Current Affairs 15th December 2017 – Today’s Current Affairs

Today’s Current Affairs are given here for the sake of aspirants who are waiting. All India Jobs is the right place for you to brush up your GK. This is a fresh update on the latest news on 15th December 2017 Current Affairs. Rely on us for daily Current Affairs & GK updates, and we won’t let you down.

Our team at All India Jobs has painstakingly gathered all this information only from official sources. We looked into all different sources and are giving you these quick news updates. In below sections, you can find top Current affairs of 15th December 2017. So, let’s get started and ace that job interview or exam!

Latest 15th December 2017 Current Affairs

Rohit Sharma and Ritika Sajdeh Love Going Viral On Internet

Rohit Sharma and Ritika Sajdeh Love Going Viral On Internet

The Mumbai batsman Rohit Sharma strike his third double century on Wednesday. From last two days, Virat Kohli and Anushka Sharma marriage is the hot topic on the internet. But it was time to shift focus on Rohit Sharma and Ritika Sajdah. Rohit scores a double ton in the second ODI against Sri Lanka, and he said that “this Double Hundred is an anniversary gift to my wife.” The three runs between 197 to 200 is the glory.

On Wednesday, Microsoft Rolled Out New Features On BING With Artificial Intelligence To Gear up Fake News

On Wednesday, Microsoft Rolled Out New Features On BING With Artificial Intelligence To Gear up Fake News

Microsoft has an update for Bing search engine powered by artificial intelligence. This update is mainly focused on misleading information. Through this update Bing may not answer if you ask “is there a God or not” but it will give you both perspectives from different sources. Mr. Jordi Ribas who is vice president for AI products in Microsoft said that “As a search engine we have a responsibility to provide answers that are comprehensive and objective.”

Piyush Goyal Released Jayanthi Natarajan and Rahul Gandi Emails

Piyush Goyal Released Jayanthi Natarajan and Rahul Gandi Emails

The BJP comes with a recent statement against Congress before the second phase of Assembly election polling in Gujarat. BJP says that “non-state actors were allowed to run the UPA government.” On Wednesday, Union Railways Minister Piyush Goyal released emails exchange between Environment Minister Jayanthi Natarajan and Congress president-elect Rahul Gandhi. These emails are about Natarajan discuss few projects with Gandi and taking his guidance.

AP Government Proposes TS Can Take 3 Institutions Located Within State Borders

AP Government Proposes TS Can Take 3 Institutions Located Within State Borders

The AP government has proposed continue to have three Schedule 9 institutions along with assets, liabilities, and employees located within the state which are Krishnapatnam International Leather Complex, State Institute of Hotel Management and Vizag Apparel Park for Export. In return, AP offered Telangana three entities which are located within the TS with assets, liabilities, and employees.

Islamic leaders Urged The World To Recognize East Jerusalem As Palestine Capital

Islamic leaders Urged The World To Recognize East Jerusalem As Palestine Capital

On 13 December 2017, Islamic leaders want to recognize East Jerusalem as a capital of Palestine. The president of Palestinian Mahmoud Abbas warned the US that they do not have any role to play in the peace process. At the emergency summit of Organization, Turkish President Recep Tayyip Erdogan discuss OIC.

Resolution Of The Doklam Crisis Satisfy Both Sushma Swaraj & Wang Yi

Resolution Of The Doklam Crisis Satisfy Both Sushma Swaraj & Wang Yi

On Wednesday, at RIC External Affairs Ministry meeting, both the Indian External Affairs Ministry Sushma Swaraj and the Chinese Foreign Ministers Wang Yi expressed satisfaction at the resolution of the Doklam crisis.

We know that you enjoyed reading our Today’s Latest Current affairs. Don’t miss out on GK by failing to bookmark our website All India Jobs.

Practice Latest GK Quiz – Today’s GK Questions and Answers

Tired of searching for Current Affairs 2017-2018 and GK Quiz while preparing for the competitive examinations? If yes, you can wipe out the stress that you are facing to collect Daily GK Questions by visiting this page regularly. We have seen many people searching endlessly for the Current Affairs, Quiz Questions, GK Current Affairs with Questions and Answers. In this particular page, we are trying to bundle up all the data which you search every day. Our team is gathering all this data from different official sources to help aspirants who are trying to crack any competitive examination or trying to increase their General Knowledge.

14th December 2017 GK Quiz

Individuals can practice these GK Questions in the below sections. You can also get previous GK MCQ’s on our website All India Jobs. So, bookmark our site for more latest QK questions.

Latest 14th December 2017 GK Quiz

1. As per Nomura’s prediction, India’s economy is supposed to grow at what percent in 2018?

A. 7%
B. 7.7%
C. 7.5%
D. 7.2%

Answer: C

2. Name the Union Minister of Road Transport and Highways of India?

A. Arun Jaitley
B. Suresh Prabhu
C. Nitin Gadkari
D. Rajnath Singh

Answer: C

3. In ‘The Legatum Prosperity Index 2017’ India has got which place?

A. 117
B. 135
C. 122
D. 100

Answer: D

4. Saudi Arabia is going to cut oil exports from 2018 to Asia from which month?

A. March
B. May
C. January
D. June

Answer: C

5. The International Day of Neutrality is celebrated on which date?

A. December 12
B. December 11
C. December 10
D. December 13

Answer: A

6. Name the country which is going to Host the 3rd Annual meeting of Board of Governors of AIIB?

A. India
B. USA
C. Saudi Arabia
D. Pakistan

Answer: A

7. Who is selected as a BARC India Chairman?

A. Rajesh Sharma
B. Vijay Mallya
C. Nakul Chopra
D. Suresh Yadav

Answer: C

8. Which company has gained song recognition company “Shazam” for $400 million?

A. Microsoft
B. Facebook
C. Google
D. Apple

Answer: D

9. In which state Novo Nordisk and Torrent has launched a new branch for drugs?

A. Gujarat
B. Rajasthan
C. Assam
D. Maharastra

Answer: A

10. Name the country in which Afghanistan will play their first ever Test?

A. India
B. Pakistan
C. Australia
D. England

Answer: A

11. How much amount union government service Tax notice to the IT firms?

A. 15,000
B. 30,000
C. 20,000
D. 10,000

Answer: D

12. Mehuli Ghosh has secured women’s quota place for the 2018 Youth Olympic Games, is associated with which sport?

A. Boxing
B. Wrestling
C. Shooting
D. Sprint

Answer: C

13. Name the country which has topped the latest Legatum Prosperity Index 2017?

A. Norway
B. New Zealand
C. Finland
D. Switzerland

Answer: A

14. In which city the 14th Inclusive Finance India Summit was organized?

A. Pune
B. New Delhi
C. Bhopal
D. Gurgaon

Answer: B

15. USA President Donald Trump Sign how many billions For Defence budget?

A. 595
B. 692
C. 408
D. 639

Answer: B

16. In which place World Tourism Organization headquarter is located?

A) Paris, France
B) Madrid, Spain
C) Beijing, China
D) Austria, Vienna

Answer: B

17. The headquarter of financial services company Nomura is located in which place?

A. Russia
B. Japan
C. China
D. France

Answer: B

18. Who introduces BHIM Application to book tickets?

A. Indian Police Service
B. Indian Navy
C. Indian Airways
D. Indian Railways

Answer: D

Improve your knowledge by practicing daily GK quiz. Keep visiting our website www.govtjobs.allindiajobs.in for more Gk Quiz.

Current Affairs 14th December 2017 – Today’s Current Affairs

Today’s Current Affairs are given here for the sake of aspirants who are waiting. All India Jobs is the right place for you to brush up your GK. This is a fresh update on the latest news on 14th December 2017  Current Affairs. Rely on us for daily Current Affairs & GK updates, and we won’t let you down.

Our team at All India Jobs has painstakingly gathered all this information only from official sources. We looked into all different sources and are giving you these quick news updates. In below sections, you can find top Current affairs of 14th December 2017. So, let’s get started and ace that job interview or exam!

Latest 14th December 2017 Current Affairs

1. Will Sruthi Hassan Follow Anushka Sharma and Samantha?

Sruthi Haasan and Her boy friend

While Sruthi Hassan is silent and has not confirmed her relationship with actor Michael Corsale, photos of them are going viral on social sites. They both clicked together in hotspots of Mumbai continuously. Kamal Hassan and Sarika meet this love birds Sruthi Haasan and Michael Corsale earlier this year, it looks like they agreed to the marriage. Based on different reports, Sruthi Haasan wants to take her relationship to the next level just like her co-actress Anushka Srama and Samantha.

2. 8000 Croes Lie Unused In Banks From Bifurcated Between AP & Telangana

AP and Telangana bifurcation

The 9th and 10th Schedules institutions list of AP recognization is in pending from the bifurcation of AP and Telangana. Even after state split of three and half years, this problem is not resolved. There are 91 institutions in the 9th schedule and 142 universities in the 10th schedule.Total 8000 Crore money is deposited in various banks, but now any government is not allowed to use that money. So, soon AP CM Chandra Babu Naidu is going to talk with Telangana CM KCR on this issue.

3. Supreme Court to Leave A Plea To Provide Equal Statutory Protection To ‘Vande Mataram’ and ‘Jana Gana Mana’

Supreme Court to Leave A Plea To Provide Equal Statutory Protection To ‘Vande Mataram’ and ‘Jana Gana Mana’

The Supreme Court has released a plea to provide equal statutory protection to ‘Vande Mataram’ as the national anthem ‘Jana Gana Mana.’ A Bench of Chief Justice of India Dipak Misra, Justices A.M. Khanwilkar, and D.Y. Chandrachud dropped a plea represented by senior advocate Pravin H. Parekh, saying that a court of law cannot direct the legislature to make compensation in the constitution.

4. Odisha CM Naveen Written A Letter To PM Narendra Modi

Odisha CM Naveen Written A Letter To PM Narendra Modi

Odisha Chief Minister Naveen Patnaik has written a letter to the prime minister of India Narendra Modi. He wrote a letter on Mahanadi water issue between Odisha and Chhattisgarh. Naveen request PM to resolve this water dispute as soon as possible.

5. Anushka Sharma and Virat Kohli Enjoy Their Post Wedding At Beautiful Landscape of Tuscany, Italy

Anushka Sharma and Virat Kohli Enjoy Their Post Wedding At Beautiful Landscape of Tuscany, Italy

Bollywood actress Anushka Sharma and Indian cricketer Virat Kohli got married on 11th Decembre 2017. Now they enjoy their post-wedding days in the landscape of Tuscany, Italy. From past two days, the pictures and videos of these newlyweds couple are going viral on social media.

6. High Court Order To Actor Vishal

 High Court Order To Actor Vishal

The Madras high court has issued a notice to the general secretary of the South Indian Artistes Association actor Vishal to attend before 16th December 2017. In November Rada Ravi was removed from South Indian Artistes Association in the primary membership, Vishal has to clarify to the court on this issue.

7. Donald Trump Tweet About Against Women Accusing Of Sexual Misconduct

Jessica Leeds, Samantha Holvey, and Rachel Crooks urged Congress on Monday to investigate Donald trump. Now, trump tweed about this issue that after wasting so much time and money, they fail to show any conspiracy with Russia. Trump termed this fake news as fabricated stories.

We know that you enjoyed reading our Today’s Latest Current affairs. Don’t miss out on GK by failing to bookmark our website All India Jobs.

13th December 2017 GK Quiz – Today’s GK Questions and Answers

Tired of searching for Current Affairs 2017-2018 and GK Quiz while preparing for the competitive examinations? If yes, then merely by visiting this page regularly can Wipe Out the Struggles you are facing to collect the Daily Dose of GK Questions. We have seen many people searching endlessly for the Current Affairs, Quiz Questions, GK Current Affairs with Questions and Answers. In this particular page, we are trying to bundle up all the data we are gathering to help the Aspirants who are trying to crack a Competitive Examination or trying to increase their General Knowledge.

13th December 2017 GK Quiz

 

Latest 13th December 2017 GK Quiz

1.Name the president of National Congress?

A. Prakash Babanna Hukkeri
B. Rahul Gandhi
C. Abhijit Mukherjee
D. Santokh Singh Chaudhary

Answer: B

2. Name the mobile App for health workers to help child deliveries in peripheral areas?

A. MaNzil
B. Hausla
C. LaQshya
D. SakSham

Answer: C

3. On which birth anniversary of Nobel prize winner Max Born’s Google has celebrated with a doodle?

A. 120th
B. 131st
C. 135th
D. 145th

Answer: C

4. Name the new feature that was launched by search engine giant Google to give users timely updates from verified users?

A. Column
B. Hang
C. Report
D. Posts

Answer: D

5. As per National Crime Records Bureau, Which State has the highest rate of gang rapes in the country?

A. Uttar Pradesh
B. Rajasthan
C. Delhi
D. Haryana

Answer: D

6. As per “Office Space Across the World 2017” which city has ranked as the most expensive office locations in India?

A. Mumbai
B. New Delhi
C. Bangalore
D. Hyderabad

Anwer: B

7. Name the Centres which is inaugurated by the government of India to prevent and predict cyber attacks on government utilities?

A. CAT-ICERT
B. NIC-CERT
C. CAT-CCA
D. NIC-ERNET

Answer: B

8. Name the state which has launched India’s first-ever mobile food testing laboratory?

A. Andhra Pradesh
B. Goa
C. Uttar Pradesh
D. Madhya Pradesh

Answer: B

9. Whi is the winner of Joburg Open Golf tournament 2017?

A. Rahil Gangjee
B. Ashok Kumar
C. Shubhankar Sharma
D. Shiv Kapoor

Answer: C

10. Which state is going to restart its drive of eradication of beggars to make the city beggar free?

A. Mumbai
B. Hyderabad
C. New Delhi
D. Bangalore

Answer: B

11. Name the country which bans cinemas and is set to re-open in 2018 across the nation for the first time in 35 years?

A. Iran
B. Nigeria
C. Turkey
D. Saudi Arabia

Answer: D

12. Name the Chinese Foreign Minister who recently visited India to attend the 15th RIC trilateral meet which is held in New Delhi?

A. Wang Yang
B. Wang Yi
C. Wang Jing
D. Wang Yong

Answer: B

13. Which country is going to host the 10th Asian Championship 2017?

A. Japan
B. China
C. India
D. Nepal

Answer: A

14. In which country Mount Hope is located?

A. United Kingdom
B. Netherlands
C. Sweden
D. France

Answer: A

15. Which country in the given names will host the Cricket World Cup 2023?

A. England
B. Australia
C. South Africa
D. India

Answer: D

16. In which stadium, 2017 Men’s Hockey World League was played?

A. Aishbagh Stadium, Bhopal
B. Dhyan Chand National Stadium, Delhi
C. Kalinga Stadium, Bhubaneswar
D. Dhyan Chand Astroturf Stadium, Lucknow

Answer: C

Improve your knowledge by practicing daily GK quiz. Keep visiting our website www.govtjobs.allindiajobs.in for more Gk Quiz.

Current Affairs 13th December 2017 – Today’s Current Affairs

Hello aspirants! Current affairs for today are here. All India Jobs is the right place for you to brush up your GK. This is a fresh update on the latest news on 13th December 2017. Rely on us for daily GK updates and we won’t let you down.

Our team at All India Jobs has painstakingly gathered all this only from official sources. We looked into all different sources and are giving you these quick news updates. In below sections, you can find top Current affairs of 13th December 2017. So, let’s get started and ace that job interview or exam!

Latest 13th December 2017 Current Affairs

1. Indian Cricket Captain Ties Knot With Actress Anushka Sharma In Italy On Monday

Virat and Anushka Marriage Photo

India is shocked! Anushka Sharma and Virat Kohli got married in a private ceremony in Italy on Monday. As they wished their wedding to be a private affair, very close friends and family attended. Kohli and Anushka started dating in 2013, and they give their first public appearance During a football match in 2014. This high profile couple will host a reception in New Delhi on 21st December for relatives and followed by industry friends and cricketers on 26th December 2017.

2. Four Biopics On The Great Telugu Actor and Politician NTR

Late NTR Biopic

The story of N.T.R. that was never known before! Everybody wants to make a biopic on Tollywood great actor and former chief minister of Andhra Pradesh N.T. Ramarao. Ram Gopal Varma announced that he is going to make a film on NTR. There are three more people who plan to build a biopic on late NTR. Total four films are in the pipeline that are Lakshmi’s NTR, Lakshmi’s Veera Grandam, Lakshmi Parvathi C/O Ram Gopal Varma, and another one is not titled yet.

3. Hornbill Festival In Nagaland Attracts Record Visitors

Who celebrates 10-day festivals these days? Nagalanders do. The Hornbill Festival of Nagaland attracted a record 2,43,214 visitors this year which is twice to the previous year. In these 2,43,214 visitors , 2,401 foreign tourists, 38,700 domestic and 2,02,113 locals.

Hornbill Festival

This festival is an annual showpiece tourism event of the state, was inaugurated on December 1 coinciding with the 54th Statehood Day celebrations by President Ram Nath Kovind. The festival concluded at the picturesque Naga Heritage Village, Kisama with mega bonfires, tunes of Naga war cry and beats of traditional log drums reverberating in the background.

4. ISRO is developing A Compact Launcher For Low-Cost Small Satellites

ISRO never fails to make us proud. Indian Space Research Organization is developing a low-cost small satellite launcher. K. Sivan, the Director of ISRO’s rocket development node, Vikram Sarabhai Space Centre said that three months ago ISRO started works to design and develop an ambitious small launch vehicle. Its design will enable a handful of engineers to assemble it within a week.

ISRO is developing small satillite

And the launcher should be able to put satellites of up to 500-600 kg in orbits close to the Earth. VSSC has designed the vehicle using the rocket technology that it already has and is awaiting ISRO’s approval. Dr. Sivan said that they are looking at having a demonstration launch in a year, in the 2018-19 time frame.

5. Saudi Arabia Government Lifts Ban On Cinema Halls On Monday

Liberation for some. Saudi Arabia on Monday lifted a decades-long ban on cinemas, part of a series of social reforms by the mighty Crown Prince. The government said it would begin licensing theaters immediately and the first movie theatres are expected to open next March, in a decision that could boost the kingdom’s nascent film industry.

Saudi Arebia lifts ban on cinema halls

The ministry said that Saudi Arabia is supposed to have more than 300 cinemas with over 2,000 screens all across the nation by 2030. There are several reasons for the changes, not least the hope that the country can develop a stronger cultural and entertainment sector.

6. India’s stand in WTO Meeting

India Stands at WTO

India hardens stand at the world trade organization on e-commerce, investment facilitation and norms for small rms access to the global marketplace. India has laid preconditions for its agreement on e-commerce for extension of the suspension of member nations from imposing customs duties on electronic transmission.

7. Sachin Tendulkar’s plea to PM Narendra Modi

Sachin Tendulkar urges PM Narendra Modi

Sachin Tendulkar has urged PM Narendra Modi to cover all international medalists on our country in the central government health Scheme in a polite way. Earlier Tendulkar asked one that to include all the national and international winners in the CGHS. But the first government has refused it because of their inability to cover a broader range of sportspersons. Now, Sachin wants the government to help atleast international winners.

We know that you enjoyed reading our Current affairs. Don’t miss out on GK by failing to bookmark All India Jobs.