Current Affairs 10th March 2018 | Today Current Affairs | Day to Day Current Affairs Quiz

Today’s Current Affairs 10th March 2018: Welcome to the Today Current Affairs Section. Here we are giving the Latest Current Affairs 2018 who are preparing for UPSC, Banking sector, Private sector, and more competitive exams. Read Day to Day Current Affairs to improve your General Knowledge and to know what happens in the National, International, Entertainment, Technology, Politics, and Sports news. We are giving the Latest Current Affairs for those candidates who need this information to know. If you want to crack competitive Exam? Then go to this website to learn more. In All India Jobs, you can get Daily Current Affairs Quiz, Current Affairs for Banking Exams, Current Affairs for UPSC, Current Affairs for MBA Entrance Exam, Current Affairs in 2018, Today Current Affairs in March.

You can also gather Latest Govt Jobs and Central Govt Jobs on our website. We are gathering all these information from News Papers, and different Tv channel Sites to provide the best Current Affairs for you. So, gather this information and also we are providing the PDF format of a file. You people can download it for free of cost. So, please gather this information and start your preparation. If, you people also searching for Daily GK Quiz Updates? Then go through this article otherwise search on our website to get GK updates. You can make sure to read this Current Affairs 10th March 2018. Along with Today Current Affairs, you can also gather Yesterday’s current Affairs here.

Also Read: GK Quiz Today

Current Affairs 10th March 2018 – Headlines

  • Uk’s Portsmouth College has offered to teach Hinglish, this is a combination of Hindi and English languages. This is helpful for the candidates who make do jobs in India.
  • According to the Knight Frank Wealth Report 2018, Mumbai ranks 16th among the 20 costliest cities in the world. Bangalore, Delhi, and Chennai is on the 100 list.
  • Delhi police patrolling the squad to strengthen women safety. On the occasion of world’s International Women’s day, Delhi police launched this thought for women safety.
  • Delhi Metro Rail Corporation announced it leaves from the proposed light metro project for Thiruvananthapuram and Kozhikode.
  • The Japanese government will give the highly skilled IT professionals the green card which grants the country’s permanent residency in one year.
  • A signed photo of Freedom fighter Mahatma Gandhi, walking alongside Madan Mohan Malaviya, has been auctioned for over ₹27 lakh ($41,806) in the United States.

Today Current Affairs – Current Affairs 10th March 2018

Indian Cricket Captian Virat Kohli Named the Brand Ambassador for Uber India

Virat Kohli has named the cab-hailing startup Uber’s first Brand Ambassador in India. He also involved in a series of Customer experience initiative and marketing. Commenting on the development, Kohli said that he is “super pumped” to be a part of the team.

Current Affairs 10th March 2018

You can also check: GK Quiz 10 March 2018

India win sixth consecutive T20I against Bangladesh

India defeated Bangladesh by 6 wickets in the T20I tri-series on Thursday to register their sixth consecutive victory and maintain their record . Jaydev Unadkat registered his career-best figures 4-0-38-3 in the match. India has to play next tri-series with Srilanka next Monday.

Daily Current Affairs

Suresh Raina has become the third Indian to smash 50 sizes in T20I Cricket

Indian batsman Suresh Raina has become the Indian Cricketer to hit 50 sixes in T20I cricket. He achieved against the Bangladesh in T20I tri-series. Rohit Sharma hits 69 sixes and Yuvraj Singh hits 74 more than Rains among Indians.

Current Affairs Today

21-yr-old Men runs 400m hurdles in 49.45s, He breaks Indian Records 

Athlete Ayyasamy Dharun ran 400-meter hurdles race in 49.45 seconds to break a national record for 11-year-old. Darn, who has stayed away from training after the Rio Olympics due to fracture, also managed to qualify for the upcoming common wealth games in Gold Coast.

Latest Current Affairs

Diu becomes 1st Indian Union Territory to run completely on solar power

Diu has become the first Indian Union Territory to run with Solar power in India. It resulting the reduction in loss of power which faced when it consumed electricity supplied by Gujarat. It has around 56,000 people and consumes a maximum of 7MW electricity during peak season.

Daily Current Affairs Updates

India’s First state-led incubator for women launches in Telangana State

The Telangana Government has launched the Women Entrepreneurship Hub for the occasion of International Women’s Day. It is India’s first state incubator for women entrepreneurs. It will help for women and establish their own enterprises by providing services includes mentoring, funding, and guidance.

Day to Day Current Affairs

Have you bothered to download Daily Current Affairs? Then don’t worry guys!! We are providing the Daily Current Affairs in PDF format here. If you want to download this file and read after you can download it for free of cost. If you want to get more Current Affairs or any other queries regarding this article please give your valuable comments to a below-giving Email address. After we can improve to make better Today Current Affairs.

Download Current-Affairs 10th March 2018 PDF

Day to Day Current Affairs Quiz s very important in these days. So, if you like this article, share it with your friends to know the updates and improve their knowledge. So, You can download this Latest Current Affairs PDF here for free of cost. Are you confused to get Government Job Updates? Then go to this website to get daily updates of jobs in India.

In this article, we are giving the Current Affairs Today and Current Affairs 10th March 2018. Quality Current Affairs is not easy to get these days. So here you can get Quality with best Current Affairs. We know you enjoyed by reading this Current Affairs Today. We will see you today with New Updates on Current Affairs. Make our All India Jobs website as your Bookmark to get daily GK and Current Affairs updates. If you feel, you want to learn General Knowledge also on our website, then go to GK Quiz Today. All the Best for your Preparation and your Exams as well.

GK Quiz 9 March 2018 | GK Quiz Today | Hindi GK Quiz | Latest GK Questions and Answers | Daily Current Affairs Quiz

GK Quiz 9 March 2018: GK Quiz today has given here. Take General Knowledge Quiz on Today’s Current Affairs to improve your GK skills on this page. Today’s GK Questions and Answers that we provide are very accurate and updated. Aspirants who are preparing for Sarkari Naukri, Government Jobs or any other Job Interviews can practice Latest GK and Current Affairs Quiz on our site for free. You can get Daily General Knowledge Questions, Day to Day GK Questions here on this page. Aspirants can take Today’s GK Quiz on this page on latest current affairs.

We compile GK in Hindi also for the sake of candidates who search for the Hindi GK Quiz. This General Knowledge Quiz will help you crack any competitive exam with a good score and to beat the competition! Our team from All India Jobs covers almost all Latest GK Questions in GK Quiz Today. In below sections, candidates can find GK Quiz 9 March 2018 in Hindi. Every Day 20 GK Questions are given on this page. You can find GK Quiz 9 March 2018 correct answer at the end of the page.

GK Quiz 8 March 2018

Take General Knowledge Quiz 9 March 2018 to enhance your proficiency in Current Affairs. Our team prepares GK Questions on Latest Current Affairs. Practice GK in Hindi. This GK Quiz 9 March 2018 covers Latest News, International Affairs, National News of India, Sports, Business, etc. Individuals can visit our Current Affairs page to take a look at Current Affairs Today.

GK Quiz Today – GK Quiz 9 March 2018 – Current Affairs Quiz

1. Which company introduces Safety Grip for the safety of women riders on the occasion of women’s day?

A. Apollo Tyres Limited
B. CEAT Limited
C. MRF Limited
D. TVS Srichakra Ltd

Answer: B

2. European Bank for Reconstruction and Development (EBRD) Headquarters is located in which place?

A. New Delhi
B. London
C. Paris
D. Geneva

Answer: B

3. Union Government launched which app for the Highway users on March 7, 2018?

A. Suhana Safar
B. Subh Safar
C. Subh Yatra
D. Sukhad Yatra

Answer: D

4. Who elected as the first Hindu woman to Senate in Pakistan?

A. Ratna Bhagwandas Chawla
B. Ratna Kumari
C. Krishna Kumari Kohli
D. None of the above

Anwer: C

5. Name the first US state to establish its net-neutrality law?

A. Wahington
B. New York
C. Montana
D. New Jersey

Answer: A

6. Railway introduce a semi high-speed train on Delhi to Jaipur route to reduce travel time to _________?

A. 90 minutes
B. 120 minutes
C. 145 minutes
D. 180 minutes

Answer: A

7. Name the Indian appeared as the top-ranked Indian in the 2018 World Billionaire List?

A. Acharya Balkrishna
B. Lakshmi Mittal
C. Azim Premji
D. Mukesh Ambani

Answer: D

8. RBI imposed how much amount as a penalty on SBI over counterfeit notes?

A. Rs. 10 lakh
B. Rs. 20 lakh
C. Rs. 40 lakh
D. Rs. 30 lakh

Answer: C

9. In which city, the 2018 World ATM Congress (WATMC) is being held?

A. France
B. Portugal
C. Spain
D. Germany

Answer: C

10. Competition Commission of India (CCI) imposed a fine of how much amount on Jet Airways, IndiGo, and SpiceJet for unfair business practices?

A. Rs. 54 crore
B. Rs. 45 crore
C. Rs. 62 crore
D. Rs. 71 crore

Answer: A

You can also check: Current Affairs 9 March 2018

Hindi GK Quiz – GK Quiz 9 March 2018 – Latest GK Questions

उम्मीदवार जो दैनिक जीके के सवालों के बारे में जानना चाहते हैं, वे सभी भारतीय नौकरियों पर जांच कर सकते हैं और व्यावहारिक हैं। आप निम्न वर्गों में 9 मार्च 2018 जीके क्विज हिंदी में ले सकते हैं। दिन के आधार पर जीके हिंदी, जीके प्रश्न प्राप्त करें. दैनिक जीके एमसीक्यू पर अपने वेबपेज पर जाएं दैनिक अद्यतनों के लिए बाहरी पृष्ठ को बुकमार्क करें.

11. 2018 वर्ल्ड वन्यजीव डे (WWD) का विषय क्या है?

A. वन्यजीव अपराध बंद करो
B. युवा आवाजों को सुनो
C. बड़ी बिल्लियों: खतरे में शिकारियों
D. वन्य जीवन का भविष्य हमारे हाथों में है

Answer: C

12. जम्मू-कश्मीर में रह रहे पाकिस्तान-कब्जे वाले कश्मीर (पीओके) से शरणार्थियों के लिए मुआवजे के पैकेज के रूप में कितने करोड़ रुपये स्वीकृत हैं?

A. 5,000 करोड़ रुपये
B. 4,000 करोड़
C. 6,000 करोड़
D. 2,000 करोड़ रुपये

Answer: D

13. आंध्र प्रदेश में प्रथम ‘सभी महिला रेलवे स्टेशन’ के नाम से कौन सी स्टेशन नामित है?

A. नालापडु स्टेशन
B. चंद्रगिरी स्टेशन
C. धर्मावरम स्टेशन
D. ऊपर से कोई नहीं

Answer: B

14. किस राज्य सरकार ने 8 मार्च, 2018 को अंतर्राष्ट्रीय महिला दिवस के अवसर पर राज्य में सभी महिला कर्मचारियों को विशेष आकस्मिक छुट्टी घोषित की थी?

A. गुजरात
B. तेलंगाना
C. आंध्र प्रदेश
D. उत्तर प्रदेश

Answer: B

15. अर्मेनिया के नए राष्ट्रपति के रूप में नियुक्त कौन?

A. अर्मेन सरकियन
B. आरा बबलोयन
C. करेन करापेटीन
D. सर्ज सर्जयान

Answer: A

16. 2018 प्रिज़्खकर पुरस्कार जीतने वाले पहले भारतीय कौन बनता है?

A. राजीव सैनी
B. शबनम गुप्ता
C. चित्र विश्वनाथ
D. बालकृष्ण विठ्ठलदास दोशी

Answer: D

17. किस अभिनेता ने ऑस्कर 2018 में सर्वश्रेष्ठ अभिनेता का पुरस्कार जीता?

A. गैरी ओल्डमैन
B. डैनियल कालुया
C. डेंज़ल वॉशिंगटन
D. डैनियल डे-लुईस

Answer: A

18. हाल ही में, आंध्र प्रदेश को विशेष श्रेणी का दर्जा देने के केंद्र सरकार के इनकार के कारण दो टीडीपी मंत्रियों ने केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल से इस्तीफा दे दिया। क्या आप दो टीडीपी मंत्रियों का नाम ले सकते हैं?

A. ए गजपति राजू और वाईएस। चौधरी
B. के.कृष्ण मूर्ति और एन। चीनीराजप्पा
C. यनामाला रामकृष्णनुडू और नारा लोकेश
D. किमिडी कला वेंकट राव और अंचन्निदु किनजरापु

Answer: A

19. भारत का पहला हेलीकॉप्टर टैक्सी सर्विस किस हाल में लॉन्च हुई?

A. बेंगलुरु
B. हैदराबाद
C. कोलकाता
D. नई दिल्ली

Answer: A

20. कौन सा राज्य बनता है अपनी खुद की शुद्ध तटस्थता नियमों को लागू करने के लिए?

A. कोलोराडो
B. मैसाचुसेट्स
C. वॉशिंगटन
D. नॉर्थ डकोटा

Answer: C

Aspirants who are interested to know and practice Daily GK Quiz on latest Current Affairs can check at All India Jobs portal. You can take 9 March 2018 GK Quiz in Hindi on this page. Get GK Hindi, GK Questions on the day to day basis for the better general knowledge. GK Questions which we provided here are very accurate, updated and latest current affairs.

Our team All India Jobs works very hard to provide GK Quiz 9 March 2018, Daily GK Questions on Daily Current Affairs. All India Jobs also offer GK in Hindi on people demand. You can check GK Quiz Today and practice Daily GK Quiz on our webpage for free. Bookmark our website www.allindiajobs.in for Daily Current Affairs and General Knowledge Quiz Updates.

Current Affairs 9th March 2018 | Today Current Affairs | Day to Day Current Affairs Quiz

Today’s Current Affairs 9th March 2018: Welcome to the Today Current Affairs Section. Here we are giving the Latest Current Affairs 2018 who are preparing for UPSC, Banking sector, Private sector, and more competitive exams. Read Day to Day Current Affairs to improve your General Knowledge and to know what happens in the National, International, Entertainment, Technology, Politics, and Sports news. We are giving the Latest Current Affairs for those candidates who need this information to know. If you want to crack competitive Exam? Then go to this website to learn more. In All India Jobs, you can get Daily Current Affairs Quiz, Current Affairs for Banking Exams, Current Affairs for UPSC, Current Affairs for MBA Entrance Exam, Current Affairs in 2018, Today Current Affairs in March.

You can also gather Latest Govt Jobs and Central Govt Jobs on our website. We are gathering all these information from News Papers, and different Tv channel Sites to provide the best Current Affairs for you. So, gather this information and also we are providing the PDF format of a file. You people can download it for free of cost. So, please gather this information and start your preparation. If, you people also searching for Daily GK Quiz Updates? Then go through this article otherwise search on our website to get GK updates. You can make sure to read this Current Affairs 9th March 2018. Along with Today Current Affairs, you can also gather Yesterday’s current Affairs here.

Also Read: GK Quiz Today

Current Affairs 9th March 2018 – Headlines

  • International Women’s day is a worldwide event that celebrates women’s everywhere in the world on March 8th.
  • Washington has become the first enact the net neutrality requirements after US regulators repealed the rules designed to keep the internet an even playing field.
  • Microsoft has signed the first renewable energy deal in India for powering the new facility in Bangalore.
  • Telangana State announces holiday for female employees on March 8th on the occasion of International Women’s Day.
  • Architect Balakrishna Vithaldas Doshi has become the first Indian to win the Pritzker prize. It is the highest prize in Architect
  • RBI exploit Rs. 40 Lakh Penalty to State Bank of India over Counterfeit notes. It is not following the rules and regulations of impounding notes.
  • The Competition Commission of India exploits fine of 50 Crore Rupees on Jet Airways, Indigo, SpiceJet for unfair business.

Today Current Affairs – Current Affairs 9th March 2018

What is the History of International Women’s Day? 

The first International Women’s Day was held in America in 1909 in support of a strike by garment workers. In during the World War I, Russian women protested for bread and peace on the last Sunday of February, which fell on March 8th in 1917 according to the Gregorian calendar. The United Nations began celebrating the International Women’s Day on 8th March 1975.

Current Affairs 9th March 2018

Top Women Cricketers in India is earning half of lowest paid of Men players

As per BCCI’s new structure, Indian women Cricketers in the top Grade A position will earn ₹50 lakh annually. It is the half the amount of lowest paid male Cricketers who are in Grade C position. Women Players who are in Grade B will get ₹30 lakh and Grade C persons will get ₹10 lakh.

Current Affairs Today

CEAT Limited Introduces Safety grip for the Safety of Women Riders

For the occasion of International Women’s day, CEAT limited has combined functionality and innovation to introduce the brand new safety grip to make the ride safe for women. It is customized scooter handle grip and conceals a pepper spray in the accelerator for easy access.

Daily Current Affairs

2 Union Ministers resigns over a special status for Andhra Pradesh

By the reason for not providing the special status to Andhra Pradesh as promised, CM Nara Chandra Babu Naidu directed TDP party union minister Ashok Gajapati Raju and YS Chowdary to resign. This comes after the Finance Minister Arun Jaitley said the center cannot provide the special status.

Day to Day Current Affairs

Who are the Richest Women in the World?

Alice Walton, the 68-year old heiress of Walmart, is the world’s richest women with $46 billion fortune. the details were released by Forbes 2018 Billionaires Rankings. L’Oreal heiress late Liliane Bettencourt’s daughter Françoise Bettencourt is the second riches billionaires.

Latest Current Affairs

NHAI launched new mobile app named Sukhad Yatra app to empower highway users

Ministry of Road transport and highways has launched a new mobile application called Sukhad Yatra which is aimed to empower frequent highway users. It offers a number of convenient features including real-time data waiting time at toll-plazas.

Day to Day Current Affairs

Have you bothered to download Daily Current Affairs? Then don’t worry guys!! We are providing the Daily Current Affairs in PDF format here. If you want to download this file and read after you can download it for free of cost. If you want to get more Current Affairs or any other queries regarding this article please give your valuable comments to a below-giving Email address. After we can improve to make better Today Current Affairs.

Download Current-Affairs 9th March 2018 PDF

Day to Day Current Affairs Quiz s very important in these days. So, if you like this article, share it with your friends to know the updates and improve their knowledge. So, You can download this Latest Current Affairs PDF here for free of cost. Are you confused to get Government Job Updates? Then go to this website to get daily updates of jobs in India.

In this article, we are giving the Current Affairs Today and Current Affairs 9th March 2018. Quality Current Affairs is not easy to get these days. So here you can get Quality with best Current Affairs. We know you enjoyed by reading this Current Affairs Today. We will see you today with New Updates on Current Affairs. Make our All India Jobs website as your Bookmark to get daily GK and Current Affairs updates. If you feel, you want to learn General Knowledge also on our website, then go to GK Quiz Today. All the Best for your Preparation and your Exams as well.

Current Affairs 8th March 2018 | Today Current Affairs | Day to Day Current Affairs Quiz

Today’s Current Affairs 8th March 2018: Welcome to the Today Current Affairs Section. Here we are giving the Latest Current Affairs 2018 who are preparing for UPSC, Banking sector, Private sector, and more competitive exams. Read Day to Day Current Affairs to improve your General Knowledge and to know what happens in the National, International, Entertainment, Technology, Politics, and Sports news. We are giving the Latest Current Affairs for those candidates who need this information to know. If you want to crack competitive Exam? Then go to this website to learn more. In All India Jobs, you can get Daily Current Affairs Quiz, Current Affairs for Banking Exams, Current Affairs for UPSC, Current Affairs for MBA Entrance Exam, Current Affairs in 2018, Today Current Affairs in March.

You can also gather Latest Govt Jobs and Central Govt Jobs on our website. We are gathering all these information from News Papers, and different Tv channel Sites to provide the best Current Affairs for you. So, gather this information and also we are providing the PDF format of a file. You people can download it for free of cost. So, please gather this information and start your preparation. If, you people also searching for Daily GK Quiz Updates? Then go through this article otherwise search on our website to get GK updates. You can make sure to read this Current Affairs 8th March 2018. Along with Today Current Affairs, you can also gather Yesterday’s current Affairs here.

Also Read: GK Quiz Today

Current Affairs 8th March 2018 – Headlines

  • According to the Survey of Global Firepower index 2017, out of 144 countries, India got 4th place on a global index for military strength
  • India and Vietnam have signed the 3 Memorandum of Understanding in the areas of agriculture, atomic energy, and trade.
  • Savitri Jindal who belongs to the chairperson of Jindal Grop is the richest woman in India on Forbes 2018 Billionaires with a fortune of $8.8 billion. And also this time 8 Indian women have noted as a billionaire with a total of 256.
  • Google beats IBM unveils more advanced quantum computer it consists of 72 qubits, last year IBM released a 50 qubit computer.
  • The Delhi and Mumbai Airports has been rated the world’s best in service quality, handled the 40 million passengers per annum.
  • Alexander Graham Bell, who invented the Telephone on March 7th, 1876 refused to keep that device in his office. He also feared about keeping the phone in his office will distract him from his scientific work. The first phone call took place between him and his assistant in the US.
  • Paytm Founder is the youngest Billionaire in India. He is only 39 years old and he earns $1.7 billion and he ranked 1,394 globally.

Today Current Affairs – Current Affairs 8th March 2018

Actor-Politician Rajinikanth make his debut on Facebook and Instagram 

Actor com Politician Rajinikanth has joined in social media platforms like Facebook and Instagram recently. While creating his first post, he wrote greetings to all. He announced his Political party in December and it brings by using the technology is a good governance to the people.

Current Affairs 8th March 2018

Mukesh Ambani has noted as Richest Indian, Forbes 2018

Reliance Industries chairman Mukesh Ambani has named as the Indian Riches Person on Forbes 2018 Billionaires List. He added $16.9 billion to the wealth over the last year. He has a worth of $40.1 billion and he is the 19th richest person globally. Wipro chairman Azim Premji has ranked second richest Indian with $18.8 billion.

Current Affairs Today

Gautam Gambir who won 2-time IPL-winning has named as Daredevils Captain

Gautam Gambir who lead the Kolkata Knight Riders to two Indian premier league titles has appointed as a captain of Delhi Daredevils of 2018 season. He represented as a captain of Daredevils from 2008 to 2010 and returned to a franchise after bought 2.8 crore rupees at IPL 2018 auction.

Today's Current Affairs Quiz

Google has rolled out the AI based search engine called Google Lens to the photos application for Android users. It can identify a number of items from artwork to barcodes, movies, and photos sharing details. It also plans to roll out a lens for iOS users soon.

Day to Day Current Affairs

Audi, Airbus unveil self-driving car, passenger drone hybrid

Audi with design company Italdesign and aeronautics firm Airbus, has released a car concept ‘Pop Up Next”. It is a hybrid self-driving car and passenger done. The concept comprises of two-seater cabin and can attach with the skateboard like a platform to travel on the ground.

Today Current Affairs

Earth would witness a rare alignment where Moon, Mars, Saturn, Jupiter would appear in a line to crescent Moon in the sky. The planets align perfectly, five planets namely Jupiter, Saturn, Venus, Mars, and Mercury appeared together in 2002 and next will be 2040.

Daily Current Affairs

Have you bothered to download Daily Current Affairs? Then don’t worry guys!! We are providing the Daily Current Affairs in PDF format here. If you want to download this file and read after you can download it for free of cost. If you want to get more Current Affairs or any other queries regarding this article please give your valuable comments to a below-giving Email address. After we can improve to make better Today Current Affairs.

Download Current-Affairs 8th March 2018 PDF 

Day to Day Current Affairs Quiz s very important in these days. So, if you like this article, share it with your friends to know the updates and improve their knowledge. So, You can download this Latest Current Affairs PDF here for free of cost. Are you confused to get Government Job Updates? Then go to this website to get daily updates of jobs in India.

In this article, we are giving the Current Affairs Today and Current Affairs 8th March 2018. Quality Current Affairs is not easy to get these days. So here you can get Quality with best Current Affairs. We know you enjoyed by reading this Current Affairs Today. We will see you today with New Updates on Current Affairs. Make our All India Jobs website as your Bookmark to get daily GK and Current Affairs updates. If you feel, you want to learn General Knowledge also on our website, then go to GK Quiz Today. All the Best for your Preparation and your Exams as well.

Current Affairs 7 March 2018 | Today Current Affairs | Day to Day Current Affairs Quiz

Today’s Current Affairs 7 March 2018: At present days, many of the people are practicing a lot of competitive exams. For that reason, to give you a head start of preparation we are here to give Current Affairs Quiz, you can gather this information quiz on banking, and some other examinations. Latest Current Affairs are given in All India Jobs webiste. In this, we are gathering all info from various official sources and newspapers. In our site, you can check Daily Current Affairs, Current Affairs in 2018, Current Affairs in Hindi Format, Current Affairs for banking Exams, Current Affairs for UPSC.

Current Affairs 25 February 2018

You can gather Latest Govt Jobs from our site. We are here to provide latest and very important Current Affairs that belongs to International, National, Sports, Entertainment, etc. We look into different sites to gather latest and fresh Current Affairs. So, let’s start the preparation to crack any government jobs. If you people are als Searching for General Knowledge websites then stop searching. Our website also gives best GK Quiz competition. So go to the link and start your GK preparation also. Make sure to read this Today Current Affairs 7 March 2018 and check your knowledge. Along with Today Current Affairs, you can also take yesterday Current Affairs Quiz.

How to get latest GK Quiz? Check Here

Current Affairs 7 March 2018 – Headlines

  •  Madhya Pradesh Chief Minister Shivraj Singh Chouhan has announced the government of MP has to give 12,000 Rupees on birth on a child in a poor family.

Also Read:

  1. The capital of MP – Bhopal
  2. Chief Minister of MP – Shivraj Singh Chouhan
  3. Governor of MP – Anandiben Patel
  • The Indian government has signed the Memorandum of Understanding with Isreal to enhance the corporation of National Campaign of Water Conservation.
  • Former Indian Cricket captain Sunil Gavaskar has named the commissioner of T20 Mumbai League. Sachin Tendulkar was made the brand ambassador for the six-team league.
  • Manu Bhaker has won a gold medal while Ravi Kumar bagged a Bronze in the ISSF World Cup Guadalajara, Mexico.
  • Central Government Sanctioned 23 projects under the PRASHAD Scheme to 15 states for a total amount of Rs.687.92 crore.

Today Current Affairs – Current Affairs 7 March 2018

India’s first Helicopter Service Launched in Bangalore 

On 5th March 2018 in Banglore, India’s first Helicopter service was launched to fly passengers from Kempegowda International Airport to ITPL(Electronic City). This service is provided to reduce the time taken to cover the distance from 2 hours to 15 minutes.  The cost will be Rupees 3,500 plus GST and will seat up to 6 people.

Latest Current Affairs

NBA legend Kobe Bryant wins Oscar for best animated short film

Basketball player Kobe Bryant who wins the 5 times NBA champion has won the Oscar award for his animated Short film Dear Basketball. The total film is based on Bryant wrote in 2015 announcing his retirement. As basketball players, we are told to shut up and dribble.

Current Affairs Today

Viswanathan Anand wins Tal Memorial Rapid Chess Title

World rapid Champion Viswanathan Anand won the Tal Memorial Rapid Chess Title in Moscow, Russia after a final draw against Boris Gelfand of Isreal.

Today Current Affairs and GK

Indian Female Shooter belongs to 16-years-old wins 2 Golds in 2 days at World Cup

Indian Shooter Manu Bhaker won her second Gold Medal at ISSF shooting World Cup. This is the second time she got a Gold medal at an age of 16 years. She makes international debut at the event and also partnered with Om Prakash Mitharval for the 10m air pistol. India is in top position with seven medal and 3 golds.

Day to Day Current Affairs

India has the highest percentage of Female commercial Pilots

In comparison with the entire world, Indian Country has the highest percentage of women commercial pilots with 12% of the 10,000 being women. The global average of female pilots stands at 5.4% with France having 7.6%, Japan – 5.6%, and the US – 5.1% female pilots.

Daily Current Affairs

Are you looking for Yesterday’s Current Affairs? Click Here 

Here we are providing the Current Affairs in PDF Format. If you have any doubts and any updations from our site, please feel free to contact. In below of this article, you can make a comment, our team will clarify and reach to you very soon.

Download Current Affairs 7 March 2018 PDF – Click Here

Current Affairs are very important to know these days. If you like this article, do not forget to share with your friends. Download these Current Affairs in PDF format for free of cost by just click on the above download link.

Quality Current Affairs are hard to find these days. We know that you enjoyed reading our Current Affairs today. See you tomorrow for more NEWS Updates. Don’t miss out on GK by failing to bookmark our website All India JobsIf you feel that you are a walking GK Book, you must try our GK Quiz which we update regularly.

Current Affairs 6 March 2018 | Today Current Affairs | Day to Day Current Affairs Quiz

Today’s Current Affairs 6 March 2018: At present days, many of the people are practicing a lot of competitive exams. For that reason, to give you a head start of preparation we are here to give Current Affairs Quiz, you can gather this information quiz on banking, and some other examinations. Latest Current Affairs are given in All India Jobs webiste. In this, we are gathering all info from various official sources and newspapers. In our site, you can check Daily Current Affairs, Current Affairs in 2018, Current Affairs in Hindi Format, Current Affairs for banking Exams, Current Affairs for UPSC.

Current Affairs 25 February 2018

You can gather Latest Govt Jobs from our site. We are here to provide latest and very important Current Affairs that belongs to International, National, Sports, Entertainment, etc. We look into different sites to gather latest and fresh Current Affairs. So, let’s start the preparation to crack any government jobs. If you people are als Searching for General Knowledge websites then stop searching. Our website also gives best GK Quiz competition. So go to the link and start your GK preparation also. Make sure to read this Today Current Affairs 6 March 2018 and check your knowledge. Along with Today Current Affairs, you can also take yesterday Current Affairs Quiz.

Also Check: Today’s GK Quiz

Current Affairs 6 March 2018 – Headlines

  • The Odisha Government has launched the Our Village, Our Development ( Ama Gaon, Ama Vikas) Programme to reach the rural area people in developmental activities. Useful Info:
  1. The capital of Orissa: Bhubaneswar
  2. Chief Minister of Odisha: Naveen Patnaik
  3. Governor of Odisha: SC Jamir 
  • India and Vietnam have signed 3 agreements in the area of atomic energy, agriculture, and trade. These two countries signed MoU on economic and trade corporation.
  • World first hand painted film nominated for Oscar 2018 is ” Loving Vincent”. They used 65,000 frames that all styles are distinct. Moreover, 125 Artists has worked for these paintings.
  • India, Russia, Bangladesh has signed to a pact for Rooppur atomic plant. It is the first initiative Indo-Russian deal to take atomic energy projects in third countries.
  • Centre approves Rs 2900 crore to make cities safer for women. Hyderabad, Bengaluru, Chennai, Delhi, Mumbai, Kolkata, Ahmedabad, and Lucknow have sanctioned a total of Rs.2,919.55 crore to make cities safer for women.

Today Current Affairs – Current Affairs 6 March 2018

90th Annual Academy Oscar Awards were held in Dolby Theater in the USA

The world popular Academy Oscar awards were held in Los Angels USA. Jimmy Kimmel has hosted the ceremony for the second year. The Best Picture goes to Shape of Water won the top prize. Best Actor and Actress goes to Gary Oldman and Frances McDormand.

Current Affairs 6 March 2018

Vinesh Phogat settles for silver at Asian Wrestling Championships

Vinesh Phogat has lost a close bout to settle for a silver medal at the Asian Wrestling Championships in Bishkek, Kyrgyzstan. Navjot Kaur won gold in the Asian Wrestling Champion Ship. She beats Japan Miya Imai in a one-sided contest in the final Women 65k category.

Daily Current Affairs

Government raises import tax on crude, refined palm oil

Indian Government has raised import tax on Crude Palm oil to 44% from 30% Refined Palm Oil to 54% from 40%. The purpose to raise is a Domestic supply for crushing, helping the country to cap edible oil imports in the 2017/18 marketing year, which started on November 1st.

Latest Current Affairs

Who wins the Oscar Awards 2018?

“The Shape of Water” won the best picture and the Director of Shape of Water got Best Director Award in 90th Oscar. Gary Oldman has won the Best Actor and Frances McDormand won the best actress award. The Best Documentary has won the Icarus and the best Short film was Live Action. Coco was named Best Animated feature film.

Who wins the Oscar Awards 2018?

Indian-American scientist Navin Varadarajan awarded a grant for cancer research

An Indian American Scientist has awarded a grant of $1.1 million for his ground- breaking research on Cancer. Navin Varadarajan, along with University of Houston researcher Sanghyuk Chung, were awarded huge grants by Cancer Prevention & Research Institute of Texas.

Today's Current Affairs

Here we are providing the Current Affairs in PDF Format. If you have any doubts and any updations from our site, please feel free to contact. In below of this article, you can make a comment, our team will clarify and reach to you very soon.

Download Current Affairs 6 March 2018 PDF – Click Here

Current Affairs are very important to know these days. If you like this article, do not forget to share with your friends. Download these Current Affairs in PDF format for free of cost by just click on the above download link.

Quality Current Affairs are hard to find these days. We know that you enjoyed reading our Current Affairs today. See you tomorrow for more NEWS Updates. Don’t miss out on GK by failing to bookmark our website All India JobsIf you feel that you are a walking GK Book, you must try our GK Quiz which we update regularly.

GK Quiz Today | GK Quiz 4 March 2018 | Hindi GK Quiz | Current Affairs Quiz

GK Quiz Today, GK Quiz 4 March 2018: Take General Knowledge Quiz on Today’s Current Affairs on this page to improve your General Knowledge skills. Today’s GK Questions that we provide are very accurate. Aspirants who are preparing for Sarkari Naukri, Government Jobs or any other Job Interviews can practice Latest GK Questions and Answers and Daily GK Questions here. You can get Daily General Knowledge Questions here on this page. Aspirants can take Today’s GK Quiz on this page.

We compile GK in Hindi also for the sake of candidates who search for the Hindi GK Quiz. This General Knowledge Quiz will help you crack any competitive exam with a good score and to beat the competition! Our team from All India Jobs covers almost all Latest GK Questions in GK Quiz Today. In below sections, candidates can find GK Quiz 4 March 2018 in Hindi.

GK Quiz 4 March 2018

Take General Knowledge Quiz 4 March 2018 to enhance your proficiency in Current Affairs. Our team prepares GK Questions on Latest Current Affairs. Practice GK in Hindi. This GK Quiz covers Latest News, International Affairs, National News of India, Sports, Business, etc. Individuals can visit our Current Affairs page to take a look at Current Affairs Today.

GK Quiz Today – GK Quiz 4 March 2018 – Current Affairs Quiz

1. Which of the following acts is not related to allowances of Members of Parliament (MPs)?

A. Representation of People Act ( RPA ), 1951
B. Members of parliament ( Constituency allowance ) Rules, 1986
C. Members of Parliament ( Office Expense Allowance ) Rules, 1988
D. Telephone facilities ( Members of Parliament ) Rules, 1956

Answer: A

2. Who named as the next Ambassador of India to the Islamic Republic of Afghanistan?

A. Gautam Mukhopadhaya
B. Jyotindra Nath Dixit
C. Rakesh Sood
D. Vinay Kumar

Answer: D

3. Who won V Shantaram Lifetime Achievement Award 2018?

A. Shatrughan Sinha
B. Anurag Kashyap
C. Vishal Bhardwaj
D. Shyam Benegal

Answer: D

4. Who of the following person won Times Power Woman 2017 Award?

A. Shabnam Asthana
B. Kiran Mazumdar
C. Chanda Kochhar
D. Shobhana Bhartia

Answer: A

5. Which legislation was introduced British Government’s declaration that its “objective was the gradual introduction of responsible government in India”?

A. The government of India Act of 1858
B. Morley-Minto Reforms
C. Montagu-Chelmsford Reforms
D. The government of India Act of 1935

Answer: C

6. Name the person who is Highest-Ranked Indian Squash Player?

A. Ramit Tandon
B. Cyrus Poncha
C. Saurav Ghosal
D. Abdul Bari

Answer: C

7. Which country vetoed a UN resolution pressuring Iran over Yemen?

A. China
B. USA
C. Russia
D. France

Answer: C

8. Who takes charge as DG Of Sports Authority Of India?

A. Siddhartha Upadhyay
B. Neelam Kapur
C. Jwala Gutta
D. Nandini Varma

Answer: B

9. Which organization will conduct National Sizing Survey?

A. National Institute of Fashion Technology
B. Footwear Development and Design Institute
C. Ministry of Statistics and Program Implementation
D. None of the above

Answer: A

10. Name the company which signed MoU with Russian Firm USC?

A. Mahindra Group
B. Tata Group Limited
C. LIC India
D. Cochin Shipyard Limited

Answer: D

You can also check: Current Affairs 4 March 2018

Hindi GK Quiz – GK Quiz 4 March 2018 – Latest GK Questions

उम्मीदवार जो दैनिक जीके के सवालों के बारे में जानना चाहते हैं, वे सभी भारतीय नौकरियों पर जांच कर सकते हैं और व्यावहारिक हैं। आप निम्न वर्गों में 4 मार्च 2018 जीके क्विज हिंदी में ले सकते हैं। दिन के आधार पर जीके हिंदी, जीके प्रश्न प्राप्त करें।

11. हाल ही में तीन दिवसीय दौरे पर राष्ट्रपति कौन सा देश भारत में पहुंचता है?

A. वियतनाम
B. संयुक्त अरब अमीरात
C. फ्रांस
D. दक्षिण अफ्रीका

Answer: A

12. असम में वैश्विक निवेश शिखर सम्मेलन का उद्घाटन कौन करेगा?

A. श्री अरुण जेटली
B. श्री रमेश गुप्ता
C. राजेश शर्मा
D. श्री नरेंद्र मोदी

Answer: D

13. किस बैंक ने 15 आधार अंक की दरों को बढ़ाकर 8.30% कर दिया है?

A. केनरा बैंक
B. स्टेट बैंक ऑफ इंडिया
C. पंजाब नेशनल बैंक
D. फेडरल बैंक

Answer: C

14. शीतकालीन ओलंपिक में भारत का प्रतिनिधित्व करने वाले कितने एथलीट हैं?

A. 10
B. 8
C. 2
D. 6

Answer: A

15. पुस्तक “परीक्षा वारियर्स” किस केन्द्रीय मंत्री द्वारा लिखी गई है?

A. पीयूष गोयल
B. नरेंद्र मोदी
C. प्रकाश जावड़ेकर
D. मेनका गांधी

Answer: B

16. भारत ओपन मुक्केबाजी टीम ने हाल ही में कितने पदक जीते?

A. 25
B. 15
C. 10
D. 35

Answer: C

17. किस देश की टीम ने आईसीसी अंडर -19 क्रिकेट विश्व कप 2018 का 12 वां संस्करण जीता है?

A. ऑस्ट्रेलिया
B. न्यूजीलैंड
C. वेस्ट इंडीज
D. भारत

Answer: D

18. किस देश ने दुनिया की सबसे लंबी ज़िप लाइन लॉन्च की?

A. संयुक्त अरब अमीरात
B. पाकिस्तान
C. दक्षिण अफ्रीका
D. इंडोनेशिया

Answer: A

19. कौन सा शहर 2018 कला घोड़ा कला त्योहार की मेजबानी कर रहा है?

A. नई दिल्ली
B. कोची
C. मुंबई
D. कोलकाता

Answer: C

20. किस बैंक को सरकार से 173 करोड़ रुपये का पूंजीगत लाभ मिलेगा?

A. केनरा बैंक
B. इंडियन ओवरसीज बैंक
C. देना बैंक
D. स्टेट बैंक ऑफ इंडिया

Answer: B

Aspirants who are interested to know Daily GK Questions on Current Affairs Quiz can check and practice at All India Jobs portal. You can take 4 March 2018 GK Quiz in Hindi in the below sections. Get GK Hindi, GK Questions on the day to day basis. GK Questions which provided here are very accurate and latest current affairs.

Our team works very hard to provide Daily GK Questions on Daily Current Affairs. All India Jobs also offer GK in Hindi on demand. You can check GK Quiz Today and practice Daily GK Quiz on our webpage. Bookmark our website www.allindiajobs.in for Current Affairs and General Knowledge Quiz Updates.

Current Affairs 4 March 2018 | Today Current Affairs | Day to Day Current Affairs Quiz

Today’s Current Affairs 4 March 2018: At present days, many of the people are practicing a lot of competitive exams. For that reason, to give you a head start of preparation we are here to give Current Affairs Quiz, you can gather this information quiz on banking, and some other examinations. Latest Current Affairs are given in All India Jobs webiste. In this, we are gathering all info from various official sources and newspapers. In our site, you can check Daily Current Affairs, Current Affairs in 2018, Current Affairs in Hindi Format, Current Affairs for banking Exams, Current Affairs for UPSC.

Current Affairs 25 February 2018

You can gather Latest Govt Jobs from our site. We are here to provide latest and very important Current Affairs that belongs to International, National, Sports, Entertainment, etc. We look into different sites to gather latest and fresh Current Affairs. So, let’s start the preparation to crack any government jobs. If you people are als Searching for General Knowledge websites then stop searching. Our website also gives best GK Quiz competition. So go to the link and start your GK preparation also. Make sure to read this Today Current Affairs 4 March 2018 and check your knowledge. Along with Today Current Affairs, you can also take yesterday Current Affairs Quiz.

Current Affairs 4 March 2018 – Headlines

  • China was elected as the Vice President of Financial Action Task Force (FATF), a global body mandated to combat terror financing and money laundering. China’s election came after the FATF plenary meeting on February 23, 2018, in Paris.
  • The Kingdom of Saudi Arabia has for the first-ever time opened applications for women to enlist in the military.
  • The Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) on February 25, 2018, successfully conducted the test-flight of India’s home-made drone ‘Rustom 2’ at its Aeronautical Test Range (ATR) at Chitradurga, Karnataka.
  • The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) launched ‘Ombudsman Scheme’ for non-banking financial companies (NBFC) for redressal of complaints against them.
  • An all-women railway station is launched at Phirangipuram, Guntur, Andhra Pradesh.

Today Current Affairs – Current Affairs 4 March 2018

Janhvi Kapoor to Sridevi: You weren’t meant for this world

Janhvi Kapoor penned an emotional letter remembering her mother Sridevi. Also, in the caption of the photos, Janhvi has posted on Instagram, she has requested people to respect the relationship her father Boney Kapoor and Sridevi shared.

Latest Current Affairs

You can also check: GK Quiz 4 March 2018

Navjot Kaur became the first Indian woman wrestler to win a gold in the Senior Asian Championships after winning in the 65 kg freestyle category event on Friday.

Current Affairs Today

Trump wants Ivanka, Kushner out of White House

US President Donald Trump is reportedly seeking the help of chief of Staff John Kelly to push his daughter Ivanka Trump and son-in-law Jared Kushner out of the White House. This comes after Kushner’s top security clearance was downgraded this week.

Current Affairs 3rd March 2018

‘Largest-known cyber attack in history’ hits web host GitHub

Web-hosting service GitHub revealed it suffered a cyber attack where it was bombarded with fake traffic at 1.35 terabits per second on February 28. GitHub said it was the world’s biggest distributed denial-of-service (DDoS) attack, interrupting its services for ten minutes.

Today Current Affairs

Bajaj Allianz provides customized travel insurance plans

Traveling is a beautiful experience but it also brings the risk of things going wrong despite careful planning. In cases, where unexpected external factors disrupt travel plans, Bajaj Allianz travel insurance helps you stay covered by any financial setback.

Latest GK and Current Affairs

Here we are providing the Current Affairs in PDF Format. If you have any doubts and any updations from our site, please feel free to contact. In below of this article, you can make a comment, our team will clarify and reach to you very soon.

Download Current Affairs 4 March 2018 PDF – Click Here

Current Affairs are very important to know these days. If you like this article, do not forget to share with your friends. Download these Current Affairs in PDF format for free of cost by just click on the above download link.

Quality Current Affairs are hard to find these days. We know that you enjoyed reading our Current Affairs today. See you tomorrow for more NEWS Updates. Don’t miss out on GK by failing to bookmark our website All India JobsIf you feel that you are a walking GK Book, you must try our GK Quiz which we update regularly.

Current Affairs 3 March 2018 | Today Current Affairs | Day to Day Current Affairs Quiz

Today’s Current Affairs 3 March 2018: At present days, many of the people are practicing a lot of competitive exams. For that reason, to give you a head start of preparation we are here to give Current Affairs Quiz, you can gather this information quiz on banking, and some other examinations. Latest Current Affairs are given in All India Jobs webiste. In this, we are gathering all info from various official sources and newspapers. In our site, you can check Daily Current Affairs, Current Affairs in 2018, Current Affairs in Hindi Format, Current Affairs for banking Exams, Current Affairs for UPSC.

Current Affairs 25 February 2018

You can gather Latest Govt Jobs from our site. We are here to provide latest and very important Current Affairs that belongs to International, National, Sports, Entertainment, etc. We look into different sites to gather latest and fresh Current Affairs. So, let’s start the preparation to crack any government jobs. If you people are als Searching for General Knowledge websites then stop searching. Our website also gives best GK Quiz competition. So go to the link and start your GK preparation also. Make sure to read this Today Current Affairs 3 March 2018 and check your knowledge. Along with Today Current Affairs, you can also take yesterday Current Affairs Quiz.

Current Affairs 3 March 2018 – Headlines

  • 99 years Australian swimmer broke the world record for the 100-104 age category in the 50m freestyle. George Corones, he will turn 100 in April, completed 50m in 56.12 seconds.
  • The Indian Railways has announced that Merchant Discount Rate charges won’t be levied on passengers for booking railway tickets through debit cards. The transactions include those made at the railway ticketing counters as well as through IRCTC ticket website.
  • Manchester City defeated Arsenal in the English Premier League to register their second win over the London-based club in 5 years. Manchester City now needs just five wins from their remaining 10 games to secure a third Premier League title in seven years.
  • The National Highway Authority of India will deploy an all-female staff in at least one of its toll booths in each state across the nation on the international Woman’s day on March 8.
  • In a first, the Maharashtra government has announced a collaboration with online encyclopedia Wikipedia to promote Marathi globally and increase its online usage.

Today Current Affairs – Current Affairs 3 March 2018

Priyanka says a tribute to late Sridevi and said ” She was my childhood.. one of the reasons to become an actor” and also she owned every frame of every film she was in without the female co-star. Every person wanted her and wanted to be like her.

Today's Current Affairs

You can also check: GK Quiz 3rd March 2018

Not all social media interactions are good for you

Facebook Coo Sheryl Sandberg says that Not all interactions in social media are equally good for people in terms of their psychological well being. FB also changed its news feed to favor more meaningful connections on social media. The passive scrolling through social media posts can make people feel worse.

Current Affairs and GK

Which company created the most billionaires globally?

Energy drinks firm Red Bull belongs to Austrian has created 13 billionaires. According to the Hurun Global Rich List 2018, the Red bull has reached the number one position. And it is ranked as 87 globally in the rich list of $15 billion.

Day to Day Current Affairs

21-years-old Norwegian Alexandra Andresen with $1.3 billion fortune has named the world’s youngest billionaire in Hurun Global Rich List 2018. She inherited from her father Johan Andresen, who transferred 42% of a family investment firm to her.

Current Affairs 3 march 2018

World’s 500 richest lose more than Netflix’s m-cap in 4 days

The world’s 500 richest people have lost a combined $128 billion since Monday, more than the capitalization of Netflix or McDonald’s. The wealth of US billionaires fell the most declining by combined $55 billion.

Latest Current Affairs

Here we are providing the Current Affairs in PDF Format. If you have any doubts and any updations from our site, please feel free to contact. In below of this article, you can make a comment, our team will clarify and reach to you very soon.

Download Current Affairs 3 March 2018 PDF – Click Here

Current Affairs are very important to know these days. If you like this article, do not forget to share with your friends. Download these Current Affairs in PDF format for free of cost by just click on the above download link.

Quality Current Affairs are hard to find these days. We know that you enjoyed reading our Current Affairs today. See you tomorrow for more NEWS Updates. Don’t miss out on GK by failing to bookmark our website All India JobsIf you feel that you are a walking GK Book, you must try our GK Quiz which we update regularly.

Current Affairs 2 March 2018 | Today Current Affairs | Day to Day Current Affairs Quiz

Today’s Current Affairs 2 March 2018: At present days, many of the people are practicing a lot of competitive exams. For that reason, to give you a head start of preparation we are here to give Current Affairs Quiz, you can gather this information quiz on banking, and some other examinations. Latest Current Affairs are given in All India Jobs webiste. In this, we are gathering all info from various official sources and newspapers. In our site, you can check Daily Current Affairs, Current Affairs in 2018, Current Affairs in Hindi Format, Current Affairs for banking Exams, Current Affairs for UPSC.

Current Affairs 25 February 2018

You can gather Latest Govt Jobs from our site. We are here to provide latest and very important Current Affairs that belongs to International, National, Sports, Entertainment, etc. We look into different sites to gather latest and fresh Current Affairs. So, let’s start the preparation to crack any government jobs. If you people are als Searching for General Knowledge websites then stop searching. Our website also gives best GK Quiz competition. So go to the link and start your GK preparation also. Make sure to read this Today Current Affairs 2 March 2018 and check your knowledge. Along with Today Current Affairs, you can also take yesterday Current Affairs Quiz.

Also Read: Today’s GK Quiz

Current Affairs 2 March 2018 – Headlines

  • Food Discovery startup Zomato has raised $150  million from Chinese 2-commerce giant Alibaba’s payment. The round has valued the startup at more than $1 billion.
  • The world’s largest Aircraft, that has a wingspan longer than a football field reached a top speed of 74 km/hour while taxing down the runway during one. The plane has named as Stratolaunch it is expected to launch in 2019.
  •  The US-based digital publishing startup Little Things has announced it will shut operations and blamed on Facebook Newsfeed changes. But the CEO has said that no previous algorithms have changed and came close to the level of decimation.
  • SanDisk has released the world’s fastest microSD card Extreme UHS-I Micro SD card with 400 GB of Storage. The speed of the SD card will be 160 Mbps.
  • India’s Gross Domestic Product growth surged to 7.2% in the December quarter and restore its status as the world’s fastest-growing major economy.

Today Current Affairs – Current Affairs 2 March 2018

 Miss World Manushi Chhillar features on cover of Grazia

Miss World 2017- 2018 Manushi Chillar has featured on the cover of the March edition of Grazia Magazine. She looks Gorgeous in the Magazine with wearing a polka dot top tied at the waist.

Latest Current Affairs

Kolkata born para-swimmer and common-wealth Games bronze medalist Prasanta Karmakar has suspended for 3 years for recording the Videos of female Swimmers.

Today's Current Affairs

You can also check: GK Quiz 2nd March 2018

US President Donald Trump’s one of the longest-serving aides, Hope Hicks, has announced her resignation from the post of Communications Director, White House confirmed on Wednesday.

Latest Current Affairs and GK

International art advisory firm Gurr Johns has bought at least 13 Picasso artworks costing a total of $155 million in two days. It bought nine Picasso works at Christie’s and four others.

 Day to Day Current Affairs

The world’s largest solar park, Shakti Sthala, was inaugurated in Karnataka’s Pavagada. The park has a 2000 MW capacity and was built at a cost of ₹16,500 crore, over 13,000 acres across five villages.

 Current Affairs 1 March 2018

Here we are providing the Current Affairs in PDF Format. If you have any doubts and any updations from our site, please feel free to contact. In below of this article, you can make a comment, our team will clarify and reach to you very soon.

Download Current Affairs 2 March 2018 PDF – Click Here

Current Affairs are very important to know these days. If you like this article, do not forget to share with your friends. Download these Current Affairs in PDF format for free of cost by just click on the above download link.

Quality Current Affairs are hard to find these days. We know that you enjoyed reading our Current Affairs today. See you tomorrow for more NEWS Updates. Don’t miss out on GK by failing to bookmark our website All India JobsIf you feel that you are a walking GK Book, you must try our GK Quiz which we update regularly.