of Texas at Austin. Google uses Machine Learning data which feeding data into computer programmes that can mix information faster and more in-depth than humanly possible.

Supreme Court Clears 12 Special Courts Exclusively For Cases Against Politicians

Supreme Court Clears 12 Special Courts Exclusively For Cases Against Politicians

On Wednesday, Supreme Court gave the green signal for the set up of 12 fast-track courts. These courts are exclusive to finish and dispose of 1,581 criminal cases pending against the Members of Parliament and State Legislative Assemblies. 12 special courts have one year time to clear all these cases. Justices Ranjan Gogoi and Navin Sinha directed the government to immediately allocate ₹7.8 crore for the set up 12 special courts.

Congress Want Apology From The PM Narendra Modi For Comments On Manmohan Singh

Congress Want Apology From The PM Narendra Modi For Comments On Manmohan Singh

On Friday, winter session meetings are conducted by the Lok Sabha Speaker Sumitra Mahajan and Parliamentary Affairs Minister Ananth Kumar. They met separate all-party to discuss the agenda. In this winter session meetings, Congress wants an apology from the Prime minister Narendra Modi for comments on Manmohan Singh in the middle of Gujarat campaign.

Poll Panel Chief Achal Kumar Joti Refuse To Comment On Statements Made by The Congress

Poll Panel Chief Achal Kumar Joti Refuse To Comment On Statements Made by The Congress

On Thursday, hours after Congress, severe allegations on election committee, poll panel chief Kumar joti says that “We do not comment on the statements made by the political parties.” Congress claims election committe by saying election committee acts as a puppet of BJP and it’s shown when Narendra Modi conducts a Roadshow at Gujarath Sabarmati during the second phase of polls.

We know that you enjoyed reading our Today’s Latest Current affairs. Don’t miss out on GK by failing to bookmark our website All India Jobs.

15th December 2017 GK Quiz – Today’s GK Questions and Answers

15th December 2017 GK Quiz: Tired of searching for Current Affairs 2017-2018 and GK Quiz while preparing for the competitive examinations? If yes, then merely by visiting this page regularly can Wipe Out the Struggles you are facing to collect the Daily Dose of GK Questions. We have seen many people searching endlessly for the Current Affairs, Quiz Questions, GK Current Affairs with Questions and Answers. In this particular page, we are trying to bundle up all the data we are gathering to help the Aspirants who are trying to crack a Competitive Examination or trying to increase their General Knowledge.

15th December 2017 GK Quiz

Latest 15th December 2017 GK Quiz

1. Which bank has lowered India’s GDP growth for 2017-18 from previous 7 percent to 6.7 percent?

A. Asian Development Bank
B. State Bank of India
C. Indian Bank
D. Karnataka Bank

Answer: A

2. Name the submarine which is dedicated to the nation today?

A. INS Viraat
B. INS Aridhaman
C. INS Karanj (S21)
D. INS Kalvari

Answer: D

3. On 2018 Feb 21st & 22nd Who is going to inaugurate UP Investors Summit?

A. Narendra Modi
B. Yogi Adityanath
C. Amit Shah
D. Rajnath Singh

Answer: A

4. Which word is registered as the word of the year 2017 from the given below words by the online dictionary Merriam-Webster?

A. Feminism
B. Complicit
C. Recuse
D. Dotard

Answer: A

5. Name the first player who crosses the 200-run mark thrice in one-day internationals on the planet?

A. Virender Sehwag
B. Chris Gayle
C. Rohit Sharma
D. AB de Villiers

Answer: C

6. Which country has the first place at latest Legatum Prosperity Index 2017?

A. Finland
B. Norway
C. New Zealand
D. Switzerland

Answer: B

7. For which state Sikh-American Gurbir S Grewal is nominated as attorney general in the United States?

A. California
B. Virginia
C. New Jersey
D. New York

Answer: C

8. Which tele network provider is going to launch the 4G services in Ladakh including Kargil, Dras, and Leh?

A. Airtel
B. Docomo
C. Idea
D. BSNL

Answer: A

9. Which inter-governmental organization is going to be in India for the upcoming Republic Day celebrations in 2018?

A. SAARC
B. ASEAN
C. BRICS
D. United Nations

Answer: B

10. On which date in the December month did Rashtriya Janata Dal call for Bihar Bandh?

A. 16
B. 25
C. 18
D. 22

Answer: C

11. Name the person who is going to inaugurate the world conference on Vedas in Delhi?

A. Arun Jaitley
B. Rajnath Singh
C. Venkaiah Naidu
D. Narendra Modi

Answer: C

12. Which country shuts its embassy in Yemen and evacuates its diplomats?

A. India
B. China
C. Russia
D. America

Answer: C

13. With which country India has held its first meet on strategic and defense levels?

A. Germany
B. America
C. Australia
D. Iraq

Answer: C

14. Name the first Indian state to have the convenience of a free e-mail address in Hindi to the residents of the same state?

A. Uttar Pradesh
B. Bihar
C. Rajasthan
D. Madhya Pradesh

Answer: C

15. For which country Maria Zakharova is elected as Foreign Ministry spokeswoman?

A. Germany
B. Italy
C. Russia
D. America

Answer: C

Improve your knowledge by practicing daily GK quiz. Keep visiting our website www.govtjobs.allindiajobs.in for more Gk Quiz.